Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Waterloo East senior Bri Netty has earned first-team all-Mississippi Valley Conference Mississippi Division honors, it was announced Wednesday.

Netty, a fifth-year varsity starter for the Trojans, hit .325 with 10 RBIs and a team-high eight stolen bases.

East’s Josie Stocks and Jayden Bentley made the second team in the Mississippi Division, as did Cedar Falls’ Cara Forsblom in the Valley Division.

Stocks led the Trojans in batting average (.356), home runs (five) and RBIs (26), while Bentley hit .333 and drove in 15 runs. Forsblom hit .336 for Cedar Falls with four homers and 21 RBIs.

East’s Lexi Wroe and Sydney Magnuson, Waterloo West’s Brianna McPoland and Lauren Conrey and Cedar Falls’ Tjaden Petersen and Breanna Speck received honorable mention recognition.

All-MVC softball

MISSISSIPPI DIVISION

First team — P—Erica Oler, sr. (C.R. Jefferson), Maria Steffen, sr. (C.R. Xavier). C—Olivia Richards, jr. (C.R. Xavier). IF—Lindsey Culver, jr. (C.R. Jefferson), Keera Ball, jr. (C.R. Xavier), Ally Johnson, sr. (Linn-Mar), Brooke Goodman, sr. (I.C. West). OF—Liv Erickson, sr. (C.R. Jefferson), Charlotte Richards, sr. (C.R. Xavier), Ariana Rolle, sr. (Linn-Mar). UT—Bri Netty, sr. (Wat. East), Paige Hummel, soph. (Dub. Wahlert).

Second team (metro only) — IF—Josie Stocks, soph. (Wat. East). OF—Jayden Bentley, fr. (Wat. East).

Honorable mention (metro only) — Lexi Wroe, sr. (Wat. East), Sydney Magnuson, fr. (Wat. East), Brianna McPoland, fr. (Wat. West), Lauren Conrey, soph. (Wat. West).

All-Academic (metro only) — Bri Netty (Wat. East), Graciee Shoars (Wat. East), Tayler Sanderson (Wat. West), Brooke Stackhouse (Wat. West).

Athlete of year — Lindsey Culver, jr. (C.R. Jefferson)

Coach of year — Brian Erbe and staff (C.R. Jefferson)

VALLEY DIVISION

First team — P—Kaylin Kinney, soph. (C.R. Kennedy), Jayme Scheck, fr. (C.R. Kennedy). C—Abby Spore, soph. (C.R. Kennedy). IF—Alana Cooksley, sr. (Dub. Hempstead), Ashley Winterowd, sr. (C.R. Kennedy), Ayana Lindsey, fr. (I.C. High), Makenna Moenk, soph. (C.R. Prairie). OF—Morgan Lewis, sr. (C.R. Prairie), Camryn Jeffords, sr. (C.R. Kennedy), Morgan Krug, sr. (Dub. Hempstead). UT—Nicole Sullivan, soph. (C.R. Prairie), Carey Koenig, fr. (I.C. High).

Second team (metro only) — IF—Cara Forsblom, jr. (Cedar Falls)

Honorable mention (metro only) — Tjaden Petersen, soph. (Cedar Falls), Breanna Speck, jr. (Cedar Falls)

All-Academic (metro only) — Megan Keough (Cedar Falls), Tehya Tournier (Cedar Falls)

Athlete of year — Kaylin Kinney, soph. (C.R. Kennedy)

Coach of year — Maddison LeClere and staff (C.R. Kennedy)

0
1
0
0
1

Load comments