Basketball: NBA standings, college scores, college rankings, prep scores, prep boys' rankings
agate

Basketball: NBA standings, college scores, college rankings, prep scores, prep boys' rankings

  • Updated
  • 0
Basketball clip art

NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

;W;L;Pct;GB

Boston;27;11;.711;—

Toronto;25;14;.641;2½

Philadelphia;25;16;.610;3½

Brooklyn;18;20;.474;9

New York;11;29;.275;17

Southeast Division

Miami;27;12;.692;—

Orlando;19;21;.475;8½

Charlotte;15;28;.349;14

Washington;13;26;.333;14

Atlanta;8;32;.200;19½

Central Division

Milwaukee;35;6;.854;—

Indiana;25;15;.625;9½

Detroit;14;27;.341;21

Chicago;14;27;.341;21

Cleveland;12;28;.300;22½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

;W;L;Pct;GB

Houston;26;12;.684;—

Dallas;24;15;.615;2½

Memphis;18;22;.450;9

San Antonio;17;21;.447;9

New Orleans;15;26;.366;12½

Northwest Division

Denver;27;12;.692;—

Utah;27;12;.692;--

Oklahoma City;23;17;.575;4½

Portland;17;24;.415;11

Minnesota;15;24;.385;12

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers;33;7;.825;—

L.A. Clippers;27;13;.675;6

Phoenix;16;23;.410;16½

Sacramento;15;25;.375;18

Golden State;9;32;.220;24½

MONDAY'S RESULTS

New Orleans 117, Detroit 110, OT

Indiana 101, Philadelphia 95

Boston 113, Chicago 101

Oklahoma City 117, Minnesota 104

Portland 115, Charlotte 112

Orlando 114, Sacramento 112

L.A. Lakers 128, Cleveland 99

GAMES TODAY

Phoenix at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Utah at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at Memphis, 7 p.m.

New York at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Dallas at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

GAMES WEDNESDAY

Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Boston, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Indiana at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Washington at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Denver, 8 p.m.

Portland at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

College women

IOWA COLLEGES

MidAmerican Nazarene 83, Mount Mercy 39

William Penn 77, Peru St. 62

IOWA COMMUNITY COLLEGES

Southeastern 71, Marshalltown 53

EAST

Fairleigh Dickinson 65, Sacred Heart 60

Md.-Eastern Shore 65, NC Central 63

NC A&T 69, Delaware St. 45

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 68, MVSU 48

Alcorn St. 80, Grambling St. 54

Ark.-Pine Bluff 73, Alabama St. 62

Bethune-Cookman 74, Morgan St. 65

Florida A&M 58, Coppin St. 48

Florida Gulf Coast 72, North Florida 50

Howard 78, SC State 47

Jackson St. 72, Southern U. 51

Jacksonville 88, NJIT 67

Kennesaw St. 74, Lipscomb 66

North Alabama 76, Liberty 71

AP Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 12, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:

;Rec.;Pts;Pvs.

1. S. Carolina (20);16-1;737;4

2. Baylor (7);13-1;724;6

3. Stanford (1);15-1;663;5

4. UConn;13-1;651;1

5. Louisville (2);16-1;605;7

6. Oregon;13-2;601;2

7. UCLA;16-0;588;8

8. Oregon St.;15-1;585;3

9. NC State;15-1;459;9

10. Mississippi St.;15-2;448;13

11. Kentucky;14-2;429;14

12. Texas A&M;14-2;394;10

13. Florida St.;15-2;369;11

14. DePaul;15-2;366;15

15. Indiana;14-3;333;12

16. Gonzaga;16-1;327;16

17. W. Virginia;13-1;289;19

18. Arizona St.;13-4;200;—

19. Missouri St.;14-2;186;20

20. Maryland;12-4;159;17

21. Arizona;13-3;157;18

22. Iowa;13-3;109;—

23. Arkansas;14-3;108;21

24. Tennessee;13-3;102;23

25. South Dakota;16-2;86;22

Others receiving votes: Princeton 30, Northwestern 23, Rutgers 15, Georgia Tech 5, Florida Gulf Coast 2.

College men

IOWA COLLEGES

MidAmerican Nazarene 103, Mount Mercy 74

William Penn 108, Peru St. 91

EAST

Boston U. 85, Loyola (Md.) 53

Cornell 70, Elmira 33

NC A&T 98, Delaware St. 77

NC Central 69, Md.-Eastern Shore 64, OT

SC State 101, Howard 95, OT

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 87, Grambling St. 69

Ark.-Pine Bluff 61, Alabama St. 56

Bethune-Cookman 85, Morgan St. 78

Florida A&M 65, Coppin St. 54

MVSU 72, Alabama A&M 66

Southern U. 56, Jackson St. 50

FAR WEST

Montana 85, Portland St. 70

AP Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 12, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:

;Rec.;Pts;Pvs.

1. Gonzaga (30);18-1;1574;1

2. Baylor (31);13-1;1567;4

3. Duke (4);15-1;1529;2

4. Auburn;15-0;1359;5

5. Butler;15-1;1299;6

6. Kansas;12-3;1286;3

7. San Diego St.;17-0;1266;7

8. Oregon;14-3;1163;9

9. Florida St.;14-2;1093;10

10. Kentucky;12-3;960;14

11. Louisville;13-3;943;13

12. W. Virginia;13-2;911;17

13. Dayton;14-2;842;15

14. Villanova;12-3;822;16

15. Michigan St.;13-4;735;8

16. Wichita St.;15-1;629;23

17. Maryland;13-3;616;12

18. Seton Hall;12-4;496;—

19. Michigan;11-5;358;19

20. Colorado;13-3;345;25

21. Ohio St.;11-5;270;11

22. Memphis;13-3;232;21

23. Texas Tech;10-5;111;22

24. Illinois;12-5;109;—

25. Creighton;13-4;97;—

Others receiving votes: Iowa 88, Stanford 77, Arkansas 65, Indiana 50, Virginia 41, Penn St. 36, LSU 30, Arizona 20, Wisconsin 19, Liberty 11, Northern Iowa 10, Purdue 10, Duquesne 9, Washington 9, Rutgers 8, TCU 8, Virginia Tech 5, Houston 4, Oregon St. 4, BYU 3, ETSU 2, Akron 1, Harvard 1, Saint Mary's (Cal) 1, Southern Cal 1.

Prep girls

METRO

Dike-New Hartford 55, Columbus 18

MISSISSIPPI VALLEY

Dubuque Wahlert 63, Prince of Peace 36

Cedar Rapids Prairie 68, Dubuque Hempstead 55

IOWA STAR

Riceville 39, Central Springs 33

Baxter 58, Saydel 31

NORTH CENTRAL

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 53, Pocahontas Area 43

Eagle Grove 36, St. Edmond 29

NORTH IOWA CEDAR

Dike-New Hartford 55, Waterloo Columbus 18

Sumner-Fredericksburg at Gladbrook-Reinbeck

Grundy Center 48, Union Community 32

NORTHEAST IOWA

Waukon 60, North Fayette Valley 52

TOP OF IOWA

Eagle Grove 36, St. Edmond 29

Riceville 39, Central Springs 33

TRI-RIVERS

Dubuque Wahlert 63, Prince of Peace 36

UPPER IOWA

Waukon 60, North Fayette Valley 52

WAMAC

Clear Creek-Amana 70, South Tama 22

Williamsburg 48, Mid-Prairie 47

Vinton-Shellsburg 50, Independence 34

Solon 46, West Delaware 42

STATE

AHSTW 68, Tri-Center 21

Baxter 58, Saydel 31

Bishop Heelan 65, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 46

CAM 56, Paton-Churdan 34

Carlisle 67, Des Moines Lincoln 20

Centerville 73, Moulton-Udell 35

Des Moines North 62, Des Moines Hoover 49

Emmetsburg 73, West Bend-Mallard 33

Grinnell 75, North Polk 66

Griswold 56, Heartland Christian 40

Johnston 68, Des Moines Roosevelt 50

Knoxville 72, Pella Christian 64, OT

Lamoni 44, Seymour 36

Logan-Magnolia 71, Riverside 26

Mount Pleasant 37, Holy Trinity 28

Nodaway Valley 69, Shenandoah 63

North Mahaska 60, Iowa Valley 23

Norwalk 52, Newton 39

Pella 67, Oskaloosa 37

Red Oak 49, Creston 42

Roland-Story 55, Southeast Valley 33

Sigourney 48, WACO 30

Storm Lake 47, Ridge View 46

Valley 75, Fort Dodge 35

Van Meter 40, Grand View Christian 39

Waukee 76, Southeast Polk 63

Williamsburg 48, Mid-Prairie 47

Prep boys

METRO

Dike-New Hartford 78, Columbus 50

MISSISSIPPI VALLEY

Mount Pleasant 55, Cedar Rapids Washington 54

Cedar Rapids Kennedy 64, Western Dubuque 50

Dubuque Hempstead 63, Cedar Rapids Prairie 48

IOWA STAR

Riceville 41, Central Springs 36

Baxter 64, Saydel 47

NORTH CENTRAL

Pocahontas Area 63, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 45

Osage 47, Hampton-Dumont-Cal 26

South Hardin 66, Iowa Falls-Alden 65

St. Edmond 64, Eagle Grove 25

NORTH IOWA CEDAR

Dike-New Hartford 78, Columbus 50

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 60, Sumner-Fredericksburg 41

Grundy Center 70, Union 65

South Hardin 66, Iowa Falls-Alden 65

South Hamilton 66, West Marshall 60

NORTHEAST IOWA

Waukon 72, North Fayette Valley 55

TOP OF IOWA

Riceville 41, Central Springs 36

Osage 47, Hampton-Dumont-Cal 26

St. Edmond 64, Eagle Grove 25

TRI-RIVERS

Fulton, Ill. 57, Prince of Peace 44

Morning Star Academy 56, Calamus-Wheatland 54

UPPER IOWA

Waukon 72, North Fayette Valley 55

WAMAC

Clear Creek-Amana 68, South Tama 13

West Delaware 62, Solon 60

Williamsburg 59, Mid-Prairie 41

Dyersville Beckman 71, Mount Vernon 59

STATE

Albia 58, Montezuma 55, OT

Bellevue 51, Tipton 44

CAM 69, Paton-Churdan 50

Centerville 84, Moulton-Udell 50

Gilbert 77, Ballard 72

Greene County 73, Panorama 72

Grinnell 52, North Polk 33

Lamoni 60, Seymour 40

Morning Star Academy 56, Calamus-Wheatland 54

Nodaway Valley 54, Shenandoah 48

North Mahaska 61, Iowa Valley 41

Pella 84, Oskaloosa 71

Sheldon 64, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 55

Sioux Central 71, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 44

South O'Brien 45, St. Mary's, Remsen 44

Storm Lake 50, Ridge View 36

Van Meter 70, Kuemper Catholic 44

WACO 72, Sigourney 34

Williamsburg 59, Mid-Prairie 41

AP rankings

The Top 10 teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and position last week:

CLASS 4A

;Rec.;Pts.;Pvs.

1. Waukee (9);7-0;106;1

2. Waterloo West;7-1;73;4

3. Iowa City West;6-1;69;8

4. Cedar Falls (1);6-1;68;6

5. Ank. Centennial;8-1;56;5

6. Dub. Hempstead;7-1;53;2

7. Sioux City East;7-1;47;3

8. Dowling Catholic (1);8-1;42;7

9. North Scott;9-1;37;NR

10. Dub. Senior;5-1;22;NR

Others receiving votes: Council Bluffs Lincoln 20. Ankeny 9. Cedar Rapids Prairie 2. Indianola 1.

CLASS 3A

;Rec.;Pts.;Pvs.

1. Carroll (10);6-0;109;2

2. Mount Vernon (1);8-0;94;4

3. Algona;8-0;82;5

4. Winterset;6-1;63;6

5. D.C.-Grimes;7-1;52;3

6. Dav. Assumption;7-2;46;1

7. MOC-Floyd Valley;10-1;44;9

8. Norwalk;5-2;41;7

9. Harlan;7-1;33;8

10. Marion;7-1;17;NR

Others receiving votes: Pella 6. Knoxville 5. Central Clinton 5. Glenwood 5. Keokuk 2. Clear Lake 1.

CLASS 2A

;Rec.;Pts.;Pvs.

1. West Sioux (4);11-0;100;1

2. Camanche (4);7-0;90;4

3. Treynor (1);9-1;82;2

4. North Linn (1);8-0;81;3

5. Dyers. Beckman;8-1;54;5

6. Dike-N. Hart. (1);9-0;53;6

7. I.C. Regina;7-1;37;7

8. Boyden-Hull;8-1;30;10

9. Van Meter;7-0;23;8

10. Mount Ayr;7-1;19;NR

Others receiving votes: Monticello 14. Osage 7. Aplington-Parkersburg 4. Van Buren 4. Woodward-Granger 3. West Burlington 2. Pella Christian 1. Albia 1.

CLASS 1A

;Rec.;Pts.;Pvs.

1. Montezuma (6);7-0;103;2

2. Remsen-S.M.;9-1;85;1

3. Easton Valley (1);9-0;84;3

4. Alg. Garrigan (2);10-1;71;5

5. WACO (2);10-0;70;6

6. West Fork;10-1;56;4

7. Lake Mills;9-1;36;8

8. Siouxland Comm.;10-0;29;7

9. Glad.-Reinbeck;8-0;20;10

10. South O'Brien;8-2;14;NR

Others receiving votes: West Bend-Mallard 7. Martensdale-St. Marys 6. Don Bosco 6. Keota 6. New London 5. Moulton-Udell 3. Glidden-Ralston 2. CAM, Anita 2.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News