Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Clip art bowling

League reports

VIKING -- Team: 10th Inning 3,705-1,391. Men: Stan Halverson 737, Bruce Skerik 734, Dennis Washington 705-300.

STRIKETTE -- Team: Four Seasons 2,633-900. Women: Jennifer Wittenburg 633-237, 223, Sarah McChane 567-204, Julie McMahon 531.

CADILLAC SUNDOWNERS -- Team: Automatic Amusement 1,841-639. Women: Diane Bohneman 536-190, Theresa Allen 516-181, Theresa Hill 497-190, Donna Torsrud 190.

ELKS AMERICAN -- Team: Hickory House 3,333-1,165. Men: Bob McCalley 728-300, James Picken 670, Jacob Boleyn 668-268. Women: Libby Uthoff 546-192, Cindy McCalley 536-195, Nicole Kullen 467-175.

ELKS NATIONAL -- Team: Jimmy Johns 3,284-McCann Clan 1,179. Men: Nathan Wright 698-258, Mike Weber 673, Jon Blocker 642, Ken Ruddy 267, Jake McCann 255.

GOODTIMES -- Team: B&T 3,007-1,053. Men: Scott Bush 763-269, Josh Peverill 725-268, Tony Henkle 714-279, Gabe Bartlett 690, Fran Eighme 677-265. Women: Amber Simpson 640-245, Roxie Bush 608, Mary Smedley 574-211, Pam St. John 217.

SENIOR SAC'S BLUE -- Team: Jackpots 2,631-948. Women: Jo Engel 543-190, Karen Fischels 538-198, Alice Thompson 510-182. Men: Mark King 576-210, Rick Thompson 544, Rick Hardee 519-210, Roger Heiser 208.

SENIOR SAC'S RED -- Team: Challengers 2,684-966. Women: Louise Bright 494-204, Janet Hansen 492-219, Connie Graham 481, Darlene Spears 181. Men: Dennis Maurer 587-221, Ron Dennler 577-222, Ted Eldridge 565, Gene Spears 262.

SENIOR FOREST -- Team: Redwoods 2,643-Walnuts 898. Men: Les Aldrich 608-231, Don Pearce 574-223, Harry Brant 524-221. Women: Nancy Tibbetts 487-174, Kendra Paige 454-170, Florence Ramsell 426, Karla Harn 166.

State tournament

At Cedar Rapids

STANDARD TEAM (handicapped) -- 1. Oddballs (Mt. Carroll, Ill.) 3,584, 2. Bimbo Bakeries USA (Maxwell) 3,548, 3. Viper Lanes (Oelwein) 3,498, 4. Incredibowlers (Hills) 3,492, 5. (tie) Canvas Products I (Dubuque), Arndt Custom Curbing (DeWitt) 3,489. Low to cash - 3,324.

BOOSTER TEAM (handicapped) -- 1. K&K Construction (Eagle Grove) 3,236, 2. Clinic Pharmacy I (Iowa Falls) 3,199, 3. Pin Smashers (Greenfield) 3,188, 4. Junction (Centerville) 3,177, 5. Focus (Marshalltown) 3,127. Low to cash - 2,384.

OPEN TEAM (scratch) -- 1. Tanks Tunes (Waterloo) 3,544, 2. Smokin BZutt BBQ (Tipton) 3,515, 3. L&N Transportation SVCS (Gilbertville) 3,456, 4. Perfect Game 2 (Ankeny) 3,437, 5. Bonus Balls (Iowa City) 3,421. Low to cash - 2,735.

STANDARD DOUBLES (handicapped) -- 1. Andy Risinger/Allen Mumm (DeWitt) 1,536, 2. Randy Miller/Derek Miller (Elgin) 1,529, 3. Trenton Marks/Steven Coffman (Van Meter) 1,501, 4. Sonny Prichard/Anthony Dittmer (Knoxville) 1,465, 5. Steve Jaeger/Curt Graham (Iowa City) 1,460. Low to cash - 724.

BOOSTER DOUBLES (handicapped) -- 1. Christopher Shannon/Lindsey Nilles (Independence) 1,432, 2. Larry Thompson/Tyler Thompson (Centerville) 1,339, 3. Adam Holm/Justin Thompson (Story City) 1,338, 4. (tie) Jeff Wilcox/Rick Reiland (Eagle Grove), Ryan Goettsch/Jill Henningsen (Sioux Rapids) 1,309.. Low to cash - 485.

OPEN DOUBLES (scratch) -- 1. Laurel Ely/Jordan Ely (Kellogg) 1,525, 2. Rod Friedlein/Chris Schultz (Dubuque) 1,476, 3. Shane Stark/Kirk Hauskins (Waterloo) 1,449, 4. Brad O'Dell/Eric Bolton (North Liberty) 1,437, 5. Charles Farley/Dave metzler (West Branch) 1,433. Low to cash - 1,103.

STANDARD SINGLES (handicapped) -- 1. Matt Fleckenstein (East Dubuque) 800, 2. Earnest Cubbage (Luzerne) 795, 3. Dustin Brooks (Atalissa) 793, 4. Derek Miller (Elgin) 787, 5. Richard Turner (Mt. Carroll, Ill.) 784. Low to cash - 477.

BOOSTER SINGLES (handicapped) -- 1. Kyle Mentzer (Independence) 734, 2. Jeremy Carson (Independence) 724, 3. Trenton Marks (Van Meter) 722, 4. Rick Reiland (Eagle Grove) 717, 5. Jason Wirth (Story City) 701. Low to cash - 246.

OPEN SINGLES (scratch) -- 1. Jason Oskerson (New London) 812, 2. Mike Guge (Cedar Rapids) 784, 3. Josh Geigle (Fruitland) 783, 4. (tie) Jason Turley (North Liberty), Michael Klaasen (Fort Dodge) 766. Low to cash - 482.

STANDARD ALL-EVENTS (handicapped) -- 1. Andy Risinger (DeWitt) 2,242, 2. Richard Turner (Mt. Carroll, Ill.) 2,241, 3. Trevor Sorensen (Hudson, S.D.) 2,212, 4. Dana Dohrmann (Hampton) 2,211, 5. Dustin Brooks (Atalissa) 2,204. Low to cash - 307.

BOOSTER ALL-EVENTS (handicapped) -- 1. Rick Reiland (Eagle Grove) 2,134, 2. James Mundt (Chariton) 2,087, 3. Curtis Vry (Stuart) 2,086, 4. Trenton Marks (Van Meter) 2,083, 5. Steven Bigelow (East Dubuque) 2,045. Low to cash - 169.

OPEN ALL-EVENTS (scratch) -- 1. Jason Oskerson (New London) 2,347, 2. Andy Ehrlich (Dubuque) 2,283, 3. Josh Geigle (Fruitland) 2,240, 4. Dave Theisen (Epworth) 2,226, 5. Matt Piere (Iowa City) 2,222. Low to cash - 653.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments