{{featured_button_text}}

DUBUQUE — Cedar Falls wrapped up the Mississippi Valley Conference boys’ golf divisional championship and picked up several individual honors Friday at Bunker Hill Golf Course.

The Tigers tied with Western Dubuque Friday, but won on a tiebreaker. Over the three events that decide the championship, the Tigers finished 30 strokes ahead of Cedar Rapids Washington.

Individually, Jack Moody shot a 71 and surged to a four-stroke victory for the series with a score of 216. Max Tjoa shot a 74 Friday and finished fifth in the overall standings (225) with Luke Meyer sixth (226) and Owen Sawyer eighth (230).

Friday prep football scores

Moody was named Mississippi Division Athlete of the Year while Tigers head coach Kenton Engels was named Coach of the Year for the third straight season. Moody, Tjoa and Meyer earned first-team all-division honors with Sawner and Kevin Yang on the second team.

MVC Divisional golf

FRIDAY

Team standings — 1. Cedar Falls 296 (won tiebreaker), 2. Western Dubuque 296, 3. Cedar Rapids Washington 306, 4. Cedar Rapids Xavier 311, 5. Cedar Rapids Prairie 318, 6. Dubuque Senior 323, 7. Iowa City High 331, 8. Waterloo East 548.

Individual leaders — 1. (tie) Jack Moody (CF), Jax Stelzer (W. Dub.) 71, 3. Davis Stelzer (W. Dub.) 72, 4. (tie) Max Tjoa (CF), Casey Perrenoud (W. Dub.), Charlie Allen (CRX) 74.

Cedar Falls — Moody 71, Tjoa 74, Luke Meyer 75, Owen Sawner 76, Kevin Yang 80, Gus Ferguson 81.

Waterloo East — Joseph Sayers 121, Bryce Borseth 135, Avery Engel 146, Eric Yu 146.

OVERALL

Team standings — 1. Cedar Falls 300-301-296—897, 2. Cedar Rapids Washington 305-316-306—927, 3. Western Dubuque 323-311-296—930, 4. Cedar Rapids Xavier 320-314-311—945, 5. Cedar Rapids Prairie 321-329-318—968, 6. Dubuque Senior 323-338-323—984, 7. Iowa City High 391-357-331—1,079, 8. Waterloo East (incomplete).

First-team all-division — 1. Jack Moody (CF) 72-73-71—216, 2. Kyle Neighbors (CRW) 72-73-75—220, 3. Jax Stelzer (W. Dub.) 77-75-71—223, 4. Davis Stelzer (W. Dub.) 77-75-72—224, 5. Max Tjoa (CF) 76-75-74—225, 6. Luke Meyer (CF) 77-74-75—226, 7. Nile Petersen (CRW) 76-75-78—229.

Second-team all-division — 8. Owen Sawyer (CF) 230, 9. Charlie Allen (CRX) 232, 10. Whit Haefner (CRW) 235, 11. Casey Perrenoud (W. Dub.) 236, 12. Wes Johnson (CRX) 238, 13. Matthew Schmit (CRX) 239, 14. (tie) Alec Brockmeyer (CRP), Timmy Casey (Dub. Senior), Clayton Nurre (CRX), Kevin Yang (CF) 244.

Sign up to get our weekly Prep Sports newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments