Subscribe for 33¢ / day
East High School logo

CEDAR FALLS — Although spring break always pulls away a few competitors, there was still a wealth of talent on display Monday night during the Mississippi Valley Conference Indoor boys’ meet in the UNI-Dome.

Waterloo East junior Tavious Jenkins took the opportunity to improve on his efforts from one week ago as he stretched across the tape to win the 200.

“My coaches told me to get out hard and keep going,” Jenkins said. “When I made the last turn my coaches were right there yelling at me to get big arms and push hard. I knew the guy (Angelo Romagna) from Senior was right there and I had to really lean into the finish.

“I came off a bad week last week (at the Dickinson Relays) and I just went out and worked hard this week and it paid off.”

The Trojans also got a win from Ja’Cee Clark in the high jump and a third from the 4x200 relay team.

With the outdoor season up next, East coach Tim Moses likes where his team is headed.

“Well this was a good way to wrap up the indoor season,” Moses said. “Now we need to push ourselves and get into shape for the real season outdoors.”

Excitement is running high through the Waterloo West camp, as well,.

“This is the first meet for a lot of these guys this year,” Wahawks coach Matt Mostek said. “Some of our freshmen though have been to three and are gaining valuable experience”

Deyton Love took second in the long jump and fifth in the 60 hurdles, Sam Tudor was fourth in the long jump and Jeron Shaw was fifth in the 60 and 200.

“We have to really change gears now though and get ready for the outdoor part of the season,” added Mostek.

Cedar Falls received strong throws from Keegan Larson and Andrew Sandvold in the shot put, as they took second and third place, and Michael Goodenbour captured a fifth in the 1,600. Zane Lang was fifth in the 400 and the Tigers’ 4x800 squad was fourth.

MVC Indoor

HIGH JUMP — 1. Ja’Cee Clark (Wat. East) 6-0, 2. DJ Haskins (Dub. Senior) 6-0, 3. Matt Bandy (Dub. Wahlert) 5-10, 4. Bryce Albaugh (Cedar Falls) 5-8.

LONG JUMP — 1. A. West (I.C. West) 22-2.25, 2. Deyton Love (Wat. West) 20-6.25, 3. Ezeki Leggins (C.R. Jefferson) 20-4.5, 4. Sam Tudor (Wat. West) 20-3, 6. Aidan Ernst (Wat. East) 19-2.

SHOT PUT — 1. Josh Volk (C.R.Xavier) 50-11, 2. Keegan Larson (CF) 50-0, 3. Andrew Sandvold (CF) 48-0.

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 1:40.52, 2. Dubuque Hempstead 1:42.35, 3. Linn-Mar 1:42.53, 4. Waterloo East 1:43.64.

3,200 — 1. Jacob Green (C.R. Kennedy) 10:22.46, 2. John Pape (C.R. Xavier) 10:25.87, 3. Will Conrad (I.C. West) 10:33.05.

4x800 RELAY — 1. C.R. Prairie 8:23.69, 2. Dub. Wahlert 8:26.65, 3. I.C. West 8:30.10, 4. Cedar Falls 8:56.39.

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY — 1. Dub. Senior 36.00, 2. I.C. West 36.84, 3. Dub. Hempstead 37.91.

60—1. Hendred (C.R. Kennedy) 6.92, Dylan Kutsch (Dub. Hempstead) 7.01, 3. Chris Chapman (Dub. Senior) 7.12, 5. Jeron Shaw (Wat. West) 7.24.

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Dub. Senior 3:56.75, 2. I.C. High 3:59.57, 3. C.R. Prairie 4:01.50.

400 — 1. Angelo Romagna (Dub. Senior) 52.32, 2. Ben Manternach (C.R. Jefferson) 55.02, 3. Knight (C.R. Kennedy) 55.49, 5. Zane Lang (CF) 55.95.

4x200 RELAY — 1. C.R. Jefferson 1 32.39, 2. I.C. West 1:33.86, 3. Wat. East 1:35.86.

60 HURDLES — 1. Mike Jasa (C.R. Prairie) 8.42, 2. Treat Davis (LM) 8.53, 3. Dakota Brimmek (Dub. Senior) 8.63, 5. Love (Wat. West) 8.7..

800 — 1. Ben Hermsten (Dub. Hempstead) 2:06.46, 2. Addi Klab (Dub. Hempstead) 2:06.78, 3. David Holsinger (Dub. Hempstead) 2:06.96,

600 — 1. West (I.C. West) 1:25.14, 2. Luke Hilby (Dub. Wahlert) 1:25.42, 3. J. Garbutt (I.C. West) 1:25.86.

200 — 1. Tavious Jenkins (Wat. East) 23.50, 2. Romagna (Dub. Senior) 23.58, 3. Kyle Arthour (Dub. Hempstead) 23.90, 5. Shaw (Wat. West) 24.16.

1,600 — 1.Middlekauf (C.R. Kennedy) 4:52.80, 2. Jonathan Brown (I.C. High) 4:53.39, 3. Foley (C.R. Kennedy) 4:55.80, 6. Michael Goodenbour (CF) 4:59.86.

4x100 RELAY — 1. C.R. Jefferson 43.90, 2. Linn-Mar 45.90, 3. Hempstead 46.55.

4x400 RELAY — 1. C.R. Prairie 3:32.21, 2. I.C. West 3:32.56, 3. Senior 3:34.34, 5. Wat. East 3:40.76.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments