Try 1 month for 99¢
clip art wrestling

Wrestling

At Cascade

Team standings — 1. Union (La Porte City) 221.5, 2. Western Dubuque 182.5, 3. Dyersville Beckman 115.5, 4. Central DeWitt 97, 5. Midland 85, 6. Dubuque Senior 79, 7. Maquoketa Valley 76.5, 8. Notre Dame 73, 9. Cascade 72.5, 10. Dubuque Wahlert 70, 11. Iowa City Regina 62, 12. Cedar Rapids Washington 46, 13. Northeast Goose Lake 41.5, 14. Central City 26.

Championship matches

106 — Damon Huston (Mid) dec. Keaton Zeimet (Cent. DeWitt) 2-0.

113 — Aidan Noonan (Cascade) dec. Kolten Crawford (Union), 5-0.

120 — Hunter Worthen (Union) dec. Isaac Cretsinger (Dub. Senior), 8-1.

126 — Lake LeBahn (Union) dec. Griffin Gravel (Midland), 6-3.

132 — Stone Schmitz (Union) won by medical forfeit over Nolan Noonan (Cascade).

138 — Jack Thomsen (Union) maj. dec. Grant Hoeger (Dyers. Beck.), 14-6.

145 — Gabe Anstoetter (Dub. Wahlert) pinned Tony Lyon (West. Dub.), 5:16.

152 — Adam Ahrendsen (Union) pinned Aidan Udell (Regina), 1:05.

160 — Ryker Kurimski (West. Dub.) tech. fall over Owen Huehnergarth (Dyers. Beck.), 25-10.

170 — Jake Hosch (West. Dub.) maj. dec. Aaron Schoon (Northeast), 14-2.

180 — Devin Ludwig (West. Dub.) dec. Nick Milder (Regina), 5-2.

195 — Owen Grover (Dyers. Beck.) maj. dec. Udell (Regina), 11-0.

220 — Brett Schoenherr (Midland) dec. Lane Albertsen (Union), 6-4.

285 — Drake Fox (Notre Dame) dec. Jonah Johnson (CR Wash), 3-2.

At Independence

Placewinners

Girls 1 — 1. Hannah Michael (Union), 2. Grace Lyons (Denver), 3. Grace Beck (Denver).

Girls 2 — 1. Chloe Krebsbach (Osage), 2. Marissa Bengston (Charles City), 3. Emily Ruby (Denver).

Girls 3 — 1. Rylee Rodish (Waukee), 2. Madison Adams (Osage), 3. Ireland Pollock (Denver).

Girls 4 — 1. Gabby Guenther (C.R. Jefferson), 2. Cailey Reyna (Waverly-S.R.), 3. Natalee Lyons (Denver).

Girls 5 — 1. Chloe Clemons (C.R. Jefferson), 2. Toni Maloy (Charles City), 3. Clarissa Huisman (Osage).

Girls 6 — 1. Kate Mostek (Osage), 2. Sophie Adams (New Hampton/Turkey Valley), 3. Emma Perez (Charles City).

Girls 7 — 1. Annika Behrends (Waverly-SR), 2. Michaele Blume (Clayton Ridge), 3. Jess Moore (Denver).

Girls 8 — 1. Marley Hagarty (Charles City), 2. Allison Waterman (Denver), 3. Ella Smith (Cedar Falls).

Girls 9 — 1. Emma Grimm (Charles City), 2. Makayla Mostek (Osage), 3. Abby Bechtel (Waverly-SR).

Girls 10 — 1. Avery Meier (Waverly-SR), 2. Alia Gale (Benton), 3. Jaci Carter (Denver).

Girls 11 — 1. Allie Cross (Charles City), 2. Carlie Frost (Wat. West), 3. Rachel Roose (Waverly-SR).

Girls 12 — 1. Hedda Kveum (Waverly-SR), 2. Gabby Corday (Denver), 3. Hailey Knoll (Denver).

Girls 13 — 1. Toyia Griffin (Nashua-Plainfield), 2. Brittany Shover (Denver), 3. Cassie Rizer (Denver).

Girls 14 — 1. Lila Meyer (Denver), 2. Sydney Peterson (Charles City).

At Eldora

Team standings — 1. Denver 230, 2. Central Springs 184.5, 3. Hampton-Dumont 165, 4. Ballard 140, 5. Marshalltown 119, 6. BCLUW-South Hardin 113.5, 7. Iowa Falls-Alden 94, 8. Greene County 50, 9. Aplington-Parkersburg/Grundy Center 14.

Championship matches

106 — Clayton McDonough (CS) dec. Brody Hoversten (IFA), 6-0.

113 — Bryce McDonough (CS) pinned Chase Lyons (Denver), 1:31.

120 — Brooks Meyer (Denver) dec. Bennett Hageman (Marsh), 12-6.

126 — Zach Bitker (Marsh) pinned Jaycob Martzahn (H-D), 5:00.

132 — Gabriel Lewis (Denver) pinned Coby Willett (BCLUW-SH), 3:52.

138 — Alex Krabbenhoft (Denver) dec. Neifer Ralston (BCLUW-SH), 11-6.

145 — Riley Wright (Denver) maj. dec. Lucas Garl (CS), 17-5.

152 — Kaden Jacobsen (CS) dec. Riley Burke (IFA), 4-2.

160 — Skyler Noftsger (Ballard) dec. John Ebaugh (Denver), 4-1.

170 — Cael Krueger (Denver) tech. fall over Jim Chism (Ballard), 19-4.

182 — Owen Fuller (BCLUW-SH) pinned Trever Dorn (Denver), 1:29.

195 — Zach Ryg (CS) maj. dec. Dalton Chipp (H-D), 9-1.

220 — McKade Eisentrager (IFA) pinned Wyatt Folkerts (H-D), 4:53.

285 — Brock Farley (Denver) pinned Emilio Valenzuela (H-D), :57.

At Monona

Team standings — 1. Crestwood 236, 2. Fennimore 215.5, 3. MFL MarMac 212, 4. Oelwein 159, 5. Anamosa 77, 6. St. Ansgar 74, 7. Tripoli 47, 8. Starmont 35, 9. Clayton Ridge 29.

Championship matches

106 — Carter Fousek (Crest) pinned Kashton Mathis (MFLMM), 2:40.

113 — Luke Blair (Fenn) maj. dec. Andrew Heins (MFLMM), 9-0.

120 — Mason Lull (Fenn) pinned Bryce Shea (Crest), 1:11.

126 — Kaden Anderlik (Crest) maj. dec. Alex Birchman (Fenn), 10-2.

132 — Aidan Nutter (Fenn) dec. Hunter Fousek (Crest), 9-2.

138 — Clay Schemmel (Crest) dec. Mitchell Engelbart (Ana), 11-10.

145 — Trevor Wanek (Fenn) dec. Michael Egan (MFLMM), 7-3.

152 — Hunter Bye (Crest) dec. Joey Barron (Oel), 3-1.

160 — Maguire Fitzgerald (Fenn) pinned Cameren Sims (Oel), 3:53.

170 — Colter Bye (Crest) dec. Will Ahnen (Fenn), 3-0.

182 — Nathan Johanningmeier (MFLMM) won by injury default over Brady Brocka (Tripoli).

195 — Aaron Ragels (Fenn) dec. Treyton Burnikel (Crest), 6-2.

220 — Garrett Keehner (MFLMM) pinned Wyatt Scheidel (Crest), 1:27.

285 — Korby Keehner (MFLMM) pinned Stone Peckham (Crest), 1:29.

At Ackley

Team standings — 1. Mason City Newman 180, 2. Northwood-Kensett 148, 3. Riceville 139.5, 4. Belmond-Klemme 114, 5. AGWSR 94.5, 6. Belle Plaine 59, 7. Rockford 40, 8. West Fork 36, 9. Lone Tree 31.

Placewinners

106 — 1. Bryce Thompson (Lone Tree), 2. Ali Gerbracht (AGWSR), 3. Kaden Petersen (Rock).

113 — 1. Zach Johnson (AGWSR), 2. Tarren Cunningham (Newman), 3. Dayton Behounek (BP).

120 — 1. Trey Lashbrook (AGWSR), 2. Cade Hanson (Newman), 3. Drew Wilder (N-K).

126 — 1. Josiah Kliment (N-K), 2. Clay Smith (Newman), 3. Isaiah Hill (Rice).

132 — 1. Jacob McBride (Newman), 2. Caden Schrage (N-K), 3. Drew Fox (Rice).

138 — 1. Logan Heaberlin (B-K), 2. Drake Tiedemann (N-K), 3. George Schmit (Newman).

145 — 1. Lawson Losee (Rice), 2. Tyler Mills (N-K), 3. Max Beminio (B-K).

152 — 1. Kameron Black (Newman), 2. Samuel Kliment (N-K), 3. Brody Roder (AGWSR).

160 — 1. Gideon Rollene (N-K), 2. Chad Eastman (Rice), 3. Nash Holmgaard (Newman).

170 — 1. Ben Jacobs (Newman), 2. Gustavo Suarez (B-K), 3. Dayton Haley (AGWSR).

182 — 1. Carter Mauer (Rice), 2. Brody Brandstad (N-K), 3. Tristan Halfpop (B-K).

195 — 1. Chase McCleish (Newman), 2. Tucker Kroeze (B-K), 3. Tim Mills (Lone Tree).

220 — 1. Mitchel Marr (Rice), 2. Cesar Lucio (B-K), 3. Kole Menne (Rock).

285 — 1. Chris Eastman (Rice), 2. Levi Janssen (W. Fork), 3. Brandon Acuna (B-K).

At Wayland

Team standings — 1. Wayne 143, 2. English Valleys, 3. Pekin 134, 4. WACO 131.5, 5, Columbus/Winfield-Mt, Union 129.5, 6. Davis County 123, 7. Wapello 122, 8. New London 121.5, 9. East Buchanan 107, 10. Mid-Prairie 89.5, 11. Mediapolis 78, 12. HLV 58.

Championship matches

106 – 1. Marcel Lopez (New Lon.) technical fall over Chase Witte (Wapello) 16-1, 3:53.

113 – 1. Colton Meeker (Wapello) dec. Quinten Aney (Mediapolis) 27-4.

120 – 1. Jakson Cobb (Wayne) pinned Mitchell Moore (Wapello), 2:24.

126 – 1. Daniel Meeker (Wapello) pinned Jalen Collns (WACO), 0:56.

132 – 1. Davan Goering (Davis. Co.) pinned Christopher Ewart (Wapello), 3:15

138 – 1. Jarod Kadel (Col/W-MU) dec. Zach Hames (Pekin) 9-5.

145 – 1. Cael Baker (Pekin) dec. Robert Frazer (WACO) SV-1 6-4.

152 – 1. Cooper Andreassen (Eng. Val.) pinned Wilston Wuthrich (Davis Co.), 5:51.

160 – 1. Hunter Cobb (Wayne) dec. James Mossman (East Buc.) 15-5.

170 – 1. Gabe Carter (New Lon.) dec. Caleb Peach (Eng, Val.) 13-6.

182 – 1. Hunter Aney (Mediapolis) pinned Gavin Holmes (New Lon.) 1:12.

195 – 1. John Fisher (Eng. Val.) pinned Mason Juhl, 3:15.

220 – 1. Kody Timm (HLV) dec, Chance Malone (Col/W-MU) 5-2.

285 – 1. Taylor Fox (East Buc.) dec, Kade Mckinney (WACO) 4-2.

Boys’ basketball

ST. ANSGAR 52, RICEVILLE 30

ST. ANSGAR (8-4) — Erik Gerdts 7, Ethan Kirchgatter 20, Ryan Cole 8, Collin Kramer 15, Braden Powers 2.

RICEVILLE (1-11) — Brody Koenigs 7, Tanner Swenson 2, Sullivan Fair 8, Watson Fair 2, Ryan Larsen 6, Dylan Orth 3, Isaac Harken 2.

N. LINN 83, APL.-PARKERSBURG 59

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG (10-3) — Sam Bachman 6, Carter Cuvelier 5-13 1-2 11, Junior Bodden 10, Aaron Bartels 17, Aaron Price 7, Joshua Haan 6, Owen Thomas 2.

NORTH LINN (11-0) — Trevor Boge 20, David Seber 20, Austin Miller 10, Jake Hilmer 24, Austin Hilmer 7, Josh Smith 2.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments