Subscribe for 33¢ / day
clip art wrestling

Class 2A

At Clear Lake

(Top two at each weight advance to district at Parkersburg)

HOW THEY FINISHED

Team;Pts.;Adv.

Clear Lake;244;10

Iowa Falls-Alden;218;8

Osage;201.5;7

Forest City;122;0

Roland-Story;108.5;2

Garn.-Hay./Ventura;83;1

Championship matches

106 -- Sam Nelson (CL) dec. Averee Abben (Osa), 11-6. Second -- Abben.

113 -- Joe Sullivan (Osa) pinned Conner Morey (CL), 5:44. Second -- Morey.

120 -- Joe Jacobs (Osa) dec. Mason Kent (IF-A), 5-0. Second -- Kent.

126 -- Eric Faught (CL) pinned Quinton Buresh (IF-A), :34. Second -- Buresh.

132 -- Brady Roll (Osa) pinned Darin Lemke (IF-A), 2:32. Second -- Lemke dec. Bryan Hillyer (CL), 4-1.

138 -- Koby Hassebrock (R-S) dec. Jackson Hamlin (CL), 8-1. Second -- Hamlin dec. Riley Burke (IF-A), 3-2.

145 -- Braxton Doebel (CL) maj. dec. Spencer Mooberry (Osa), 19-6. Second -- Mooberry dec. Kristian Gunderson (FC), 6-2.

152 -- Jared Shaw (GH-V) dec. Rhys Glidden (CL), 13-7. Second -- Glidden.

160 -- Zach Williams (Osa) pinned Ben Finn (CL), 5:27. Second -- Finn pinned Colby McWherter (IF-A), :56.

170 -- Colin Muller (Osa) dec. Alberto Salmeron (IF-A), 6-3. Second -- Salmeron.

182 -- Riley McWherter (IF-A) dec. Dalton Mennenga (CL), 4-3. Second -- Memmenga maj. dec. Tim Buck (FC), 13-5.

195 -- Kade Hambly (CL) pinned Nicholas Hamilton (IF-A), 2:43. Second -- Hamilton.

220 -- Victor Sanchez (IF-A) pinned Michael Schiermeister (R-S), 1:40. Second -- Schiermeister.

285 -- Jake Keith (CL) dec. McKade Eisentrager (IF-A), 6-4. Second -- Eisentrager.

At Van Horne

(Top two at each weight advance to district at Independence)

HOW THEY FINISHED

Team;Pts.;Adv.

Independence;232;6

Union (La Porte City);216;8

Vinton-Shellsburg;170;5

East Marshall/GMG;146;5

Benton Community;119;3

Waterloo Columbus;55;1

Championship matches

106 -- Kolten Crawford (Union) dec. Mike Betterton (V-S), 4-3. Second -- Betterton.

113 -- Carson Burchland (EM/GMG) dec. Payton Hellman (Union), 10-7. Second -- Hellman pinned Thomas Matteson (Ind), 5:16.

120 -- Jack Thomsen (Union) pinned Dane Thompson (EM/GMG), 5:05. Second -- Thompson pinned Jimmy Mull (V-S), 2:58.

126 -- Lake LeBahn (Union) dec. Carter Weeks (V-S), 6-5. Second -- Weeks pinned Holdyn Griffith (Ind), 3:49.

132 -- Luke Radeke (V-S) dec. Austin Roos (Bent), 9-2. Second -- Roos.

138 -- Matthew Doyle (Ind) dec. Adam Ahrendsen (Union), 3-1. Second -- Ahrendsen.

145 -- Scott Betterton (V-S) maj. dec. Gavin Miller (Union), 10-1. Second -- Miller.

152 -- Jarrett Orr (Ind) pinned Cole Nauman (EM/GMG), 3:51. Second -- Nauman.

160 -- Kort Johnson (V-S) dec. Seth House (Ind), 3-0. Second -- Payton Pelke (Union) dec. House, 7-4.

170 -- Noah Bandstra (EM/GMG) maj. dec. Cole Davis (Ind), 12-1. Second -- Davis pinned Hunter Shaw (Bent), 4:17.

182 -- Lane Albertsen (Union) pinned Mitchell McFarland (Col), 1:50. Second -- McFarland.

195 -- Tayten Freidhof (Ind) dec. Rashawn Williams (Union), 5-1. Second -- Zacharia Crawford (Bent) dec. Williams, 4-0.

220 -- Hunter Crawford (Ind) pinned Tayte Nauman (EM/GMG), :47. Second -- Nauman pinned Chris King (V-S), 1:34.

285 -- Drew Evans (Ind) dec. Bryce Timmerman (Bent), 5-2. Second -- Timmerman.

At Decorah

(Top two at each weight advance to district at Independence)

HOW THEY FINISHED

Team;Pts.;Adv.

West Delaware;250;11

Crestwood;245.5;8

Decorah;170;4

N. Fayette Valley;108;2

Oelwein;102;1

Waukon;82.5;2

Championship matches

106 -- Luke Farmer (W. Del.) maj. dec. Nathaniel Bigalk (Crest), 11-0. Second -- Bigalk.

113 -- Kyzer Engen (Dec) dec. Evan Woods (W. Del.), 9-4. Second -- Woods.

120 -- Kaden Anderlik (Crest) pinned Reily Dolan (W. Del.), 1:13. Second -- Dolan.

126 -- Philip Ihde (Dec) pinned Alex Maury (W. Del.), 1:17. Second -- Maury.

132 -- Gunner Rodgers (NFV) dec. Jackson Rolfs (Dec), 4-1. Second -- Rolfs.

138 -- Miles Hansmeier (Wau) pinned Cole Engel (W. Del.), 1:52. Second -- Engel.

145 -- Ryan Steffen (Crest) dec. Cael Meyer (W. Del.), 11-4. Second -- Meyer pinned Jesse Daughton (NFV), 1:21.

152 -- Mitchel Mangold (W. Del.) dec. Chris Guest (Crest), 6-4. Second -- Guest.

160 --  Colter Bye (Crest) dec. Bryan Graves (Oel), 6-3. Second -- Graves.

170 -- Jack Neuhaus (W. Del.) pinned Tristan Hansmeier (Wau), 4:48. Second -- Hansmeier.

182 -- Judd Grover (Crest) pinned Jordan Bries (W. Del.), 5:40. Second -- Bries dec. Andy Murphy (Dec), 7-6.

195 -- Harrison Goebel (W. Del.) pinned Andy Lillegraven (Dec), 3:31. Second -- Lillegraven pinned Jared Knutson (Crest), 3:17.

220 -- Jordan Baumler (NFV) maj. dec. Stone Peckham (Crest), 11-3. Second -- Peckham.

285 -- Jacob Knutson (Crest) pinned Carson Petlon (W. Del.), 1:43. Second -- Petlon.

Class 1A

At Sumner

(Top two at each weight advance to district at Luther College, Decorah)

HOW THEY FINISHED

Team;Pts.;Adv.

South Winneshiek;208;9

Wapsie Valley;183;7

MFL/Mar Mac;158.5;4

Sumner-Fredericksburg;150;3

Tripoli;98;1

Postville;83;2

Starmont;65;2

Cent. Elkader;13;0

Championship matches

106 -- Felicity Taylor (SW) dec. Brady Wilkinson (S-F), 8-1. Second -- Wilkinson.

113 -- Ethan Stubbs (MFLMM) pinned Caleb Hughes (Post), :58. Second -- Hughes.

120 -- Uvaldo Camarillo (Post) maj. dec. Gabe Sadler (SW), 23-11. Second -- Sadler.

126 -- Reese Welcher (WV) dec. Mitchell Hayes (Star), 3-2. Second -- Hayes.

132 -- Donny Schmit (WV) pinned Zach Taylor (SW), 3:23. Second -- Taylor.

138 -- Michael Egan (MFLMM) dec. Logan Schnuelle (SW), 3-1. Second -- Schnuelle (SW) pinned Tylen Hirsch (WV), 3:44.

145 -- Brady Olson (MFLMM) dec. Colin Schrader (WV), 9-4. Second -- Schrader.

152 -- Kaleb Krall (WV) pinned Tanner Tollefsrud (SW), 1:45. Second -- Tollefsrud.

160 -- Nathan Johanningmeier (MFLMM) pinned Jason Even (WV), 3:17. Second -- Even.

170 -- Ben Weepie (WV) dec. Tyler Mueller-Lynde (Star), 3-2. Second -- Mueller-Lynde.

182 -- Manning Kuboushek (SW) dec. Weiland Steffen (S-F), 6-0. Second -- Steffen.

195 -- Brock Meyer (S-F) dec. Gabe Kipp (SW), 1-0. Second -- Kipp dec. Garret Keehner (MFLMM), 8-6.

220 -- Marquise Paino (Trip) pinned Damon Meyer (SW), 2:51. Second -- Meyer pinned Isaac Steffans (Post), 2:58.

285 -- Jackson Lukes (SW) pinned Rylan Duffy (WV), 5:38. Second -- Duffy pinned Roberto Lopez (Post), 5:31.

At Clarksville

(Top two at each weight advance to district at Luther College, Decorah)

HOW THEY FINISHED

Team;Pts.;Adv.

Denver;254;10

N. Butler/Clarksville;170;4

Central Springs;168;4

Nashua-Plainfield;139.5;4

Northwood-Kensett;122;1

St. Ansgar;101;2

Riceville;83;1

Rockford;56;2

Championship matches

106 -- Brock Dietz (N-P) pinned Brooks Meyer (Den), 1:43. Second -- Meyer.

113 -- Jacob Moore (Den) pinned Jakob Whitinger (N-P), 1:12. Second -- Whitinger.

120 -- Isaac Schimmels (Den) dec. Carter Pals (CS), 6-0. Second -- Pals.

126 -- Caden Schrage (N-K) pinned Adrian Kaski (Rice), 3:05. Second -- Trevor Brinkman (NB-C) won by forfeit over Kaski.

132 -- Gabriel Lewis (Den) pinned Devan Hackenmiller (SA), 1:26. Second -- Hackenmiller.

138 -- Riley Wright (Den) tech. fall over Trevor Johnson (Rock), 17-1, 4:51. Second -- Johnson.

145 -- Chance Throndson (Rice) pinned Tristen Brase (N-P), 2:47. Second -- Brase.

152 -- Caleb Wilson (Den) tech. fall over C.J. Niedert (NB-C), 22-3, 2:20. Second -- Niedert.

160 -- Cameron Rasing (Rock) dec. John Ebaugh (Den), 2-0. Second -- Ebaugh.

170 -- Cael Krueger (Den) dec. Brandon Trees (NB-C), 3-1. Second -- Trees.

182 -- Zach Ryg (CS) won by injury default over Dayton Smith (SA). Second -- Smith.

195 -- Trevor Dorn (Den) pinned Nathan Dettmer (N-P), 2:19. Second -- Dettmer.

220 -- Zack Santee (CS) dec. Trace Engel (NB-C), 9-4. Second -- Engel.

285 -- Brock Farley (Den) pinned Teddy Behrens (CS), 1:47. Second -- Behrens.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments