You are the owner of this article.
Prep football: Eight Sailors first-team all-district
ALL-DISTRICT PREP FOOTBALL

Prep football: Eight Sailors first-team all-district

Eight Waterloo Columbus football players were named first-team all-Class 2A District 4 recently.

The Sailors put together one of the program’s best seasons in recent history, going 8-2 overall and earning their first trip to the playoffs since 2010.

Representing Columbus on the first team are running backs Ray Seidel and Kobe Nobis, offensive linemen Caleb Vesely and Brayden Cole, receiver Ben Sinnott, defensive lineman Cannon Butler, linebacker Dallas Westhoff and defensive back Cody Hellman.

Butler was the district’s co-efensive lineman of the year.

Three more Sailors are on the second team — Carter Gallagher, Aidan Schmitz and Alex Feldmann, while Alex Buser and David Randall earned honorable mention recognition.

All-District

FIRST TEAM

Offense — QB—Creed Welch, (Waukon), Jeff Carlson (Monticello), Kole Johnson (N. Fayette Valley). RB—Liam McIntyre (N. Fayette Valley), Ray Seidel (Columbus), Kobe Nobis (Columbus), Gage Voshell (Oelwein), Dawson Baures (Waukon). OL—Asher Fahey (Waukon) John James (Monticello), Jackson Blue (N. Fayette Valley), Tanner Mitchell (Waukon), Alyx Ede (Waukon), Caleb Vesely (Columbus), Brayden Cole (Columbus), Christian Stoler (Oelwein). WR-TE—Devin Kraus (Monticello), Justin Recker (Monticello), Brady Behrend (Waukon), Ben Sinnott (Columbus).

Defense — DL—Cannon Butler (Columbus), Brady Cleeton (Monticello), Zach Thornton (Waukon), Sam Witt (Anamosa), Adam Deaner (Oelwein), Seth Meyer (N. Fayette Valley), Connor Andresen (Anamosa). LB—Ethan O’Neill (Waukon), Lincoln Snitker (Waukon), Kale Rodgers (N. Fayette Valley), Dallas Westhoff (Columbus), Levi Ehresman (Anamosa). DB—Tyler Luensman (Monticello), Avery Rocksvold (Waukon), Joel Grimes (N. Fayette Valley), Cody Hellman (Columbus), Kain Luensman (Monticello), Andrew Roete (Oelwein). PT—Tanner Johnson (N. Fayette Valley). KR—Cam Palmer (Oelwein).

Second team (area only) — Carter Gallagher (Columbus), Aidan Schmitz (Columbus), Alex Feldmann (Columbus), Trey Darnall (N. Fayette Valley), Zander Britt (N. Fayette Valley), Tanner Johnson (N. Fayette Valley), Cooper Smock (Oelwein), Nick Dittmern (Oelwein).

Honorable mention (area only) — Alex Buser (Columbus), David Randall (Columbus), Austin Koch (N. Fayette Valley), Zack Robrock (N. Fayette Valley), Ethan Thomas (Oelwein), Johnny Buehler (Oelwein).

Offensive MVPs — Creed Welch (Waukon), Asher Fahey (Waukon).

Defensive MVPs — Tyler Luensman (Monticello), Cannon butler (Columbus), Connor Andresen (Anamosa).

Coach of year — Chad Beermann (Waukon).

All-District

FIRST TEAM

Offense — QB—Creed Welch, (Waukon), Jeff Carlson (Monticello), Kole Johnson (N. Fayette Valley). RB—Liam McIntyre (N. Fayette Valley), Ray Seidel (Columbus), Kobe Nobis (Columbus), Gage Voshell (Oelwein), Dawson Baures (Waukon). OL—Asher Fahey (Waukon) John James (Monticello), Jackson Blue (N. Fayette Valley), Tanner Mitchell (Waukon), Alyx Ede (Waukon), Caleb Vesely (Columbus), Brayden Cole (Columbus), Christian Stoler (Oelwein). WR-TE—Devin Kraus (Monticello), Justin Recker (Monticello), Brady Behrend (Waukon), Ben Sinnott (Columbus).

Defense — DL—Cannon Butler (Columbus), Brady Cleeton (Monticello), Zach Thornton (Waukon), Sam Witt (Anamosa), Adam Deaner (Oelwein), Seth Meyer (N. Fayette Valley), Connor Andresen (Anamosa). LB—Ethan O’Neill (Waukon), Lincoln Snitker (Waukon), Kale Rodgers (N. Fayette Valley), Dallas Westhoff (Columbus), Levi Ehresman (Anamosa). DB—Tyler Luensman (Monticello), Avery Rocksvold (Waukon), Joel Grimes (N. Fayette Valley), Cody Hellman (Columbus), Kain Luensman (Monticello), Andrew Roete (Oelwein). PT—Tanner Johnson (N. Fayette Valley). KR—Cam Palmer (Oelwein).

Second team (area only) — Carter Gallagher (Columbus), Aidan Schmitz (Columbus), Alex Feldmann (Columbus), Trey Darnall (N. Fayette Valley), Zander Britt (N. Fayette Valley), Tanner Johnson (N. Fayette Valley), Cooper Smock (Oelwein), Nick Dittmern (Oelwein).

Honorable mention (area only) — Alex Buser (Columbus), David Randall (Columbus), Austin Koch (N. Fayette Valley), Zack Robrock (N. Fayette Valley), Ethan Thomas (Oelwein), Johnny Buehler (Oelwein).

Offensive MVPs — Creed Welch (Waukon), Asher Fahey (Waukon).

Defensive MVPs — Tyler Luensman (Monticello), Cannon butler (Columbus), Connor Andresen (Anamosa).

Coach of year — Chad Beermann (Waukon).

0
0
0
0
0

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News