{{featured_button_text}}

WAVERLY — The battle for the team title at Tuesday night’s Waverly-Shell Rock Go-Hawk Early Bird girls’ track and field meet couldn’t have been much closer.

Cedar Falls came away with the win, edging Dubuque Senior by one point and Waverly-Shell Rock by two in a meet where just 19 points separated the first-place Tigers from fifth-place Waterloo West.

Depth paid off for Cedar Falls, along with five wins in individual events.

Halie Frahm swept the 100, 200, 400 and 800 wheelchair races, and Emerson Green added a victory in the long jump

Waterloo East made a strong showing with wins from Sha’Lynn Carey in the 200, the 4x100 relay of Amanee Clark, Kerris Roberts, Carey and Ellasa Horton and the sprint medley quartet of Horton, Londyn McCarity, Roberts and Alivia See.

Waterloo West didn’t pull off any event wins but had four runner-up finishes during a strong showing.

Host Waverly-Shell Rock got wins from Reagan Dahlquist in the 100 hurdles, the throwers relay of McKenna Sprole, Jentry Eick, Bella Mohn and Haley Shaw, the shuttle hurdle relay of Haley Eckerman, Abby Bechtel, Dahlquist and Britney Young, along with Leah Cherry in the high jump

Go-Hawk Early Bird

Team standings — 1. Cedar Falls 101, 2. Dubuque Senior 100, 3. Waverly-Shell Rock 99, 4. Independence 89, 5. Waterloo West 82, 6. North Fayette Valley 62, 7. Waterloo East 56, 8. Mason City 46, 9. South Winneshiek 4.

100 — 1. Odeleine Daugherty (MC) 14.01, 2. Keeajah Scott (East) 14.02, 3. Ellasa Horton (East) 14.05.

200 wheelchair — 1. Halie Frahm (Cedar Falls) 1:04.80.

200 — 1. Sha’Lynn Carey (East) 29.35, 2. Grace Penrith (Cedar Falls) 29.45, 3. Isabel Thier (W-SR) 29.56.

400 wheelchair — 1. Frahm (Cedar Falls) 2:08.91.

400 — 1. Kaylee Hosch (Indep) 1:02.51, 2. Emma Hoins (W-SR) 1:03.30, 3. Isabelle Gorton (DS) 1:05.14.

800 — 1. Claire Edmonson (DS) 2:25.03, 2. Carley Caughron (West) 2:40.60, 3. Gretchen Fixen (Cedar Falls) 2:44.34.

800 wheelchair — 1. Frahm (Cedar Falls) 4:15.85.

1,500 — 1. Lilly Schmidt (DS) 5:02.91, 2. Gorton (DS) 5:24.82, 3. Hoins (W-SR) 5:26.84.

3,000 — 1. Lauren Miller (DS) 11:48.49, 2. Sophia Schillinger (Cedar Falls) 12:15.77, 3. Victoria Knight (West) 13:59.32.

100 hurdles — 1. Reagan Dahlquist (W-SR) 18.17, 2. Abby Bechtel (W-SR) 18.26, 3. Kate Skarlis (Cedar Falls) 18.83.

400 hurdles — 1. Hannah Thomas (MC) 1:10.68, 2. Ryin Lehmann (NFV) 1:11.79, 3. Ashley Donovan (DS) 1:11.82.

4x100 relay — 1. Waterloo East (Amanee Clark, Kerris Roberts, Carey, Horton) 51.87, 2. Waterloo West (Endrina Huseinovic, Destiny Claus-Davis, Amari Burt, Scott) 55.20, 3. Mason City 55.43.

4x100 throwers relay — 1. Waverly-Shell Rock (McKenna Sprole, Jentry Eick, Bella Mohn, Haley Shaw) 1:03.92, 2. Cedar Falls 1:04.13, 3. Indeependence 1:04.71.

4x200 relay — 1. Independence (Sydney Hearn Allie Jo Zieser, Taylor Wendt, Madison Larson) 1:54.66, 2. North Fayette Valley 1:57.25, 3. Waterloo West (Burt, Scott, Jaide Domatob, Claus-Davis) 1:57.60.

4x400 relay — 1. Independence (Hosch, Alyssa Larson, Wendt, Madison Larson) 4:15.97, 2. Cedar Falls (Greta Berte, Emma Clark, Sarah Albaugh, Jada Golden-Smith) 4:22.89, 3. Dubuque Senior 4:26.54.

4x800 relay — 1. Dubuque Senior 9:59.60, 2. Independence 10:34.24, 3. Cedar Falls (Sara Goodenbour, Alyssa Neese, Gretchen Fixen, Clark) 10:52.64.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Waterloo East (Horton, Londyn McCarity, Roberts, Alivia See) 1:56.34, 2. Independence 1:58.94, 3. Waterloo West (Huseinovic, Claus-Davis, Burt, Caughron) 2:00.92.

Distance medley relay — 1. Dubuque Senior (Maddy Reel, Keyna Sutton, Elizabeth Huinker, Katie Miron) 4:47.76, 2. Independence 4:53.25, 3. Waverly-Shell Rock 4:56.90.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Waverly-Shell Rock (Haley Eckerman, Abby Bechtel, Dahlquist, Britney Young) 1:10.80, 2. Cedar Falls (Morgan Linck, Shakhia Cook, Skarlis, Becker) 1:17.84, 3. Waterloo West (Laura Hepworth, Gloria Kyne, Madfeline Grimm, Amanda Didovic) 1:18.34.

High jump — 1. Leah Cherry (W-SR) 4-8, 2. Lainie Butters (Indep) 4-8, 3. Grimm (West) 4-8.

Long jump — 1. Emerson Green (CF) 16-2.50, 2. Valieghja Wright (East) 14-10.50, 3. Amanda Friis (CF) 14-9.

Shot put — 1. Grace Tobin (MC) 37-0, 2. NaTracia Ceaser (West) 35-10.50, 3. Abby Boehm (NFV) 35-5.

Discus — 1. Boehm (NFV) 106-9, 2. Sydney Hearn (Indep) 98-5, 3. Ava Bradley (DS) 97-8.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments