{{featured_button_text}}
Clip art sports

Four Sports, a lot of balls and stuff

WINTHROP — Don Bosco of Gilbertville and Grundy Center were among the teams that won boys’ sectional golf championships Friday to advance to next week’s district competition.

Don Bosco won at Buffalo Creek Golf Course in Winthrop, posting a team score of 348 to edge Central City for the title.

Grundy Center won on its home course with a 339 total. AGWSR was close behind at 346, led by medalist Alex Hames (79). Grundy Center’s Dexter Whitehill and Ashton martens tied for second at 82.

Other 1A area teams to advance from Friday sectionals include AGWSR, Union of La Porte City, South Winneshiek and Nashua-Plainfield.

Individually, East Buchanan’s Nathan Schmitt, North Butler’s Beau Thompson, Wapsie Valley’s Tanner Bantz, Tripoli’s Dawson Bergmann, Turkey Valley’s Garrett Kurtenbach and North Tama’s Paden Ketter moved on.

In Class 2A, New Hampton won the sectional at New Hampton Golf and Coutnry Club with North Fayette Valley also advancing, while Aplington-Parkersburg qualified for districts with a runner-up finish at Legends Trail Golf Course in Parkersburg and Union Community advanced with a runner-up showing at Dyersville.

Among the 2A individual district qualifiers were Jacob Wiersma of Hudson, the medalist at Parkersburg, Charlie Lorenz of Waterloo Columbus and Parker Smith of Denver.

In Class 3A, there were no area team qualifiers, but Waverly-Shell Rock’s Hogan Hansen and Decorah’s Jay Fjelstul advanced as individuals.

Boys’ sectional golf

Class 1A

At Nashua

(x-district qualifiers)

Team standings — 1. x-Algona Garrigan 349, 2. x-Nashua-Plainfield 367, 3. x-Mason City Newman 377, 4. North Butler 381, 5. Rockford 394, 6. West Fork 395, 7. Central Springs 397, 8. West Hancock 419.

Individual leaders — 1. Andrew Arndorfer (Garrigan) 79, 2. x-Beau Thompson (N. Butler) 80, 3. x-Kaden Lyman (Rock) 85, 4. x-Nate Akins (W. Fork) 89.

At Winthrop

Team qualifiers — 1. Don Bosco (Gilbertville) 348, 2. Central City 352.

Individual leaders (x-individual qualifiers) — 1. x-Izaac Zirtzman (Maquoketa Valley) 80, 2. x-Nathan Schmitt (East Buchanan) 84, 3. T.J. Ayers (Cent. City) 85, 4. Harley Nelson (East Buchanan) 85.

At Grundy Center

(x-district qualifiers)

Team standings — 1. x-Grundy Center 339, 2. x-AGWSR 346, 3. x-BCLUW 381, 4. GMG 385, 5. North Tama 391, 6. Clarksville 457.

Individual leaders — 1. Alex Hames (AGWSR) 79, 2. (tie) Dexter Whitehill (GC), Ashton Martens (GC) 82, 4. (tie) Lane Stanley (BCLUW), Aaron Fleming (GMG) 84, 6. x-Paden Ketter (North Tama) 85.

At Guttenberg

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Team qualifiers — 1. x-Edgewood-Colesburg 343, 2. x-Central Elkader 387.

Individual leaders (x-individual qualifiers) — 1. Ethan Streicher (Ed-Co) 69, 2. Alex Jones (Ed-Co) 82, 3. x-Tanner Bantz (Wapsie Valley) 88, 4. x-Dawson Bergmann (Tripoli) 90.

At Calmar

Team qualifiers — 1. South Winneshiek 359, 2. Northwood-Kensett 391, 3. Postville 433.

Individual leaders (x-individual qualifiers) — 1. Braden Lensing (SW) 82, 2. Tanner Swenson (Riceville) 89, 3. Cole Klimesh (SW) 90, 4. Brandon Frana (SW) 93, 5. x-Garrett Kurtenbach (Turkey Valley) 93.

Class 2A

At Dyersville

(x-district qualifiers)

Team standings — 1. x-Monticello 328, 2. x-Union (La Porte City) 334, 3. Waterloo Columbus 347, 4. Dyersville Beckman 353, 5. Denver 359, 6. Cascade 373, 7. North Linn 415, 8. Jesup (no team score).

Individual leaders — 1. x-Josh Engler (Beckman) 78, 2. Justin Recker (Monti) 80, 3. (tie) Caleb Reel (Union), Bo Kramer (Monti) 81.

Other individual qualifiers — Charlie Lorenz (Columbus) 82, Parker Smith (Denver) 82.

At New Hampton

Team qualifiers — 1. New Hampton 326, 2. North Fayette Valley 351, 3. Lake Mills 355.

Individual leaders (x-individual qualifiers) — 1. Colin Gavin (NFV) 77, 2. Ryan Anderson (N. Hampton) 77, 3. x-Tyler Clouse (Forest City) 77, 4. x-Avery Busta (Forest City) 77.

At Parkersburg

Team qualifiers — 1. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 344, 2. Aplington-Parkersburg 357, 3. South Hamilton 358.

Individual leaders (x-individual qualifiers) — 1. x-Jacob Wiersma (Hudson) 80, 2. Dalton Nesheim (C-G-D) 80, 3. x-Brayden Fahmi (East Marshall) 81, 4. Alec Martin (C-G-D) 82.

Class 3A

At Charles City

Team qualifiers — 1. Clear Lake 326, 2. West Delaware 335.

Individual leaders (x-individual qualifiers) — 1. Brandon Larson (W. Delaware) 73, 2. Jack Barragy (Clear Lake) 77, 3. x-Hogan Hansen (Waverly-Shell Rock) 78, 4. x-Jay Fjestul (Decorah) 81.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Sports Editor for The Courier

Load comments