{{featured_button_text}}
Track and field clip art

CEDAR FALLS — Waterloo West’s Deyton Love posted a pair of top three finishes as metro area athletes made a strong showing at the boys’ Dickinson Relays Tuesday in the UNI-Dome. Love came up just one inch short of Kaleba Jack of Iowa City High in the long jump with a mark of 22 feet, 2 inches and also clocked 8.36 in the 60 hurdles to take third place.

Cedar Falls got third-place efforts from Will Eastman in the 400 (51.82) and its 4x400 relay (3:35.58). The Tigers’ Kyle Trunnell took fourth in the 60 hurdles behind Love (8.43), and Cedar Falls’ 4x200 was also fourth (1:33.81).

Other top Cedar Falls finishes included a sixth byJackson Leistikow in the shot put (51.0), a seventh by Ryan Ostrich in the 200 (23.51) and a ninth by Michael Goodenbour in the 1,600 (4:46.10).

Waterloo East’s Brenden Stigler was eighth in the 200 (23.59).

Dickinson Relays

60 — 1. Harrison Waylee (Urbandale) 6.93, 2. Bernard Bell Jr. (Ames) 7.03, 3. Max Smith (Ankeny) 7.04.

60 hurdles — 1. Jack Garber (BCLUW) 8.22, 2. Trent Davis (Linn-Mar) 8.23. 3. Deyton Love (Wat. West) 8.36.

200 — 1. Darien Porter (Bettendorf) 22.30, 2. Bell Jr. (Ames) 22.67, 3. Savion Coleman Wilks (D.M. East) 23.19.

400 — 1. Gabe Caruthers (I.C. West) 50.89, 2. Jay Marcotte (Urbandale) 51.17, 3. Will Eastman (Cedar Falls) 51.82.

800 — 1. Aniey Akok (Ames) 1:58.31, 2. Garang Akok (Ames) 2:01.94, 3. Matt West (SE Polk) 2:03.05.

1,600 — 1. David Holesinger (Dub. Hempstead) 4:31.94, 2. Kole Sommer (Pleasant Valley) 4:35.76, 3. Ian Kafenberger (Pleasant Valley) 4:39.11.

3,200 — 1. Max Murphy (Pleasant Valley) 9:34.71, 2. Ben Hermiston (Dub. Hempstead) 9:43.89, 3. Sam Hall (W.D.M. Dowling) 9:43.99.

4x200 relay — 1. Waukee 1:33.30, 2. Bettendorf 1:33.46, 3. West Des Moines Dowling 1:33.59.

4x400 relay — 1. West Des Moines Dowling 3:34.34, 2. Waukee 3:34.88, 3. Cedar Falls 3:35.58.

4x800 relay — 1. West Des Moines Dowling 8:23.56, 2. Ames 8:24.10, 3. Waukee 8:28.61.

High jump — 1. Braeden Hoyer (Northeast) 6-5, 2. Carter Morton 6-4, 3. Keith Keahna (South Tama) 6-4.

Long jump — 1. Kaleba Jack (I.C. High) 22-3, 2. Love (Wat. West) 22-2, 3. Damon Jaeger (Western Dubuque) 21-5.

Shot put — 1. Kaseam Domond (Ames) 54-4.50, 2. Jacob Baier (Ankeny) 53-4, 3. Aaron Potter (Johnston) 53-3.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments