Clip art baseball

Major Leagues

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

American League

Boston 13, Baltimore 2

Cleveland 13, Detroit 4

Tampa Bay 9, L.A. Angels 4

Texas 7, Cincinnati 1

Minnesota 2, Kansas City 0

Chicago White Sox 10, N.Y. Yankees 2

Houston 15, Toronto 2

Seattle 9, Oakland 2

National League

St. Louis 5, N.Y. Mets 4, 1st game, 10 innings

Washington 7, Arizona 3

Pittsburgh 11, Miami 0

St. Louis 9, N.Y. Mets 5, 2nd game

Texas 7, Cincinnati 1

Atlanta 9, Philadelphia 8

L.A. Dodgers 5, Chicago Cubs 3

San Francisco 5, Milwaukee 3

San Diego 16, Colorado 12, 12 innings

Amateur

Northwoods League

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

Thunder Bay 4, Waterloo 0

Madison 5, Wisconsin 3

Lakeshore 9, Fond du Lac 5

Battle Creek 8, Rockford 7

Wisconsin Rapids 9, Green Bay 0

Mankato 5, Bismarck 4, 10 innings

Kenosha 5, Kokomo 4

Traverse City 11, Kalamazoo 1

St. Cloud 3, Rochester 1

Willmar 14, La Crosse 4

Duluth at Eau Claire, ppd.

Minor leagues

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

Pacific Coast League

Iowa 7, Fresno 2

Midwest League

Lansing 3, Bowling Green 2

Fort Wayne 3, Lake County 2

South Bend 5, West Michigan 3

Great Lakes 4, Dayton 3, 10 innings

Beloit 5, Kane County 2

Peoria 8, Burlington 5

Cedar Rapids 3, Clinton 1

Wisconsin 3, Quad Cities 2

Prep

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

Metro

Cedar Falls 4-7, Dubuque Senior 3-10

Waterloo Columbus 9-5, Jesup 7-4

Dubuque Hempstead 12-7, Waterloo West 1-4

Western Dubuque 13-20, Waterloo East 0-1

Mississippi Valley

Cedar Falls 4-7, Dubuque Senior 3-10

Western Dubuque 13-20, Waterloo East 0-1

Dubuque Hempstead 12-7, Waterloo West 1-4

Iowa City Liberty 3-4, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 2-2

Iowa City West 14-8, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 0-5

Linn-Mar 1-3, Dubuque Wahlert 0-1

Area

Charles City 17, Waukon 4

Clarksville 10, Dunkerton 0

Columbus 9-5, Jesup 7-4

Denver 12-7, Sumner-Fredericksburg 2-1

Dike-New Hartford 2-7, Aplington-Parkersburg 1-5, 1st game 8 innings

Nashua-Plainfield 12, Belmond-Klemme 9

New Hampton 3, Decorah 0

North Butler 4, North Union 0

North Linn 10, North Fayette Valley 2

St. Ansgar 13, Osage 0

State

Alburnett 13, H-L-V 7

Ankeny 11, Valley, West Des Moines 7

Ar-We-Va 14, Boyer Valley 4

B-G-M 10, Tri-County 5

BCLUW 7, East Marshall 0

Belle Plaine 4, Colfax-Mingo 3, 10 innings

CAM 4, West Harrison 3

Cascade 10, Beckman Catholic 0

Central Lee 7, Iowa Mennonite 2

Charles City 17, Waukon 4

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 9, St. Edmond 8, 8 innings

Council Bluffs Lincoln 5, Pleasant Valley 4

Dallas Center-Grimes 6-8, Pella 0-3

Davenport North 15, Wilton 12

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 11, Knoxville 5

Forest City 9, Rockford 8

Fremont-Mills 4, Sidney 3

Gilbert 2-8, Greene County 1-1

Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 12, Newell-Fonda 11

Grinnell 1, Norwalk 0

Hinton 10, MMCRU 0

Kingsley-Pierson 12, River Valley 2

Lake Mills 12, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 0

Louisa-Muscatine 8, Danville 0

Lynnville-Sully 6, Sigourney 3

MFL MarMac 10, Clayton Ridge/Central 1

MOC-Floyd Valley 7, Central Lyon 0

MVAOCOU 10, Ridge View 0

Martensdale-St. Marys 6, Lenox 1

Monticello 10, Calamus-Wheatland 6

Murray 6, Seymour 5

New London 11, Wapello 1

Newman Catholic 14, West Hancock 3

North Mahaska 4, Keota 3

Norwalk 3, Grinnell 1

Ogden 4, West Central Valley 1

Okoboji, Milford 10, George-Little Rock 3

Pekin 22, West Burlington 11

Pleasant Valley 3, Mason City 2, 8 innings

Red Oak 4, Atlantic 3

Sioux Central 3, Pocahontas Area 2

South Central Calhoun 8, East Sac County 6

South Hamilton 2-6, Roland-Story 1-0

South Tama 2-7, Vinton-Shellsburg 0-3

Southeast Valley 10, St. Mary's, Storm Lake 0

Spencer 13, Spirit Lake 4

Stanton 9, Essex-South Page 1

Storm Lake 1, Cherokee 0

Treynor 21, Riverside 1

Underwood 6, Tri-Center 2

Van Meter 12, Interstate 35 2

Winterset 6, Carroll 0

Woodbine 5, AHSTW 1

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments