Subscribe for 33¢ / day
021618ho-state-wrestling-01

Webster City's Drake Doolittle wrestles Crestwood's Kaden Anderlik during the quarterfinals of the Iowa high school state wrestling championship on Friday, Feb. 16, 2018, in Wells Fargo Arena.

Saturday state wrestling results

Class 3A

106 POUNDS

Seventh place — Rheiner Stahlbaum (Johnston) won by injury default over Austin Kegley (C.R. Prairie), 4:30.

Fifth place — Ethan Wood-Finley (I.C. High) dec. Aiden Evans (Bett), 4-1.

Third place — Lucas Uliano (Waukee) maj. dec. Devin Harmison (SE Polk), 11-3.

113 POUNDS

Consolation fourth round (area only) — Nick Miller (Waukee) pinned Jakey Penrith (Ced. Falls), 4:46.

Seventh place — Nathan Kahoe (D.M. Lincoln) dec. Caleb Helgeson (Johnston), 6-2.

Fifth place — Carson Taylor (Ft. Dodge) pinned Penrith, 3:43.

Third place — Miller dec. Dillon Gottschalk (Dub. Hempstead), 9-7, SV1.

120 POUNDS

Seventh place — Dylan Albrecht (Wav.-SR) dec. Conrad Braswell (C.R. Prairie), 5-3.

Fifth place — Carter Logue (Carlisle) dec. Thomas Edwards (Johnston), 2-1.

Third place — Kobey Pritchard (SE Polk) maj. dec. Zachary Thompson (Perry), 12-4.

126 POUNDS

Seventh place — Colby Schriever (Mason City) dec. T.J. Cole (Bett), 5-2.

Fifth place — Cody Anderson (Waukee) dec. Brock Espalin (D.M. East), 9-3.

Third place — Joe Pins (Dub. Hempstead) pinned Caleb McCabe (N. Scott), 5:50.

132 POUNDS

Seventh place — Spencer Anderson (Ankeny) dec. Ryan Strickland (SE Polk), 9-7.

Fifth place — Matthew Jordan (D.M. East) dec. Graham Gambrall (I.C. West), 8-6.

Third place — Zach Price (Johnston) maj. dec. Caleb Corbin (W.D.M. Valley), 11-0.

138 POUNDS

Seventh place — Will Jefferson (Bett) maj. dec. Joey Harney (I.C. High), 10-0.

Fifth place — Nathan Marchand (SE Polk) dec. Drevon Ross (Ft. Dodge), 9-4.

Third place — Trenten Wennemark (C.R. Prairie) maj. dec. Carter Schmidt (Norwalk), 13-0.

145 POUNDS

Seventh place —Dalton Woodyard (Wav.-SR) dec. Damond Lockner (Ft. Dodge), 5-2.

Fifth place — Mason Morris (Bett) dec. Gabriel Kjeldgaard (C.B. Lewis Central), 2-1.

Third place — Trevor Anderson (Glenwood) dec. Brock Parker (Waukee), 5-3.

152 POUNDS

Consolation fourth round (area only) — Lance Runyon (SE Polk) pinned Jacob Herrmann (Wav.-SR), 3:15.

Seventh place — Ryker Kurimski (West. Dub.) dec. Cade Moss (Johnston), 8-1.

Fifth place — Jacob Herrmann (Wav.-SR) pinned Lanny Herzog (C.B. Abr. Lincoln), 4:00.

Third place — Lance Runyon (SE Polk) dec. Grant Stotts (W.D.M. Valley), 5-2.

160 POUNDS

Seventh place — Bryson Hervol (Wav.-SR) dec. Blake Underwood (W.D.M. Valley), 3-0.

Fifth place — Levi Egli (Ft. Dodge) dec. Alex Ward (Dub. Hempstead), 8-3.

Third place — Zane Mulder (D.C.-Grimes) pinned Logan Neils (Ank. Centennial), 2:47.

170 POUNDS

Seventh place — Levon Bellemy (Dav. Central) dec. Mike Jasa (C.R. Prairie), 12-9.

Fifth place — Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar) pinned Clement Oyadare (S.C. North), 1:17.

Third place — Thaddeus Breitsprecker (SE Polk) dec. Collin Hushagen (Johnston), 4-3, TB1.

182 POUNDS

Seventh place — Devin Ludwig (West. Dub.) maj. dec. Braxton Bolden (C.R. Jefferson), 17-8.

Fifth place — Joey Mitchell (Ottumwa) dec. Derek Horak (C.R. Prairie), 4-2, SV1.

Third place — Anthony Sherry (Glenwood) maj. dec. Zach Needham (D.C.-Grimes), 12-3.

195 POUNDS

Consolation fourth round (area only) — Tyrell Gordon (Wat. East) maj. dec. Ashton Stoner-Degroot (C.R. Prairie), 8-0, Gabe Christenson (SE Polk) pinned Brayden Wolf (Wav.-SR), 3:33.

Seventh place — Ethan Barry (Clinton) pinned Triston Licht (Ft. Dodge), 1:46.

Fifth place — Brayden Wolf (Wav.-SR) dec. Ashton Stoner-Degroot (C.R. Prairie), 5-1.

Third place — Tyrell Gordon (Wat. East) dec. Gabe Christenson (SE Polk), 7-5, SV1.

220 POUNDS

Seventh place — Tanner Teem (Urbandale) pinned Travis Theisen (LeMars), :59.

Fifth place — Drake Leek (Norwalk) dec. Beau Lombardi (W.D.M. Valley), 6-4, SV1.

Third place — Zach Petersen (N. Scott) pinned Isaac Bales (Glenwood), :35.

285 POUNDS

Seventh place — Josh Vis (C.R. Kennedy) dec. Troy Monahan (Mason City), 3-2.

Fifth place — Griffin Liddle (Bett) dec. Guy Snow (I.C. West), 4-2.

Third place — Nathan McDonald (Waukee) dec. Jake Ryan (Johnston), 1-0.

Class 2A

106 POUNDS

Consolation fourth round (area only) — Kolten Crawford (Union) pinned Colby Lillegard (Bond.-Farrar), 5:23.

Seventh place — Jacob Mielke (Pocahontas) dec. Mason Hill (Cherokee), 12-7.

Fifth place — Keaton Zeimet (Cent. DeWitt) pinned Lillegard, 1:26.

Third place — Benjamin Schmitz (Kuemper) dec. Crawford, 2-1.

113 POUNDS

Seventh place — Taylor Kolthoff (SH-BCLUW) dec. Jason Peta (Estherville-LC), 6-2.

Fifth place — Ryan Clark (Mt. Vernon) dec. Brock Beck (Grinnell), 6-4.

Third place — Grayson Kesterson (Williamsburg) maj. dec. Kain Luensman (Monticello), 10-2.

120 POUNDS

Consolation fourth round (area only) — Jack Thomsen (Union) dec. Drake Doolittle (Webster City), 5-1.

Seventh place — Kaden Anderlik (Crestwood) dec. Kurtis Krager (OA-BCIG), 8-1.

Fifth place — Doolittle pinned Caleb Fuessley (Center Pt.-Urb.), 4:14.

Third place — Thomsen maj. dec. Zeb Gnida (Solon), 13-5.

126 POUNDS

Consolation fourth round (area only) — Philip Ihde (Decorah) pinned Kole Hansen (Atlantic-CAM), 5:01.

Seventh place — John Crowley (Tipton) dec. Morgan Rowley (Assumption), 4-3.

Fifth place — Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg) dec. Hansen, 3-0.

Third place — Kayden Kauzlarich (Centerville) dec. Ihde, 6-4.

132 POUNDS

Seventh place — Chase McLaren (Atlantic-CAM) maj. dec. Trey Lawrence (SE Valley), 15-1.

Fifth place — Jack West (Winterset) dec. Carson Hartnett (Webster City), 5-1.

Third place — Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) dec. Chase Luensman (Monticello), 9-5.

138 POUNDS

Consolation fourth round (area only) — Colby Tool (PCM) dec. Matthew Doyle (Independence), 1-0.

Seventh place — Brennan Todd (Bishop Heelan) pinned Cam Rice (Col.-WMU), 3 22.

Fifth place — Easton Graff (Sgt. Bluff-Luton) pinned Doyle, 1:03.

Third place — Tanner Probasco (S. Tama) maj. dec. Tool, 9-1.

145 POUNDS

Consolation fourth round (area only) — Noah Fye (NH/TV) pinned Klayton Keller (Saydel), 1:55.

Seventh place — Mitchel Swank (Creston/OM) pinned Colton Vest (S. Tama), 1:23.

Fifth place — Keller pinned Joey Busse (Humboldt), 3:43.

Third place — Fye dec. Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Gold.-Dows), 6-4.

152 POUNDS

Seventh place — Dylan Koresn (Charles City) dec. Justin McCunn (Red Oak), 5-0.

Fifth place — Mitchel Mangold (W. Delaware) pinned Zack Bevans (Solon), 1:31.

Third place — Joe Kelly (W. Liberty) pinned Skyler Noftsger (Ballard), 2:20.

160 POUNDS

Consolation fourth round (area only) — Wes Cummings (PCM) pinned Zach Williams (Osage), 2:42.

Seventh place — Colter Bye (Crestwood) maj. dec. Payton Pelke (Union), 12-2.

Fifth place — Williams pinned Cavin Malloy (Williamsburg), 4:32.

Third place — Tate Battani (Ballard) dec. Cummings, 11-5.

170 POUNDS

Consolation fourth round (area only) — Noah Glaser (NH/TV) dec. Tristan Hansmeier (Waukon), 11-6.

Seventh place — Jack Neuhaus (W. Delaware) maj. dec. Jack Sindlinger (Charles City), 13-1.

Fifth place — Lincoln Coakley (Estherville-LC) pinned Hansmeier, 1:41.

Third place — Glaser dec. Paul Ryan (Mt. Vernon), 3-1.

182 POUNDS

Consolation fourth round (area only) — Thomas Bentley (Red Oak) dec. Hunter Maitland (AP-GC), 1-0.

Seventh place — Dalton Rosenburg (S. Tama) maj. dec. Evan Rosonke (NH/TV), 17-8.

Fifth place — Maitland dec. Owen Grover (Beckman), 5-4.

Third place — Bentley dec. Ben Lee (Ballard), 10-6.

195 POUNDS

Consolation fourth round (area only) — Nick Foss (Harlan) tech. fall over Dalton Chipp (Hamp.-Dum.), 4:08, 15-0.

Seventh place — Blake Anderson (OA-BCIG) pinned Shyler Langley (Bishop Heelan), 3:19.

Fifth place — Kade Hambly (Clear Lake) maj. dec. Chipp, 12-2.

Third place — Foss won by injury default over Nick Smith (Cent. DeWitt), 4:52.

220 POUNDS

Consolation fourth round (area only) — Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) dec. Hunter Crawford (Independence), 4-2, SV1.

Seventh place — Areon Day (NH/TV) dec. Lake Stahlberg (Monticello), 9-2.

Fifth place — Tyler Anderson (OA-BCIG) dec. Crawford, 9-4.

Third place — James Cherry (Webster City) dec. Powell, 12-9.

285 POUNDS

Seventh place — Blake Sevier (Creston/OM) won by medical forfeit over Cooper Lawson (Webster Cityu).

Fifth place — Brendon Lunsford (Fairfield) dec. Kobe Clayborne (Bishop Heelan), 3-2.

Third place — Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) dec. Blake Bradley (Dub. Wahlert), 7-3, TB1.

Class 1A

106 POUNDS

Consolation fourth round (area only) —Beau Klingensmith (Wood. Cent.) pinned Brooks Meyer (Denver), 1:16, Mason Dye (Sig.-Keota) dec. Brock Dietz (Nashua-Plain.), 11-8.

Seventh place — Jack Ramaker (Lake Mills) dec. Bryce Shaha (Mt. Ayr), 3-0.

Fifth place — Meyer maj. dec. Dietz, 15-2.

Third place — Klingensmith pinned Dye, 3 15.

113 POUNDS

Consolation fourth round (area only) — Jakob Whitinger (Nashua-Plain.) maj. dec. Heath Moyer (N. Linn), 21-9.

Seventh place — Jacob Moore (Denver) dec. Trey Lashbrook (AGWSR), 7-4.

Fifth place — Moyer dec. Daltin Roest (NW Webster), 3-0.

Third place — Cole Cassady (Martensdale-SM) dec. Whitinger, 12-7.

120 POUNDS

Consolation fourth round (area only) — Blake Thomsen (Underwood) pinned Cael Frost (Don Bosco), 3:59.

Seventh place — Dillon Lynott (W. Sioux) dec. Uvaldo Camarillo (Postville), 8-1.

Fifth place — Frost pinned Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills), 3:08.

Third place — Thomsen pinned Casey Baker (I-35), 5:32.

126 POUNDS

Consolation fourth round (area only) — Easton Larson (Don Bosco) pinned Nolan Noonan (Cascade), 3:06.

Seventh place — Teagen Lundquist (SW Valley) maj. dec. Danny Nordquist (Panorama), 9-1.

Fifth place — Wyatt Crocker (Logan-Magnolia) pinned Noonan, :39.

Third place — Jacob McBride (M.C. Newman) dec. Larson, 5-4.

132 POUNDS

Consolation fourth round (area only) — Gabriel Lewis (Denver) dec. Joshua Tibbits (Martensdale-SM), 9-3.

Seventh place — Logan James (Underwood) dec. Wyatt Appleseth (Panorama), 9-4.

Fifth place — Tibbits maj. dec. Koby Hanson (NW Webster), 12-0.

Third place — Lewis pinned Samuel Loyd (New London), 3:03.

138 POUNDS

Consolation fourth round (area only) — Zac Willey (I-35) dec. Riley Wright (Denver), 4-2, SV1.

Seventh place — Cory Anderson (Wilton) pinned Mitchell Paca (Sib.-Ocheydan), 4:38.

Fifth place — Wright dec. Michael Egan (MFLMM), 8-6, SV1.

Third place — Willey dec. Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg), 9-4.

145 POUNDS

Consolation fourth round (area only) — Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley) maj. dec. Nicholas Martin (Moravia), 12-3.

Seventh place — Ethan Elliott (I-35) dec. Benjamin Smith (Iowa Valley), 6-3.

Fifth place — Kory Van Oort (W. Sioux) dec. Nicholas Martin (Moravia), 6-1.

Third place — Schrader dec. Garret Thompson (Logan-Magnolia), 8-5.

152 POUNDS

Consolation fourth round (area only) — Skeeter Bostwick (Missouri Valley) dec. Caleb Wilson (Denver), 4-3.

Seventh place — Keaton Baayen (Pekin) won by medical forfeit over Garrett Arment (Wood. Cent.).

Fifth place — Austin Eilers (Lawton-Bronson) dec. Wilson, 4-1.

Third place — Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) maj. dec. Bostwick, 8-0.

160 POUNDS

Consolation fourth round (area only) — Austin Hellman (Don Bosco) pinned Ethan Fulcher (Hudson), :44.

Seventh place — John Ebaugh (Denver) dec. Luke Jones (Cent. Decatur), 9-4.

Fifth place — Fulcher pinned Ryan Schott (Regina), 5:58.

Third place — Hellman pinned Cameron Rasing (Rockford), 1:06.

170 POUNDS

Consolation fourth round (area only) — Cael Krueger (Denver) dec. Thomas Even (Don Bosco), 10-7.

Seventh place — Brandon Trees (N. But./Clarks.) dec. Gunnar Grunsted (Panorama), 3-2.

Fifth place — Even dec. Chase McCleish (M.C. Newman), 5-2.

Third place — Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley) dec. Krueger, 6-3.

182 POUNDS

Consolation fourth round (area only) — Trevor Carey (Panorama) dec. Manning Kuboushek (S. Winn.), 9-4.

Seventh place — Derek Venteicher (Bedford/Lenox) dec. Carter Murray (Graettinger-Terril/R-A), 12-8.

Fifth place — Zach Ryg (Cent. Springs) dec. Kuboushek, 3-0.

Third place — Tucker Kroeze (Bel.-Klemme) maj. dec. Carey, 20-12.

195 POUNDS

Consolation fourth round (area only) — Hunter Hagen (W. Hancock) pinned Wes Geisler (Hudson), 2:58.

Seventh place — Brock Meyer (Sum.-Fred.) dec. Dalton Holmes (Panorama), 1-0.

Fifth place — Jake Jennett (Lisbon) dec. Geisler, 6-5.

Third place — Gabe Irons (Lake Mills) dec. Hagen, 8-4.

220 POUNDS

Consolation fourth round (area only) — Marquise Paino (Tripoli) dec. Zack Santee (Cent. Springs), 3-2.

Seventh place — Chaz Clark (Pleasantville) dec. Monte Pottebaum (W. Lyon), 9-2.

Fifth place — Nicholas Gaes (Alta/Aurelia) dec. Santee, 6-4, SV1.

Third place — Kaleb Reeves (Sig.-Keota) pinned Paino, 1:15.

285 POUNDS

Consolation fourth round (area only) — Cameron Beminio (Bel.-Klemme) dec. Brock Farley (Denver), 8-2.

Seventh place — Jackson Lukes (S. Winn.) pinned Arron Olson (Missouri Valley), 4:09.

Fifth place — Farley dec. Darlyn Marquez (W. Sioux), 3-1.

Third place — Beminio dec. Enrique Maravilla (NW Webster), 3-2, UTB.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments