Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Dave Csanda

Dave Csanda, shown here with a giant smallmouth bass, will be one of the featured speakers at the 43rd annual Eastern Iowa Sportshow.

CEDAR FALLS — The 43rd annual Eastern Iowa Sportshow is set for March 9-11 at the UNI-Dome and McLeod Center on the UNI campus in Cedar Falls.

The show caters to fishermen and hunters but also a variety of family vacation activities.

Dozens of boat and RV dealers will display the latest and greatest products in their lines while other displays include fishing tackle, hunting gear, truck accessories, golf cars, ATVs, UTVsw, canoes, kayaks, motorcycles and other outdoor products.

The show also offers seminars by angling and hunting experts Tim Hutchison (panfish and bass), Art Helin (wildlife habitat, turkeys, deer), Dave Csanda (bass and panfish), Tony Roach (walleyes), Dan Johnston (panfish and bass) and Mike Everett (panfish and bass).

Show patrons can also enjoy dog training professional Roger Sigler’s Science of Participative Training sessions and the Extreme Raptors stage show featuring Jonathon Wood, who is a master falconer and wildlife rehabilitator.

Other activities include whitetail antler scoring, live trout fishing, kids’ paintball and BB gun ranges and the Kings Whitetail Collection, which features 12 monster deer.

Show hours are 3-9 p.m. Friday, March 9, 9:30 a.m.-8 p.m. Saturday, March 10 and 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, March 11. Admission is $7 for adults and $5 for youth ages 10-15 with kids 9 and under free. Parking is also free.

Friday features two specials — $6 adult admission and free walleye prints to the first 200 families. Sunday, the first 100 kids age 12 and under will receive free fishing rods.

Show schedule

FRIDAY

4 p.m. — Spring Panfish Success (Tim Hutchison)

4 p.m. — Extreme Raptors Stage Show

5 p.m. — Create Better Wildlife Habitat (Art Helin)

6 p.m. — Extreme Raptors Stage Show

6 p.m. — Spring Walleye Tactics (Tim Hutchison)

7 p.m. — Bass in Rivers and Reservoirs (Dave Csanda)

7 p.m. — Trick Dogs (Roger Sigler)

8 p.m. — Extreme Raptors Stage Show

SATURDAY

10:30 a.m. — Spring Panfish Success (Tim Hutchison)

10:30 a.m. — Trick Dogs (Roger Sigler)

Noon — Hunt Smarter for Whitetail (Art Helin)

Noon — Extreme Raptors Stage Show

1:15 p.m. — Hot Walleye Tactics for 2018 (Tony Roach)

2:30 p.m. — Slab Crappies and Bull Bluegills (Dave Csanda)

3 p.m. — Extreme Raptors Stage Show

4 p.m. — Swim Jigs for Bass (Tim Hutchison)

4 p.m. — Trick Dogs (Roger Sigler)

5 p.m. — Back to Basics for Turkey Success (Art Helin)

6 p.m. — Gear Up for Summer Walleye (Tony Roach)

6 p.m. — Extreme Raptors Stage Show

SUNDAY

11 a.m. — Hot Walleye Tactics for 2018 (Tony Roach)

11 a.m. — Extreme Raptors Stage Show

Noon — Panfishing the Cedar Valley (Dan Johnston, Mike Everett)

Noon — Trick Dogs (Roger Sigler)

1 p.m. — Gear Up for Summer Walleyes (Tony Roach)

1 p.m. — Extreme Raptors Stage Show

2 p.m. — Catch Bass in the Cedar Valley (Dan Johnston, Mike Everett)

3 p.m. — Extreme Raptors Stage Show

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments