NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

;W;L;Pct;GB

Boston;39;15;.722;—

Toronto;36;16;.692;2

Philadelphia;25;25;.500;12

New York;23;31;.426;16

Brooklyn;19;35;.352;20

Southeast Division

Washington;31;22;.585;—

Miami;29;25;.537;2½

Charlotte;23;30;.434;8

Orlando;16;36;.308;14½

Atlanta;16;37;.302;15

Central Division

Cleveland;30;21;.588;—

Milwaukee;29;23;.558;1½

Indiana;30;25;.545;2

Detroit;26;26;.500;4½

Chicago;18;35;.340;13

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

;W;L;Pct;GB

Houston;38;13;.745;—

San Antonio;34;21;.618;6

New Orleans;28;25;.528;11

Memphis;18;34;.346;20½

Dallas;17;37;.315;22½

Northwest Division

Minnesota;34;22;.607;—

Okla. City;30;24;.556;3

Denver;29;25;.537;4

Portland;29;25;.537;4

Utah;25;28;.472;7½

Pacific Division

Golden State;41;12;.774;—

L.A. Clippers;27;25;.519;13½

L.A. Lakers;21;31;.404;19½

Phoenix;18;36;.333;23½

Sacramento;17;36;.321;24

MONDAY'S RESULTS

Detroit 111, Portland 91

Washington 111, Indiana 102

Orlando 111, Miami 109

Utah 133, New Orleans 109

Denver 121, Charlotte 104

Sacramento 104, Chicago 98

L.A. Clippers 104, Dallas 101

GAMES TODAY

Cleveland at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Memphis at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

GAMES WEDNESDAY

Brooklyn at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Houston at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Indiana at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Utah at Memphis, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Phoenix, 9:30 p.m.

College men

BIG 12

West Virginia 75, Oklahoma 73

BIG TEN

Indiana 65, Rutgers 43

EAST

Fairfield 78, Siena 65

Lehigh 92, Bucknell 89, OT

Md.-Eastern Shore 62, Florida A&M 61

SOUTH

Coppin St. 84, SC State 60

Grambling St. 81, Alcorn St. 72

Hampton 86, NC Central 70

MVSU 77, Alabama A&M 67

Morgan St. 97, Howard 61

NC A&T 54, Delaware St. 51

Norfolk St. 83, Bethune-Cookman 79

Southern U. 67, Jackson St. 62

Syracuse 78, Louisville 73

SOUTHWEST

Alabama St. 65, Ark.-Pine Bluff 59

AP Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 4, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

;Rec.;Pts.;Pvs.

1. Villanova (48);22-1;1608;1

2. Virginia (16);22-1;1572;2

3. Purdue (1);23-2;1500;3

4. Mich. St.;22-3;1407;5

5. Xavier;21-3;1350;6

6. Cincinnati;21-2;1305;8

7. Texas Tech;19-4;1182;10

8. Auburn;21-2;1138;11

9. Duke;19-4;1075;4

10. Kansas;18-5;1015;7

11. Saint Mary's;23-2;895;13

12. Gonzaga;21-4;851;14

13. Arizona;19-5;816;9

14. Ohio St.;20-5;747;17

15. Tennessee;17-5;739;18

16. Clemson;19-4;720;20

17. Oklahoma;16-6;636;12

18. Rh. Island;19-3;486;22

19. W. Virginia;17-6;457;15

20. Michigan;19-6;331;24

21. N. Carolina;17-7;304;19

22. Wichita St.;17-5;295;16

23. Nevada;20-4;205;—

24. Kentucky;17-6;133;21

25. Miami;17-5;76;—

Others receiving votes: Butler 65, Washington 54, Florida St. 27, New Mexico St. 23, Seton Hall 20, Creighton 18, Arizona St. 17, Texas 15, NC State 12, Alabama 8, Middle Tennessee 6, Nebraska 4, Florida 3, Houston 3, TCU 3, Oklahoma St. 2, ETSU 1, Vermont 1.

College women

BIG 12

Texas 73, West Virginia 55

Baylor 74, Oklahoma 65

IOWA COLLEGE

Lindenwood (Ill.) 90, Graceland 61

EAST

Albany (NY) 93, Mass.-Lowell 60

Binghamton 69, Stony Brook 64

Bryant 60, Sacred Heart 56

CCSU 76, Fairleigh Dickinson 56

Canisius 52, St. Peter's 49

Maine 59, Hartford 56

Md.-Eastern Shore 87, Florida A&M 70

Siena 44, Monmouth (NJ) 41

St. Francis Brooklyn 75, Mount St. Mary's 56

Vermont 58, New Hampshire 53

Wagner 52, LIU Brooklyn 44

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 57, MVSU 49

Bethune-Cookman 60, Norfolk St. 45

Grambling St. 68, Alcorn St. 51

Hampton 62, NC Central 53

Howard 68, Morgan St. 61

Mississippi St. 67, South Carolina 53

NC A&T 75, Delaware St. 55

SC State 67, Coppin St. 65

Savannah St. 79, Allen 41

Southern U. 68, Jackson St. 58

MIDWEST

Missouri 66, Florida 64

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Pine Bluff 55, Alabama St. 53

FAR WEST

UCLA 84, Southern Cal 70

AP Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 4, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:

;Rec.;Pts.;Pvs.

1. UConn (32);22-0;800;1

2. Miss.St.;23-0;764;2

3. Baylor;21-1;732;3

4. Louisville;24-1;701;4

5. Not. Dame;22-2;683;5

6. Texas;18-4;610;8

7. S. Carolina;18-4;579;7

8. UCLA;18-4;558;9

9. Oregon;21-4;555;6

10. Maryland;20-3;535;11

11. Tennessee;19-4;483;12

12. Florida St.;19-4;445;10

13. Ohio St.;19-5;360;18

14. Texas A&M;18-6;348;14

15. Missouri;17-5;332;15

16. Oregon St.;17-6;298;16

17. Stanford;16-8;283;24

18. Georgia;20-3;267;17

19. Duke;18-6;219;19

20. Green Bay;21-2;218;20

21. Michigan;19-6;175;13

22. Okla. St.;16-6;92;23

23. NC State;19-5;78;—

24. TCU;16-6;72;22

25. Arizona St.;17-7;52;—

Others receiving votes: West Virginia 46, Belmont 28, South Florida 28, LSU 21, Nebraska 12, Mercer 8, Dayton 7, California 2, Cent. Michigan 2, Gonzaga 2, Iowa 2, DePaul 1, Purdue 1, Rutgers 1.

Prep boys

IOWA STAR

Dunkerton at Grundy Center, ppd.

GMG at East Marshall, ppd.

Riceville at Kee High, ppd.

Tripoli at Collins-Maxwell, ccd.

Union Community at North Tama, ppd.

Iowa Valley at Clarksville, ccd.

Meskwaki at West Marshall, ppd.

NORTHEAST IOWA

South Winneshiek at Waukon, ppd. to Feb. 8

NORTH IOWA CEDAR

AGWSR at Hudson, ppd. to Feb. 8

Aplington-Parkersburg at Marshalltown, ccd.

Dunkerton at Grundy Center, ppd.

GMG at East Marshall, ppd. to Feb. 6

Oelwein at Wapsie Valley, ppd.

Meskwaki at West Marshall, ppd.

Union Community at North Tama, ppd.

TOP OF IOWA

St. Ansgar 64, Lake Mills 60

West Bend-Mallard at Algona Garrigan, ccd.

UPPER IOWA

Clayton Ridge at Sumner-Fredericksburg, ppd.

Riceville at Kee High, ppd.

South Winneshiek at Waukon, ppd. to Feb. 8

WAMAC

Iowa City Regina at Benton Community, ppd. to Feb. 9

OTHERS

Alta/Aurelia 71, OA-BCIG 49

St. Mary's, Storm Lake 67, Ridge View 64

Central Decatur 60, Lamoni 39

Fremont Mills 57, Clarinda 49, OT

Ruthven-Ayrshire 71, Clay Central-Everly 49

Sioux Central 56, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 52

Southwest Valley 70, Red Oak 68, OT

Stanton 66, Lenox 26

AP rankings

The Top 10 teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses, records total points and position last week:

CLASS 4A

;Rec.;Pts.;Pvs.

1. D.M. Hoover (7);15-1;79;2

2. I.C. West (1);13-3;66;1

3. D.M. North;16-2;64;3

4. Cedar Falls;13-4;45;4

5. Dub. Senior;13-4;36;NR

6. S.C. East;14-3;31;7

T7. Waukee;15-3;28;6

T7. Johnston;14-3;28;9

9. Pleas. Valley;15-2;25;5

10. Dub. Hempstead;13-4;21;10

Others receiving votes: Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 13. North Scott, Eldridge 4.

CLASS 3A

;Rec.;Pts.;Pvs.

1. Mt. Pleasant (4);15-3;73;2

T2. C.R. Xavier (3);12-5;64;3

T2. Oskaloosa (1);16-2;64;1

4. Norwalk;16-2;61;5

5. Glenwood;16-2;48;4

6. Spirit Lake;13-4;40;6

7. Charles City;16-2;28;7

8. Le Mars;12-5;12;NR

9. West Delaware;14-5;11;NR

10. Dav. Assumption;9-8;9;10

Others receiving votes: Clear Lake 7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 6. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 6. Harlan 4. Waverly-Shell Rock 3. Winterset 2. South Tama County, Tama 2.

CLASS 2A

;Rec.;Pts.;Pvs.

1. W. Christian (4);18-1;73;1

2. Van Meter (3);19-0;70;2

3. Cascade;20-0;64;3

4. Treynor (1);19-0;59;4

5. S. Hamilton;21-0;47;5

6. Apl.-P'burg;19-1;31;8

7. E. Marshall;19-0;29;6

8. Sheldon;16-3;23;7

9. Sioux Center;15-4;19;10

10. Wapello;18-1;14;9

Others receiving votes: Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 5. Unity Christian 2. Des Moines Christian 2. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 1. Regina, Iowa City 1.

CLASS 1A

;Rec.;Pts.;Pvs.

1. North Linn (5);21-0;77;1

2. G.V. Christian (3);17-0;75;2

3. Remsen-S.M.;19-0;63;3

4. Don Bosco;17-2;45;T5

5. Alg.  Garrigan;16-3;30;T5

6. George-L.R.;13-6;29;7

T7. Lynnville-Sully;16-3;29;T8

8. Dunkerton;18-2;21;4

9. Ank. Christian;16-3;16;10

10. S. O'Brien;14-5;14;NR

Others receiving votes: St. Albert, Council Bluffs 9. New London 7. Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 7. Montezuma 6. Notre Dame, Burlington 5. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 4. West Fork, Sheffield 3.

Prep girls

IOWA STAR

Dunkerton at Grundy Center, ppd.

GMG at East Marshall, ppd. to Feb. 6

Meskwaki at West Marshall, ppd.

NORTHEAST IOWA

Oelwein at Wapsie Valley, ppd. to Feb. 6

Waukon at South Winneshiek, ccd.

Crestwood at New Hampton, ppd. to Feb. 6

NORTH IOWA CEDAR

AGWSR at Hudson, ppd.

Aplington-Parkersburg at Marshalltown, ccd.

Oelwein at Wapsie Valley, ppd. to Feb. 6

Dunkerton at Grundy Center, ppd.

GMG at East Marshall, ppd. to Feb. 6

Meskwaki at West Marshalltown, ppd.

TOP OF IOWA

North Butler at Lake Mills, ccd.

UPPER IOWA

Waukon at South Winneshiek, ccd.

WAMAC

Mount Vernon at Montezuma, ccd.

Marion at West Delaware, ccd.

OTHERS

Dakota Valley, S.D. 61, Sioux City North 29

Fremont Mills 62, College Springs 33

Lenox 43, Stanton 26

Red Oak 71, Southwest Valley 51

Ridge View 65, St. Mary's, Storm Lake 32

Saydel 42, Des Moines Hoover 36

Sioux City West 80, Woodbury Central 64

South Sioux City, Neb. 62, Bishop Heelan 47

Worthington, Minn. 61, Spirit Lake 45