CALMAR — South Winneshiek wrestler Felicity Taylor made Iowa history Saturday when she became the first female to rack up 100 career victories.

Taylor, 32-8, accomplished the feat while winning her third straight 106-pound championship at the Upper Iowa Conference tournament. She reached the milestone with a 43-second pin over MFL/Mar-Mac’s Logan Englehardt, then added another first-period pin in her other match.

In other conference tournament action Saturday, Waverly-Shell Rock saw its 14-year stranglehold on the Northeast Iowa tournament end.

New Hampton/Turkey Valley had five champions despite competing without top-ranked Noah Fye and finished with 231 points while Crestwood was second with 218.5 points and four champs. Waverly-Shell Rock was third, one point behind Crestwood.

Results

Wrestling

Northeast Iowa

At Waverly

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. New Hampton/Turkey Valley 231, 2. Crestwood (Cresco) 218.5, 3. Waverly-Shell Rock 217.5, 4. Decorah 149, 5. Charles City 109, 6. Waukon 80, 7. Oelwein 55.

Championship matches

106 — Johnny Dreckman (NHTV) pinned Nathaniel Bigalk (Crest), :30.

113 — Kyzer Engen (Dec) pinned Matthew Slifka (Crest), 5:47.

120 — Kaden Anderlik (Crest) dec. Dylan Albrecht (W-SR), 8-2.

126 — Philip Ihde (Dec) dec. Evan Yant (W-SR), 3-2.

132 — Jackson Rolfs (Dec) pinned Mason Cleveland (NHTV), 6:31.

138 — Ian Heise (W-SR) dec. Max Babcock (NHTV), 8-3.

145 — Michael Blockhus (NHTV) maj. dec. Ryan Steffen (Crest), 22-9.

152 — Chris Guest (Crest) dec. Dylan Koresh (CC), 10-8, SV1.

160 — Colter Bye (Crest) dec. Bryson Hervol (W-SR), 3-1.

170 — Noah Glaser (NHTV) dec. Tristan Hansmeier (Wau), 6-3.

180 — Evan Rosonke (NHTV) pinned Judd Grover (Crest), 1:37.

195 — Brayden Wolf (W-SR) pinned Andy Lillegraven (Dec), 5:58.

220 — Areon Day (NHTV) pinned Josh Halligan (CC), 3:02.

285 — Jacob Knutson (Crest) dec. Andrew Snyder (W-SR), 5-1.

Top of Iowa

At Forest City

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Lake Mills 221, 2. Eagle Grove 158.5, 3. North Butler/Clarksville 154.5, 4. Osage 144.5, 5. Central Springs 135, 6. West Hancock (Britt) 113, 7. Mason City Newman 107, 8. Nashua-Plainfield 104.5, 9. Belmond-Klemme 92, 10. St. Ansgar 74, 11. Forest City 72, 12. Northwood-Kensett 65.5, 13. North Union 61, 14. West Fork (Sheffield) 48, 15. Rockford 46.5, 16. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 40.

Championship matches

106 — Brock Dietz (N-P) dec. Averee Abben (Osage), 6-3.

113 — Bryce Trees (NB/C) dec. Derek Graham (EG), 6-3.

120 — Carter Pals (CS) pinned Tyler Helgeson (LM), 2:43.

126 — Jacob McBride (MCN) maj. dec. Logan Heaberlin (B-K), 13-1.

132 — Mark Dawson (EG) dec. Casey Hanson (LM), 5-3, SV1.

138 — Kyle Beery (LM) pinned Dawson Lalor (EG), 3:17.

145 — Tristen Brase (N-P) dec. Spencer Mooberry (Osage), 7-4.

152 — Saxon Lyman (EG) maj. dec. Jared Shaw (GH-V), 14-4.

160 — Zach Williams (Osage) dec. Cameron Rasing (Rock), 5-2.

170 — Brandon Trees (NB/C) dec. Chase McCleish (MCN), 3-2.

182 — Tucker Kroeze (B-K) dec. Zach Ryg (CS), 8-6, SV1.

195 — Gabe Irons (LM) dec. Hunter Hagen (WH), 3-2.

220 — Zack Santee (CS) dec. Joel Mendoza (EG), 5-3.

285 — Cameron Beminio (B-K) pinned Alex Bender (WF), 1:59.

WaMaC Conf.

At Maquoketa

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. West Delaware (Manchester) 214.5, 2. Solon 195, 3. Williamsburg 180.5, 4. Western Dubuque (Epworth) 146.5, 5. South Tama (Tama) 142, 6. Independence 132.5, 7. Mount Vernon 119, 8. Vinton-Shellsburg 116, 9. Dyersville Beckman 115.5, 10. Central DeWitt 98, 11. Center Point-Urbana 75, 12. Clear Creek-Amana 68.5, 13. Marion 58, 14. Anamosa 52, 15. Benton Community (Van Horne) 39, 16. Maquoketa 36.

Championship matches

106 — Keaton Zeimet (CD) pinned Dawson Bierman (W. Dub.), 1:34.

113 — Grayson Kesterson (Will) dec. Ryan Clark (MV), 4-3.

120 — Caleb Fuessley (CPU) dec. Zeb Gnida (Solon), 7-2.

126 — Jalen Schropp (Will) dec. Morgan Rowley (Ana), 9-7.

132 — Ryan Phillips (W. Del.) won by injury default over Brady Fritz (ST), 1:47.

138 — Brock Radeke (V-S) dec. Matthew Doyle (Ind), 7-2.

145 — Colton Vest (ST) dec. Jake Recker (DB), 2-1, TB1.

152 — Isaac Judge (ST) pinned Mitchel Mangold (W. Del.), 3:39.

160 — Luke Hageman (DB) pinned Jax Flynn (Solon), :45.

170 — Cole Davis (Ind) dec. Evan Wulfekuhle (DB), 1-0.

182 — Mike Hoyle (Solon) pinned Devin Ludwig (W. Dub.), 4:34.

195 — Nick Smith (CD) dec. Harrison Goebel (W. Del.), 5-2.

220 — Hunter Crawford (Ind) dec. Zach Wegmann (Solon), 6-0.

285 — Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) pinned Preston Shultz (MV), 1:31.

Upper Iowa Conf.

At Calmar

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. South Winneshiek (Calmar) 247, 2. MFL/Mar-Mac 212, 3. North Fayette Valley 150, 4. Tripoli 110, 5. Postville 100, 6. Starmont (Arlington) 87.5, 7. Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg) 33, 8. Central Elkader 11.

Championship results

106 (round robin) — 1. Felicity Taylor (SW), 2. Riley Rankin (Post)

113 — Ethan Stubbs (MFLMM) pinned Brandon Busch (Trip), 2:33.

120 — (round robin) — 1. Uvaldo Camarillo (Post), 2. Gabe Sadler (SW)

126 — Mitchell Hayes (Star) pinned Levi Lauer (NFV), 3:22.

132 (round robin) — 1. Gunner Rodgers (NFV), 2. Zach Taylor (SW).

138 (round robin) — 1. Michael Egan (MFLMM), 2. Logan Schnuelle (SW).

145 — Brady Olson (MFLMM) dec. Jesse Daughton (NFV), 8-3.

152 (round robin) — 1. Weston Fantz (NFV), 2. Tanner Tollefsrud (SW).

160 — Rodney Schwartzhoff (SW) maj. dec. Avery Smith (MFLMM), 12-4.

170 — Nathan Johanningmeier (MFLMM) pinned Tyler Mueller-Iynde (Star), 5:49.

182 — Gabe Kipp (SW) pinend Brady Brocka (Trip), 1:28.

195 (round robin) — 1. Manning Kuboushek (SW), 2. Garret Keehner (MFLMM).

220 — Jordan Baumler (NFV) dec. Marquise Paino (Trip), 3-1, SV1.

285 (round robin) — 1. Jackson Lukes (SW), 2. Koby Keehner (MFLMM).

Tri-Rivers Conf.

At Alburnett

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Lisbon 257, 2. East Buchanan (Winthrop) 178.5, 3. Edgewood-Colesburg 140, 4. Maquoketa Valley (Delhi) 129.5, 5. Alburnett 129, 6. North Linn (Troy Mills) 94.5, 7. Midland (Wyoming) 89, 8. Central City 40.

Championship matches

106 — Jaymus Wilson (Alb) pinned Damon Huston (Mid), :28.

113 — Heath Moyer (NL) pinned Cade Cook (Alb), 3:18.

120 — Cael Happel (Lis) pinned Kal Hoeger (EC), 1:22.

126 — Cole Siebrecht (Lis) pinned Trevor Gudenkauf (Mid), 1:09.

132 — Ryne Mohrfeld (Lis) maj. dec. Griffen Gravel (Mid), 11-2.

138 — Maxwell McGraw (EB) pinned Trevor Cherry (NL), 4:24.

145 — Cooper Siebrecht (Lis) dec. Braydon Nunemaker (EB), 4-3.

152 — Kaden Kilburg (Lis) dec. Killian Welsh (EC), 1-0.

160 — Mitch Smith (MV) dec. Spencer Amling (EC), 5-1.

170 — Bryce Werderman (Lis) pinned Kanan Morris (Alb), 3:53.

182 — Heath Weber (EB) dec. Jake Jennett (Lis), 3-2.

195 — Tanner Sloan (Alb) pinned Cole Clark (Lis), 1:40.

220 — Logan O’Connor (Lis) dec. Brett Schoenherr (Mid), 4-3, UTB.

285 — Luke Recker (EB) dec. Michael Feldmann (MV), 5-1.

Girls’ basketball

ST. ANSGAR 41, ROCKFORD 28

ST. ANSGAR (10-8) — Hannah Patterson 2, Hali Anderson 9, Jadyn Anderson 4, Molly Jenkins 9, Elizabeth Jenkins 17.

ROCKFORD (4-14) — Amber Reams 2, Jamie Schuster 6, Olivia Harden 4, Sierra Kuhlers 2, Morgan Thieman 12, Jenna Paulus 2.

DECORAH 37, N. FAYETTE VALLEY 36

DECORAH (8-11) — Ambria Pipho 6, Madison McEnaney 6, Allie Hafner 3, Kylah Quandahl 6, Lindsey McEnaney 16.

NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY (6-13) — Makenna Koch 2, Marrah Burrack 8, Macy Halverson 6, Claire Hanson 6, Abby Reichter 15.