Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Football: Iowa Boy's Prep Football Poll
agate alert
FOOTBALL

Football: Iowa Boy's Prep Football Poll

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
Clip art prep football

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2021 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Southeast Polk (12) 3-0 120 2

2. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 3-0 107 1

3. WDM Valley 2-1 72 7

4. Iowa City High 3-0 70 6

5. DM Roosevelt 3-0 46 8

6. Ankeny 2-1 45 NR

7. Cedar Falls 2-1 40 NR

8. Urbandale 2-1 37 4

9. Ankeny Centennial 2-1 28 NR

10. Johnston 2-1 25 9

Others receiving votes: Marion Linn-Mar 21. West Des Moines Dowling 19. Sioux City East 13. Cedar Rapids Prairie 12. Pleasant Valley 3. Sioux City West 1. Waukee Northwest 1.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Indianola (6) 3-0 113 1

2. North Scott (5) 3-0 107 3

3. Cedar Rapids Xavier (1) 3-0 94 2

4. Waverly-Shell Rock 3-0 75 7

5. CB Lewis Central 2-1 69 8

6. Bondurant Farrar 3-0 54 9

7. Fort Dodge 3-0 53 10

8. CR Washington 2-1 22 4

9. Winterset 2-1 16 6

10. Norwalk 2-1 15 5

Others receiving votes: Oskaloosa 13. Fort Madison 11. Newton 8. Pella 4. Spencer 2. Glenwood 2. Burlington 2.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Harlan (11) 3-0 118 1

2. Boyden-Hull-RV (1) 3-0 100 2

3. Solon 3-0 84 5

4. Humboldt 3-0 73 7

5. West Delaware 2-1 67 3

6. Independence 3-0 59 9

7. Nevada 3-0 48 8

8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2-1 28 4

9. Algona 3-0 27 10

(tie) Davenport Assumption 2-1 27 6

Others receiving votes: Adel ADM 14. DeWitt Central 13. Grinnell 1. Van Horne Benton 1.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. O-A BCIG (10) 3-0 118 1

2. Spirit Lake (2) 3-0 106 3

3. Southeast Valley 3-0 93 4

4. Estherville-Lincoln Central 2-1 69 2

5. Pocahontas Area 3-0 61 T7

6. North Fayette 3-0 53 T7

7. Waukon 2-1 26 NR

8. Central Lyon-GLR 2-1 23 10

9. Monticello 2-1 19 5

10. West Marshall 2-1 18 NR

(tie) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 2-1 18 NR

Others receiving votes: Cherokee 17. Osceola Clarke 13. Greene County 10. Centerville 9. Inwood West Lyon 3. Orange City Unity Christian 3. Forest City 1.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Van Meter (12) 3-0 120 1

2. Underwood 3-0 99 2

3. Iowa City Regina 3-0 84 3

4. Sigourney-Keota 3-0 76 5

5. Pella Christian 3-0 62 6

6. Dike-New Hartford 3-0 50 7

7. Dyersville Beckman 3-0 48 8

8. Denver 3-0 34 9

9. West Sioux 2-1 28 4

10. MFL-Mar-Mac 3-0 24 10

Others receiving votes: Mediapolis 16. AC-GC 9. Eldon Cardinal 7. West Branch 2. Wilton 1.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. West Hancock (10) 3-0 116 1

2. North Linn (1) 3-0 95 2

3. Woodbury Central 3-0 89 3

4. Riverside (1) 3-0 78 4

5. North Tama 3-0 61 5

6. Logan-Magnolia 2-1 43 8

7. Grundy Center 2-1 36 NR

8. Ogden 3-0 34 7

9. North Butler 3-0 21 10

10. Lisbon 2-1 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Hartley HMS 13. Alta 12. St. Ansgar 12. Wapello 8. Earlham 8. Mason City Newman 8. Fairbank Wapsie Valley 5. Lawton-Bronson 4. Paullina South O’Brien 1. Neola Tri-Center 1. Southwest Valley 1.

Class 8-Man

Record Pts Prv

1. Anita CAM (5) 3-0 109 1

2. Montezuma (4) 4-0 100 3

3. Audubon (1) 3-0 98 2

4. Easton Valley (1) 3-0 91 4

5. Remsen Saint Mary’s (1) 3-0 71 5

6. Newell-Fonda 3-0 56 6

7. Janesville 3-0 39 7

8. New London 2-0 34 T8

9. Lenox 3-0 17 T8

10. Wayland WACO 4-0 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Gladbrook-Reinbeck 8. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 8. Algona Garrigan 7. Lansing Kee 5. Graettinger-Terril-Ruthven-Ayrshire 4. North English English Valleys 1. Baxter 1.

Copyright 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News