Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Wrestling: Prep rankings, youth results
agate

Wrestling: Prep rankings, youth results

  • Updated
  • 0
clip art wrestling

Prep boys

Iawrestle.com

Preseason rankings

CLASS 1A

Teams -- 1. Don Bosco, 2. Lisbon, 3. Underwood, 4. Denver, 5. West Sioux, 6. Logan-Magnolia, 7. West Hancock, 8. Woodbury Central, 9. New London, 10. Eagle Grove.

106 pounds -- 1. Jader Briggs (Akron-Westfield), 2. Quincy Happel (Lisbon), 3. Jace Rose (Riverside), 10. Ali Gerbracht (AGWSR).

113 pounds -- 1. Marcel Lopez (New London), 2. Brayden Graff (West Sioux), 3. Jakob Whitinger (Nashua-Plainfield), 5. Joe Ebaugh (Denver), 6. Ethan Maldanado (South Winneshiek).

120 pounds -- 1. Hagen Heistand (Logan-Magnolia), 2. Stevie Barnes (Underwood), 3. Trey Lashbrook (AGWSR), 6. Brooks Meyer (Denver), 7. Garrett Funk (Don Bosco).

126 pounds -- 1. Adam Allard (West Sioux), 2. Aidan Noonan (Cascade), 3. Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central), 4. Michael McClelland (Don Bosco).

132 pounds -- 1. Robert Avila Jr. (Lisbon), 2. Cole Cassidy (Martensdale St. Mary's), 3. Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan), 5. Jacob Moore (Denver).

138 pounds -- 1. Cael Happel (Lisbon), 2. Logan James (Underwood), 3. Easton Larson (Don Bosco), 4. Gabriel Lewis (Denver).

145 pounds -- 1. Nick Hamilton (Underwood), 2. Briar Reisz (Logan-Magnolia), 3. Cael Rahnavardi (Don Bosco), 6. Isaac Schimmels (Denver).

152 pounds -- 1. Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central), 2. Blake Thomsen (Underwood), 3. Cael Frost (Don Bosco), 6. Logan Schnuelle (South Winneshiek), 7. Logan Meyer (Denver), 10. Tate Entriken (Hudson).

160 pounds -- 1. Benjamin Smith (Iowa Valley), 2. Cade Tenold (Don Bosco), 3. Aiden Zook (North Tama), 5. John Ebaugh (Denver).

170 pounds -- 1. Carson Tenold (Don Bosco), 2. Ethan Fulcher (Hudson), 9. Derik Downing (Nashua-Plainfield).

182 pounds -- 1. Thomas Even (Don Bosco), 2. Treyton Cacek (GTRA), 3. Carson Lynott (West Sioux), 10. Evan Kalainoff (Nashua-Plainfield).

195 pounds -- 1. Cole Clark (Lisbon), 2. Trever Dorn (Denver), 5. Treyten Steffen (Sumner-Fredericksburg).

220 pounds -- 1. Joel Mendoza (Eagle Grove), 2. Luke Recker (East Buchanan), 3. Isaac Steffans (Postville).

285 pounds -- 1. Chandler Redenius (West Hancock), 2. Ryley Snell (I-35), 3. Barrett Pitt (Logan-Magnolia).

CLASS 2A

Teams -- 1. West Delaware, 2. Union (La Porte City), 3. Winterset, 4. Solon, 5. Osage, 6. Centerville, 7. Independence, 8. West Liberty, 9. Bondurant-Farrar, 10. Williamsburg.

106 pounds -- 1. Cam Phetxoumphone (Webster City), 2. Cole Nelson (Humboldt), 3. Carter Anderson (Albia), 4. Carter Kolthoff (South Hardin-BCLUW), 5. Jakyb Kapp (Hampton-Dumont).

113 pounds -- 1. Carter Fousek (Crestwood), 2. Keaton Zeimet (Cent. DeWitt), 3. Riley Anderson (Bondurant-Farrar), 5. Carter Littlefield (Jesup), 7. Lincoln Mehlert (Union).

120 pounds -- 1. Matthew Lewis (Centerville), 2. Colby Lillegard (Bondurant-Farrar), 3. Cole Whitehead (Center Point-Urbana), 4. Kolten Crawford (Union), 7. Taylor Kolthoff (South Hardin-BCLUW), 8. Brody Hoversten (Iowa Falls-Alden).

126 pounds -- 1. Nathaniel Genobana (Centerville), 2. Isaiah Weber (Independence), 3. Sam Nelson (Clear Lake), 4. Joe Sullivan (Osage), 9. Hunter Worthen (Union).

132 pounds -- 1. Bryce Hatten (Winterset), 2. Kain Luensman (Monticello), 3. Eric Kinkaid (Camanche), 6. Averee Abben (Osage), 10. Lake Lebahn (Union).

138 pounds -- 1. Hayden Taylor (Solon), 2. Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg), 3. Kruise Kiburz (Winterset).

145 pounds -- 1. Jack Thomsen (Union), 2. Jack Gaukel (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), 3. Jadyn Peyton (West Delaware), 5. Jackson Rolfs (Decorah).

152 pounds -- 1. Will Esmoil (West Liberty), 2. Jack West (Winterset), 3. Zeb Gnida (Solon), 4. Riley Burke (Iowa Falls-Alden), 5. Stone Schmtiz (Union), 7. Colin Muller (Osage).

160 pounds -- 1. Adam Ahrendsen (Union), 2. Justin McCunn (Red Oak), 3. Zach Williams (Osage), 10. Carson Babcock (New Hampton/Turkey Valley).

170 pounds -- 1. Jax Flynn (Solon), 2. Spencer Mooberry (Osage), 3. Caleb Swalla (Van Meter/Earlham), 5. Matthew Doyle (Independence).

182 pounds -- 1. Sage Walker (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont), 2. Cole Davis (Independence), 3. Dylan Jeffers (Keokuk), 8. Dawson Palmer (Decorah).

195 pounds -- 1. Wyatt Voelker (West Delaware), 2. Isaac Boucher (Mid-Prairie), 3. Evan Rosonke (New Hampton/Turkey Valley), 8. Jack Sindlinger (Charles City), 10. Christian Kremer (Independence).

220 pounds -- 1. Cody Fisher (Woodward-Granger), 2. Kobe Simon (West Liberty), 3. Seth Adrian (Dav. Assumption), 5. McKade Eisentrager (Iowa Falls-Alden), 9. Treyton Burnikel (Crestwood).

285 pounds -- 1. Taven Rich (Maquoketa), 2. Kaden Sutton (ADM), 3. Carson Petlon (West Delaware).

CLASS 3A

Teams -- 1. Southeast Polk, 2. Bettendorf, 3. Fort Dodge, 4. Iowa City West, 5. Waverly-Shell Rock, 6. Waukee, 7. Ankeny, 8. Mason City, 9. Ankeny Centennial, 10. Cedar Rapids Kennedy.

106 pounds -- 1. Dustin Bohren (Bettendorf), 2. Grant O'Dell (I.C. West), 3. Brandon O'Brien (Linn-Mar).

113 pounds -- 1. Trever Anderson (Ankeny), 2. Blaine Frazier (Burlington Notre Dame), 3. Bailey Robal (Waverly-SR), 9. Kaden Karns (Waterloo West).

120 pounds -- 1. Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge), 2. Austin Kegley (C.R. Prairie), 3. Thurman Christensen (Waukee).

126 pounds -- 1. Cullan Schriever (Mason City), 2. Carson Taylor (Fort Dodge), 3. Aiden Riggins (Waverly-SR).

132 pounds -- 1. Hunter Garvin (I.C. West), 2. Brock Espalin (D.M. East), 3. Brooks Cowell (Fort Dodge), 10. Jackson Barth (Cedar Falls).

138 pounds -- 1. Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny), 2. James Edwards (Johnston), 3. Carter Martinson (SE Polk), 6. Dylan Whitt (Cedar Falls).

145 pounds -- 1. Ben Monroe (Ank. Centennial), 2. Colby Schriever (Mason City), 3. Deven Strief (North Scott), 8. Cayden Langreck (Waverly-SR), 9. Jack Plagge (Cedar Falls).

152 pounds -- 1. Eli Loyd (Pleasant Valley), 2. Cody Anderson (Waukee), 3. Caleb Corbin (W.D.M. Valley), 4. Evan Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock).

160 pounds -- 1. Jake Matthiadess (North Scott), 2. Caleb Helgeson (Johnston), 3. Luke Fistler (Dallas Center-Grimes).

170 pounds -- 1. Logan Neils (Ank. Centennial), 2. Ashton Barker (I.C. West), 3. Ryan Plummer (Linn-Mar).

182 pounds -- 1. Blake Underwood (W.D.M. Valley), 2. Will Hoeft (I.C. West), 3. Jake Hosch (Western Dubuque), 5. Gavin Wedemeier (Waverly-CR).

195 pounds -- 1. Gabe Christenson (SE Polk), 2. Brayden Wolf (Waverly-SR), 3. Ashton Stoner-DeGroot (C.R. Prairie).

220 pounds -- 1. Gage Linahon (Newton), 2. Cael Thorson (Waukee), 3. Kalob Runyon (SE Polk), 4. Collin Bohnenkamp (Cedar Falls), 5. Lucas Walker (Waverly-SR).

285 pounds -- 1. Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf), 2. Josh Vis (C.R. Kennedy), 3. Gabe Greenlee (Ames).

Youth

Little Husky Tournament

At Nashua

GRADES K-2

Champions -- Nilan Goddard, Kate McDermott, Cash Williamson, Reynold Marzen, Krew Nelson, Jaxton White, Payton Sudol, Sterling Morris, Ian Jones, Jackson Brunsch, Cooper Mahness, Koal Stumbo, Bentley Behnke, Jeff Kuper, Evan Kleitsch.

GRADES 3-4

Champions -- Abigail Peterson, Teagan Miner, Breezy Garner, Isaac Maar, Lincoln  Huck, Aiden Doty, Cain Rodgers, Daynan Conway, Gabe Metz, Nolan Schwartz, Cooper Bartels, Devan Eberhardt, Meric Hagarty, Hudson Williams, McCabe Gansen.

GRADES 5-6

Champions -- Lincoln Huck, Kipton Lewis, Maddox Westendorf, Tyler Zimmer, Devon Blanchard, Noah Beckett, Gehrig Tibbitts, Eli Kalainoff, Mekyver Hagarty, Tryston Johnson.

GRADES 7-8

Champions -- Nick Brase, Jaydon Rinken, Keaton Mulford, Zach Zwanziger, Ethan Bibler, Jackson Carey, Dylan Blanchard, Zander Wedemeier.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News