{{featured_button_text}}
Track and field clip art

Northeast Iowa will have an impressive presence at next week’s state high school track and field championships.

Following Friday’s state qualifying meets, Cedar Falls’ Mackenzie Michael is the top-ranked qualifier in the 400-meter dash (57.11) and the 800 (2:14.13), while Halie Frahm is ranked first in the 100, 200, 400 and 800 wheelchair events.

Waterloo East’s Kerris Roberts tops the list of 100-meter qualifiers after an 11.82 run Friday. The Trojans also head to state with the No. 1 4x100 relay after Amanee Clark, Valeighja Wright, Jocelyn Nichols and Roberts clocked a 48.52.

Overall, the Cedar Falls girls qualified in 19 total events.

Anisia Smith (100, 200), Auriona Kimbrough (400, high jump), Lindsey Sires (200), Paige Wageman (3,000), Maddy McFarland (100 hurdles), Anaya Barney (400 hurdles), Sabrina Leistikow (high jump), Emerson Green (long jump) and Sarah Albaugh (long jump) are among the Tigers’ other tentative qualifiers in individual events.

In the relays, Cedar Falls qualified in the shuttle hurdle, 4x100, 4x200, 4x400, 4x800 and sprint medley where Tigers Leah Longnecker, Jenneh Gee, Morgan Sterrett and Michael clocked the second-fastest qualifying time Friday (1:47.74).

Other East qualifiers include Roberts in the 200, Wright in the long jump and the 4x200 relay.

Waterloo West’s Madelyn Solomon made the 100 field and the Wahawks will also send their 4x100 and 4x200 relays to state.

On the boys’ side, Cedar Falls qualified Kyle Trunnell (100, 200, 110 hurdles), Michael Kremer (200), Quinlan O’Hair (800), Eli Smith (3,200), Michael Goodenbour (3,200), Joel Burris (400 hurdles), Koda Beland (wheelchair 100, 200, 400 and shot put), Bryce Albaugh (high jump) and Jackson Leistikow (shot put).

The Tigers also qualified for state in all seven relays.

Waterloo West will be represented by Jeron Shaw (100, 200), Deyton Love (110 hurdles, long jump) and Zeph Toe (long jump), and the Wahawks’ 4x400 relay.

Waterloo East had a strong showing at Friday’s boys’ qualifier, as well. Trojan Ray Talbert (100) and East’s sprint medley, 4x100 and 4x200 relays earned trips to Des Moines.

In Class 2A, Waterloo Columbus advanced Tristan Wright (100) and Kaden Ludwig (200), along with the 4x100 relay of Jarret Kruse, Donald Patnode, Wright and Ludwig and the 4x200 relay of Wright, Patnode, Cannon Butler and Ludwig.

Dike-New Hartford’s Grant Bixby is the top qualifier in the 2A boys’ 400 hurdles (54.79), and Parker Kiewiet is No. 1 in the long jump (22-11.25). The Wolverines’ shuttle hurdle group of Cade Fuller, Bixby, Ely Sohn and Seth Eden leads the 2A field at 59.69, as does the sprint medley relay of Cade Bennett, Fuller, Ryan Moore and Kiewiet (1:35.05).

New Hampton’s Noah Fenske heads to state as the leader in both the discus (165-7) and shot put (57-2.25).

Crestwood’s Katie Saner leads the 200-meter qualifiers in 2A (26.30), Jesup’s Natalie O’Connor (2:20.10) and Amanda Treptow are 1-2 in the 800, Osage’s Paige Kisley tops the 110 hurdles list (15.27) and South Hardin’s Brylie Zeisness leads the field in the discus (142-1) and is second in the discus.

In Class 3A, Waverly-Shell Rock’s Reagan Dahlquist is the top-seeded high jumper at 5-feet-7. Iowa Falls-Alden has the No. 1 4x800 relay with the group of Lauren Juhl, Maddy Juhl, Ellie Meyer and Grace Juhl. Grace Juhl also ran the fastest 3,000 Friday.

In Class 1A, Trevor Sauerbrei of Wapsie Valley posted the top qualifying time in the 200 (22.56), and the Warriors’ 4x100 of Blayde Bellis, Trevor Sauerbrei, Ethan Oltrogge and Tanner Sauerbrei heads to state ranked No. 1 (44.20).

Dunkerton’s Brady Stone tops the 1A long jump qualifiers at 21-9.5.

AGWSR’s Aubrie Fisher is No. 1 in the girls’ 1,500 (4:59.68) and No. 2 in the 800 and 3,000. Hudson’s Kylee Sallee leads the long jump qualifiers at 17-4.75 and Dunkerton’s Kaitlyn Wilder heads to state as the leader in the discus (139-2) and shot put (41-9.75).

District results

Class 1A

At Edgewood-Colesburg

GIRLS

Team standings — 1. Kee (Lansing) 115, 2. Central Elkader 103.5, 3. Dunkerton 71, 4. South Winneshiek (Calmar) 69, 5. Starmont (Arlington) 58.5, 6. Tripoli 55, 7. Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) 53, 8. Edgewood-Colesburg 47, 9. Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction) 38, 10. Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg) 34, 11. Don Bosco (Gilbertville) 31, 12. MFL-MarMac 25, 13. West Central (Maynard) 24, 14. Postville 13.

100 — 1. Ellie Loesch (SW) 12.83, 2. Ashley Grapp (DB) 13.02. 3. Mary Kate Wille (CE) 13.30.

200 — 1. Loesch (SW) 26.53, 2. Grapp (DB) 27.11, 3. Summer Schutte (MFLMM) 27.45.

400 — 1. Makayla Peters (Kee) 1:02.33, Sydnie Martin (WV) 1:03.08, 3. Kaitlyn Wiley (CE) 1:05.27.

800 — 1. Katie Brennan (Kee) 2:24.49, 2. Jalyssa Blazek (TV) 2:24.93, 3. Hannah Schutte (MFLMM) 2:32.45.

1,500 — 1. Haley Meyer (Kee) 5 15.36, 2. Rachel Walleser (Kee) 5:26.11, 3. Jaycie Byrne (TV) 5:34.91.

3,000 — 1. Walleser (Kee) 11:56.19, 2. Byrne (TV) 12:15.82, 3. Allie Mussman (CE) 12:20.83.

100 hurdles — 1. Olivia Miller (Trip) 16.13, 2. JayLyn Moore (CR) 16.34, 3. Lily Aulwes (EC) 16.68.

400 hurdles — 1. Ciera Deitchler (CE) 1:09.38, 2. Reagan Mudderman (Kee) 1:10.57, 3. Olivia Massman (SW) 1:14.77.

4x100 relay — 1. Tripoli (Olivia Miller, Samara Harms, Ellie Steere, Brianna Lobeck) 52.11, 2. Central Elkader 52.63, 3. Edgewood-Colesburg 52.76.

4x200 relay — 1. Tripoli (Miller, Harms, Steere, Lobeck) 1:48.94, 2. South Winneshiek 1:49.67, 3. Central Elkader 1:51.28.

4x400 relay — 1. Kee (Walleser, Jada Mitchell, Makayla Peters, Katie Brennan) 4:10.33, 2. South Winneshiek 4:13.73, 3. Turkey Valley 4:22.92.

4x800 relay — 1. Kee (Peters, Haley Meyer, Walleser, Brennan) 10:07.95, 2. South Winneshiek 10:28.02, 3. Starmont 11:16.67.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Central Elkader (Maddy Wille, Brandy Beatty, Mary Kate Wille, Deitchler) 1:53.99, 2. Kee 1:54.80, 3. Tripoli 1:55.82.

Distance medley relay — 1. Kee (Mitchell, Meyer, Walleser, Brennan) 4:21.15, 2. Turkey Valley 4:26.12, 3. Tripoli 4:26.25.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Edgewood-Colesburg (Allison Tibbott, Ella Aulwes, Hailey Rausch, L. Aulwes) 1:09.61, 2. Central Elkader 1 11.63, 3. Clayton Ridge 1:11.90.’

High jump — 1. Julia LaRue (WV) 4-10, 2. Kelsey Hansen (EC) 4-10, 3. Brittni Tieden (CE) 4-10.

Long jump — 1. E. Aulwes (EC) 16-4, 2. Mudderman (Kee) 15-10.5, 3. Macy Hiemes (Star) 15-9.25.

Shot put — 1. Kaitlyn Wilder (Dunk) 41-9.75, 2. Vanessa Hamlett (Star) 41-1, 3. Sammi Kane (WV) 36-4.75.

Discus — 1. Wilder (Dunk) 139-2, 2. Taylor Flaig (Trip) 112-9, 3. Kane (WV) 112-1.

BOYS

Team standings — 1. Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) 133, 2. South Winneshiek (Calmar) 90, 3. Dunkerton 83, 4. Edgewood-Colesburg 67, 5. Don Bosco (Gilbertville) 63, 6. Tripoli 60, 7. Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg) 46.5, 8. Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction) 40, 9. Starmont (Arlington) 33, 10. MFL-MarMac 32, 11. Kee (Lansing) 30, 12. Central Elkader 24.5, 13. Postville 22, 14. West Central (Maynard) 13.

100 — 1. Trevor Sauerbrei (WV) 11.35, 2. Kendall Becker (DB) 11.60, 3. Liam Carlson (Trip) 11.76.

200 — 1. Tr. Sauerbrei (WV) 22.56, 2. Becker (DB) 23.52, 3. Keegan Hansel (EC) 23.53.

400 — 1. Tr. Sauerbrei (WV) 50.97, 2. Chance White (CR) 53.04, 3. Jacob Berns (Kee) 54.19.

800 — 1. Brady Happel (Dunk) 2:05.01, 2. Bowen Munger (Star) 2:08.08, 3. Berns (Kee) 2 11.29.

1,600 — 1. Zach Johnson (Dunk) 4:47.01, 2. Paul Hageman (SW) 4:53.05, 3. Cayden Ball (MFLMM) 4:54.38.

3,200 — 1. Hageman (SW) 10:45.10, 2. Chance Adam (SW) 10:52.80, 3. Graham Shuchmann (Star) 10:55.80.

110 hurdles — 1. Alex Nation (Trip) 15.45, 2. Xavier Reeves (EC) 16.37, 3. Logan Heims (EC) 16.57.

400 hurdles — 1. Nation (Trip) 56.81, 2. Ben Reams (Dunk) 58.68, 3. Reese Welcher (WV) 1:00.07.

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

4x100 relay — 1. Wapsie Valley (Blayde Bellis, Trevor Sauerbrei, Ethan Oltrogge, Tanner Sauerbrei) 44.20, 2. Don Bosco 44.91, 3. Dunkerton 45.40.

4x200 relay — 1. Dunkerton (Reams, Holden Gillespie, Kaden Behrens, Brady Stone) 1:33.48, 2. Don Bosco 1:33.61, 3. Wapsie Valley 1:33.65.

4x400 relay — 1. Turkey Valley (Seth Huinker, Eli Nymeyer, Kade Kruse, Elliott Dietzenbach) 3:34.82, 2. Don Bosco 3 35.34, 3. Wapsie Valley 3:36.49.

4x800 relay — 1. Turkey Valley (Huinker, Nymeyer, Kalvin Langrech, Dietzenbach) 8:32.48, 2. Starmont 8:57.55, 3. South Winneshiek 9:08.33.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Wapsie Valley (Bellis, Tyler Ott, Oltrogge, Ta. Sauerbrei)( 1:36.51, 2. Dunkerton 1:37.26, 3. Tripoli 1:37.33.

Distance medley relay — 1. Dunkerton (Stone, Gillespie, Behrens, Happel) 3:43.38, 2. Turkey Valley 3:44.98, 3. South Winneshiek 3:51.89.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Tripoli (Blake Brocka, Marshall Schellhorn, Austin Bremner, Nation) 1:05.83, 2. Don Bosco 1:14.24, 3. Central Elkader 1:14.25.

High jump — 1. Mason Reimer (CR) 6-0, 2. Gunner Meyer (WV) 6-0, 3. Jaron Todd (SW) 5-10.

Long jump — 1. Stone (Dunk) 21-9.5, 2. Noah Tieskoetter (SW) 20-10.75, 3. Colin Moses (MFLMM) 19-4.75.

Shot put — 1. Tanner Blaylock (WV) 44-5, 2. Kiks Rosengarten (WV) 42-5, 3. Damon Weber (Kee) 42-2.25.

Discus — 1. Seth Greve (SW) 131-5, 2. James Eberhardt (CE) 128-7, 3. Rosengarten (WV) 126-6.

Class 3A

At Charles City

BOYS

Team standings — 1. Decorah 118, 2. Webster City 117, 3. Clear Lake 111.5, 4. Algona 111, 5. Waverly-Shell Rock 94, 6. Charles City 92, 7. Hampton-Dumont-CAL 44, 8. Iowa Falls-Alden 43.5

100 — 1. Samonte Bawden (Alg) 11.05, 2. Lincoln LaSourd (WC) 11.31, 3. Wyatt Wegener (Alg) 11.32.

200 — 1. Bawden (Alg) 22.50, 2. Wegener (Alg) 22.88, 3. LaSourd (WC) 23.03.

400 — 1. Jagger Schmitt (CL) 51.51, 2. Jaden O’Brien-Green (CL) 51.89, 3. Cameron DeLong (Dec) 53.64.

800 — 1. Max Harfst (WC) 1:59.55, 2. Sam Kepford (W-SR) 1:59.64, 3. Justin Wright (CL) 2:02.77.

1,600 — 1. Trey Engen (Alg) 4:32.24, 2. Gus Hayes (Dec) 4:35.14, 3. Kepford (W-SR) 4:38.73.

3,200 — 1. Engel (Alg) 9:50.13, 2. Hayes (Dec) 9:56.11, 3. Brady Hogan (Dec) 10:12.54.

110 hurdles — 1. Andrew Magner (Dec) 15.08, 2. Drew Enke (CL) 15.44, 3. Riley Flint (H-D) 15.49.

400 hurdles — 1. Garrett Whitmiore (WC) 54.87, 2. Enke (CL) 57.36, 3. Kasey Porter (WC) 58.29.

4x100 relay — 1. Webster City (Whitmore, Mathis, Struchen, LaSourd) 44.11, 2. Clear Lake 44.53, 3. Decorah 44.54.

4x200 relay — 1. Webster City (Whitmore, Struchen, Mathis, LaSourd) 1:32.58, 2. Clear Lake 1:32.83, 3. Decorah 1:33.21.

4x400 relay — 1. Charles City (Slinger, Deeter, Collins, Litterer) 3:30.36, 2. Clear Lake 3:30.63, 3. Hampton-Dumont-CAL 3:32.20.

4x800 relay — 1. Charles City (Deeter, Litterer, Slinger, Collins) 8:19.08, 2. Waverly-Shell Rock 8:21.47, 3. Decorah 8:33.29.

Distance medley relay — 1. Algona (Groen, Wegener, Bawden, Engen) 3:36.92, 2. Waverly-Shell Rock 3:37.52, 3. Clear Lake 3:39.64.

High jump — 1. Ian Collins (CC) 6-4, 2. Bradley Andrews (CC) 6-2, 3. Keaton Solberg (Dec) 6-0.

Long jump — 1. Ryan Zuspan (CC) 20-0, 2. Jorge Rivera (CL) 18-11.5, 3. Qualeb Heidelberg (Alg) 18-3.

Discus — 1. Mosai Newsom (W-SR) 156-9, 2. Caleb Siech (W-SR) 141-5, 3. J.J. Moore (WC) 139-2.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Charles City (Sibuma, Reams, Chapman, Koresh) 1:01.30, 2. Hampton-Dumont-CAL 1:02.10, 3. Decorah 1:02.58.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Algona (Groen, David, Bawden, Wegener) 1:35.82, 2. Clear Lake 1:36.37, 3. Decorah 1:36.42.

GIRLS

Team standings — Not available.

100 — 1. Rose Gullekson (Dec) 12.73, 2, Brielle Buresh (Dec) 12.87, 3. Alexa Chase (Alg) 13.07.

200 — 1. Brooke Berns (Dec) 25.81, 2. Radaisyia Thomas (Alg) 27.30, 3. Zoey Woodle (WC) 27.61.

400 — 1. Haydn Miller (IF-A) 1:01.97, 2. Dionna Van Gorken (Alg) 1:04.42, 3. Peyton Bradley (Alg) 1:04.50.

800 — 1. Maddy Juhl (IF-A) 2:21.61, 2. Grace Juhl (IF-A) 2:22.11, 3. Leila Johnson (Dec) 2:29.49.

1,500 — 1. Ellie Meyer (IF-A) 4:59.98, 2. M. Juhl (IF-A) 5:00.08, 3. Emma Hoins (W-SR) 5:06.11.

3,000 — 1. G. Juhl (IF-A) 10:32.97, 2. Meyer (IF-A) 10:46.73, 3. Hoins (W-SR) 10:58.80.

100 hurdles — 1. Abigail Holmes (Alg) 15.78, 2. Britney Young (W-SR) 16.04, 3. Haley Eckerman (W-SR) 16.29.

400 hurdles — 1. Ambria Pipho (Dec) 1:11.70, 2. McKenzie Barr (IF-A) 1:11.91, 3. Laura Bates (W-SR) 1:12.01.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Waverly-Shell Rock (Dahlquist, Bechtel, Eckerman, Young) 1:07.80, 2. Charles City 1:09.35, 3. Decorah 1:09.76.

4x100 relay — 1. Decorah (Syverson, Berns, Gullekson, Buresh) 49.81, 2. Charles City 51.39, 3. Algona 51.62.

4x200 relay — 1. Decorah (Kuehner, Gullekson, Buresh, Berns) 1:47.14, 2. Algona 1:49.11, 3. Charles City 1:51.32.

4x400 relay — 1. Iowa Falls-Alden (Miller, G. Juhl, M. Juhl, Meyer) 4:10.69, 2. Charles City 4:16.43, 3. Waverly-Shell Rock 4:19.23.

4x800 relay — 1. Iowa Falls-Alden (L. Juhl, M. Juhl, Meyer, G. Juhl) 9:36.11, 2. Charles City 9:58.49, 3. Decorah 10:07.51.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Decorah (Syverson, Buresh, Gullekson, Berns) 1 51.04, 2. Iowa Falls-Alden 1:55.16, 3. Waverly-Shell Rock 1:55.65.

High jump — 1. Reagan Dahlquist (W-SR) 5-7, 2. Pipho (Dec) 5-0, 3. Alexis Nichols (WC) 4-10.

Long jump — 1. Liz Fiser (CC) 17-1, 2. Britney Young (W-SR) 16-6, 3. Ashlyn Hay (WC) 15-11.

Discus — 1. Carly Stevenson (CC) 118-4, 2. Paige Springer (H-D) 116-6, 3. Kameryn Etherington (Alg) 115-3.

Shot put — 1. Etherington (Alg) 35-10.75, 2. Aanaiya Weston (Dec) 35-8, 3. Haley Shaw (W-SR) 35-2.25.

Distance medley relay — 1. Charles City (Connell, Chambers, Hagarty, Martin) 4:24.44, 2. Waverly-Shell Rock 4:26.00, 3. Iowa Falls Alden 4:28.62.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Sports Editor for The Courier

Load comments