Try 1 month for 99¢
Waterloo swim logo 2015

CRESCO — Cedar Falls crowned four champions and edged host Crestwood 269-236 for the team title at Saturday’s Flanagan Invitational wrestling tournament.

Jacob Penrith won the 120-pound bracket for the Tigers with a pin over Crestwood’s Bryce Shea in the finals. Jackson Barth was the 132-pound champ, also pinning his opponent in the title match.

Cedar Falls also got dominating performances from Collin Bohnenkamp at 220 and Justin Campbell at 285 as both capped their days with pins in the finals.

Crestwood had three champions with Carter Fousek at 106, Kaden Anderlik at 126, Colter Bye at 170.

OTTUMWA INVITATIONAL: Waterloo East’s Cadin Herrmann was the 120-pound champion at Saturday’s Ottumwa Invitational.

Herrmann scored a 19-7 major decision over Logan Blickhan of Kirksville, Mo., in the finals.

Other top finishes for the Trojans included thirds by Dallas Jordan at 106 and Brennan Davis at 220 and a fifth by Matthew Cary at 160.

TRIPOLI INVITATIONAL: Woodbury Central won the Tripoli Invitational while three area wrestlers captured individual titles.

Sam Hackett of Waterloo Columbus was the 120-pound champ, securing his title with a first-period pin over Brackett Locke of Woodbury Central.

Sumner-Fredericksburg’s Treyten Steffen won the 195-pound title with an 8-6 decision over South Winneshiek’s Damon Meyer, and Wapsie Valley’s Rylan Duffy was the 285-pound winner with a first-period pin over Taven Rich of Maquoketa.

South Winneshiek’s Ethan Maldonado lost in the finals at 106 pounds, as did Logan Schnuelle at 152, Nashua-Plainfield’s Jakob Whitinger at 113 and Weiland Steffen of Sumner-Fredericksburg at 182.

HAMPTON-DUMONT DUALS: Waterloo West went 2-3 Saturday at the Hampton-Dumont Duals where Lake Mills topped the field by winning all five of its meets.

West defeated Belmond-Klemme 54-30 and East Buchanan 54-23, but fell to Lake Mills, MFL MarMac and Hampton-Dumont-CAL.

Kaden Karns went unbeaten for the Wahawks with three pins and a major decision among his victories. Teme Larson was 4-1, including three pins.

Boys’ swimming

TROHAWK INVITATIONAL: Decorah had a big day as several high school boys’ swimming teams returned to competition in the Tro-Hawk Relay Invitational at the Central Intermediate pool in Waterloo.

The Vikings won nine of the 11 events with Newton-Colfax-Mingo-Pella taking the other two.

Waterloo Swim, which hosted the meet, got runner-up finishes from Travis Herink and Cade Shepard in the 2x100 relay and from Amel Saric in the 50 freestyle.

JOHNSTON INVITATIONAL: Cedar Falls swam to a third-place finish at the Johnston Invitational Saturday, finishing behind Waukee and Johnston.

Dylan Moffatt won the 100 backstroke for the Tigers in 53.53. Cedar Falls took second in the 200 medley relay with Moffatt, Devin Myhr, Dawson Bremner and Jared Mattson and in the 400 freestyle relay with Mattson, Bremner, Benson Redfern and Moffatt.

Moffatt also finished second in the 200 individual medley, and Redfern was runner-up in the 100 butterfly.

Boys’ basketball

WEST MARSHALL 56, COLUMBUS 38: West Marshall used big second and fourth quarters to top Columbus 56-38 in the annual Wartburg Winter Classic Saturday.

West Marshall (6-4) held a slim 12-11 at the end of the first, but outscored the Sailors 22-11 in the second. In the fourth, the Trojans limited Columbus (0-10) to four points while adding another 11 to their score total.

Summaries

Wrestling

HAMPTON-DUMONT DUALS

Team standings — Lake Mills 5-0, MFL MarMac 4-1, Hampton-Dumont-CAL 3-2, Waterloo West 2-3, East Buchanan 0-4, Belmond-Klemme 0-4.

Dual results

Hampton-Dumont-CAL 52, East Buchanan 27

Lake Mills 61, East Buchanan 14

MFL MarMac 75, East Buchanan 3

Hampton-Dumont-CAL 60, Belmond-Klemme 12

Lake Mills 63, Belmond-Klemme 18

MFL MarMac 72, Belmond-Klemme 3

Waterloo West 54, Belmond-Klemme 30

Waterloo West 54, East Buchanan 23

Lake Mills 48, Hampton-Dumont-CAL 21

MFL MarMac 48, Hampton-Dumont-CAL 30

Hampton-Dumont-CAL 62, Waterloo West 16

Lake Mills 39, MFL MarMac 30

Lake Mills 66, Waterloo West 18

MFL MarMac 58, Waterloo West 24

OTTUMWA INVITATIONAL

Team standings — 1. Des Moines Lincoln 250, 2. Kirksville, Mo. 239, 3. Newton 224, 4. Pleasant Hill 168.5, 5. Des Moines East 167, 6. Ottumwa 162, 7. Burlington 142, 8. Albia 112.5, 9. Waterloo East 94.5, 10. Sigourney 58.5, 11. Fairfield 45, 12. Keokuk 40.

Championship matches

106 — Carter Anderson (Albia) dec. Anthony Bestell (Newton), 5-2.

113 — Nathan Kahoe (D.M. Lincoln) pinned Mason Dye (Sigourney), 3:47.

120 — Cadin Herrmann (Wat. East) maj. dec. Logan Blickhan (Kirksville), 19-7.

126 — Blake Cockerton (Newton) dec. Zach Redwine (Pleasant Hill), 7-2.

132 — Brock Espalin (D.M. East) dec. Duncan Delzell (Burlington), 3-0.

138 — Leo Blawou (D.M. Lincoln) maj. dec. Ryan Volland (Pleasant Hill), 13-3.

145 — Vincent Vass (Ottumwa) dec. Blake Howard (Kirksville), 8-4.

152 — Mickey Griffith (D.M. Lincoln) maj. dec. Jaden Ballinger (Kirksville), 11-1.

160 — Shawn Brown (C.M. Lincoln) pinned Tate Padilla (Albia), :57).

170 — Nolan Miller (Pleasant Hill) dec. Landon Wynn (Burlington), 7-0.

182 — Matthew Scott (D.M. East) dec. Destin Schroder (Newton), 3-1, SV1.

195 — Jaise Gulling (Newton) tech. fall over Owen Sanger (Newton), 15-0.

220 — Colton Gillespie (Kirksville) dec. Gage Linahon (Newton), 7-3.

285 — Jacob Brownlee (Ottumwa) pinned Mamadee Tullay (D.M. Lincoln), 2:26.

TRIPOLI INVITATIONAL

Team standings — 1. Woodbury Central 247, 2. Lisbon 216, 3. Nashua-Plainfield 135, 4. Maquoketa 123.5, 5. (tie) South Winneshiek, Sumner-Fredericksburg 118, 7. Wapsie Valley 71, 8. Tripoli 50, 9. Waterloo Columbus 24.

Championship matches

106 — Cade Siebrecht (Lisbon) pinned Ethan Maldanado (S. Winn.), 1:04.

113 — Beau Klingensmith (Wood. Cent.) dec. Jakob Whitinger (Nashua-Plain.), 13-7.

120 — Sam Hackett (Wat. Columbus) pinned Brackett Locke (Wood. Cent.), 1:20.

126 — Robert Avila Jr. (Lisbon) tech. fall over Tristen Jessen (Wood. Cent.), 25-9.

132 — Cael Happel (Lisbon) pinned Casey Beaver (Wood. Cent.), 2:34.

138 — Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) tech. fall over Nate Monahan (Wood. Cent.), 22-6.

145 — Wade Mitchell (Wood. Cent.) dec. Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon), 3-1.

152 — Garrett Arment (Wood. Cent.) pinned Logan Schnuelle (S. Winn.), 1:12.

160 — Max Kohl (Lisbon) pinned Seth Stamm (Wood. Cent.), 5:02.

170 — Abraham Michel (Maquoketa) dec. Jim Moss (Wood. Cent.), 4-1.

182 — Cole Clark (Lisbon) dec. Weiland Steffen (Sum.-Fred.), 6-0.

195 — Treyton Steffen (Sum.-Fred.) dec. Damon Meyer (S. Winn.), 8-6.

220 — Matt Carley (Wood. Cent.) pinned Johnny Ragsdale (Maquoketa), 2:55.

285 — Rylan Duffy (Wapsie Valley) pinned Taven Rich (Maquoketa), :46.

FLANAGAN INVITATIONAL

At Crestwood

Team standings — 1. Cedar Falls 269, 2. Crestwood 236, 3. Caledonia, Minn. 197.5, 4. North Fayette Valley 142.5, 5. Decorah 126.5, 6. Riceville 87, 7. Fillmore C-Lanesboro-MC 79, 8. Cedar Falls JV 60, 9. Crestwood JV 53.5, 10. Waukon 52, 11. Belle Plaine 29.

Championship matches

106 — Carter Fousek (Crest) tech. fall over Brandon Ross (Caledonia), 19-3.

113 — Bradon Knutson (Fillmore-Lanesboro-MC) dec. Reese Dietz (Cedar Falls), 4-0.

120 — Jacob Penrith (Cedar Falls) pinned Bryce Shea (Crest), 1:38.

126 — Kaden Anderlik (Crest) maj. dec. Dylan Whitt (Cedar Falls), 17-3.

132 — Jackson Barth (Cedar falls) pinned Jackson Rolfs (Decorah), 3:05.

138 — Gunner Rodgers (N. Fayette Valley) pinned Jack Plagge (Cedar Falls), :27.

145 — Kyle Cavanaugh (Caledonia) dec. Lawson Losee (Riceville), 6-3.

152 — Isaac Denstad (Caledonia) dec. Hunter Bye (Crest), 9-4.

160 — Weston Fantz (N. Fayette Valley) pinned Lincoln Willett (Cedar Falls), 3:25.

170 — Colter Bye (Crest) maj. dec. Payton Schott (Caledonia), 8-0.

182 — Ryan Wagner (Caledonia) dec. Dakota Southworth (Cedar Falls), 4-0.

195 — Ethan Allie (Belle Plaine) dec. Andy Murphy (Decorah), 4-3.

220 — Collin Bohnenkamp (Cedar Falls) pinned Mitchel Marr (Riceville), 5:45.

285 — Justin Campbell (Cedar Falls) pinned Stone Peckham (Crest), 3:12.

Boys’ swimming

TROHAWK INVITATIONAL

At Central Intermediate

200 medley relay — 1. Decorah (Grimstad, Penny Hook, Johnson) 1:48.16, 2. NCMP 1:48.26, 3. Decorah 1:54.20.

2x100 freestyle relay — 1. NCMP (Nedder, Hunter) 1:49.59 (meet record), 2. Decorah 1:54.13, 3. Keokuk 1:56.40.

2x100 medley relay — 1. Decorah (Huebner, Penny) 2:03.98 (meet record), 2. Waterloo (Herink, Shepard) 2:05.29, 3. NCMP 2:09.07.

50 freestyle — 1. Johnson (Dec) 24.30, 2. Saric (Wat) 25.15, 3. Smith (Wat) 25.57.

2x50 butterfly relay — 1. Decorah (Heine, Hook) 51.33, 2. NCMP 54.12, 3. Waterloo (Dvorak, Johnston) 58.05.

100 freestyle — 1. Grimstad (Dec) 51.78, 2. Dydell (NCMP) 53.53, 3. Penny (Dec) 55.09.

500 freestyle relay — 1. Decorah (Chamberlain, Hook, Huebner) 4:53.38 (meet record), 2. NCMP 5:01.19, 3. Decorah 5:07.75.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Decorah (Johnson, Dixon, Cowie, Huebner) 1:38.65, 2. NCPM 1:38.80, 3. Waterloo (Herink, Dvorak, Saric, Shepard) 1:41.68.

2x50 backstroke relay — 1. Decorah (Chamberlain, Grimstad) 53.55 (meet record), 2. NCMP 56.58, 3. Decorah 1:02.13.

2x50 breaststroke relay — 1. NCMP (Dydell, Briggs) 58.43 (meet record), 2. Keokuk 1:02.90, 3. Waterloo (Shepard, Dvorak) 1:02.95.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Decorah (Hook, Heine, Huebner, Grimstad) 3:35.77 (meet record), 2. Decorah 3:49.97, 3. NCMP 3:52.45.

JOHNSTON INVITATIONAL

Team standings — 1. Waukee 558, 2. Johnston 392, 3. Cedar Falls 371, 4. Des Moines Roosevelt 304, 5. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 258, 6. Carroll 227.

200 medley relay — 1. Waukee (Waltman, Linder, Muenzenmay, Pollitt) 1:39.49, 2. Cedar Falls (Moffatt, Myhr, Bremner, Mattson) 1:40.62.

200 freestyle — 1. Parks (CB LC) 1:46.83, 2. Moseley (Waukee) 1:50.85.

200 individual medley — 1. Linder (Waukee) 1:58.02, 2. Moffatt (Cedar Falls) 1:59.06, 3. Bremner (Cedar Falls) 2:02.57.

50 freestyle — 1. Pollitt (Waukee) 21.78, 2. Danner (Carroll) 22.42, 4. Durbin (Cedar Falls) 23.07.

100 butterfly — 1. Linder (Waukee) 55.54, 2. Redfern (Cedar Falls) 56.48.

100 freestyle — 1. Pollitt (Waukee) 48.09, 2. Parks (CB LC) 48.31.

500 freestyle — 1. Reiter (Waukee) 5:P01.24, 2. Moseley (Waukee) 5:03.24, 3. Bremner (Cedar Falls) 5:03.82.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Waukee (Kuhlers, Waltman, Patterson, Reiter) 1:31.42, 2. Carroll 1:34.35, 3. Cedar Falls (Durbin, Sill, Butler, Redfern) 1:35.66.

100 backstroke — 1. Moffatt (Cedar Falls) 53.53, 2. Kuhlers (Waukee) 56.24, 3. Butler (Cedar Falls) 57.92.

100 breaststroke — 1. Reiter (Waukee) 1:05.14, 2. Cohen (Waukee) 1:06.15, 3. Myhr (Cedar Falls) 1:06.29.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Waukee (Pollitt, Muenzenmay, Linder, Reiter) 3:17.12, 2. Cedar Falls (Mattson, Bremner, Redfern, Moffatt) 3:19.55.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments