CEDAR RAPIDS — Metro schools broke a pair of meet records Saturday as Cedar Falls and Waterloo East ran at the Cedar Rapids Jefferson Invitational at Kingston Stadium.

Waterloo’s East state champion sprinter Kerris Roberts claimed both the 100 (12.08) and the 200 (25.00), with her time in the 200 setting a meet record.

Trojan Alanna Muhammad took second in the 100 (12.53) and third in the 200 (26.41). East also had Tarrel Manning finish second in the high jump with a best mark of 5-feet even.

The Trojans took seventh in the 14-team field.

Cedar Falls shattered the distance medley relay mark as Morgan Sterrett, Paige Kvale, Mackenzie Michael and Caroline Ross blazed to a 4 minute, 21.25 second victory. The mark was more than eight seconds faster than runner-up Decorah.

The Tigers also got a win from Auriona Kimbrough in the high jump (5-2), and Katie Halterman was third in the shot, while CF’s 4x100 and 4x100 teams were each third. The Tigers took third behind Iowa City West and Decorah in the team standings.

Decorah won the sprint medley, 4x200 and 4x400 relays with the group of Allie Hafner, Kayla Quandahl, Sarah Mikkelson, Katie Nimrod and Brooke Berns combining to help in all three of the victories.

J-Hawk Invitational

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Iowa City West 102, 2. Decorah 72, 3. Cedar Falls 66, 4. Cedar Rapids Prairie 55, 5. Linn-Mar 46, 6. Solon 43, 7. Waterloo East 42, 8. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 40, 9. Iowa City High 33, 10. Dubuque Wahlert 30, 11. Cedar Rapids Washington 24, 12. Cedar Rapids Xavier 15, 13. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 11, 14. Waverly-Shell Rock 10.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Auriona Kimbrough (Cedar Falls), 5-2, 2. Tarrel Manning (East), 5-0, Abby Smith (Solon), 4-10.

DISCUS — 1. Leah Dusterhof (IC West), 115-4, 2. Chandler Haight (IC West), 111-04, 3. Alicia Sill (CR Prairie), 107-02.

SHOT PUT — 1. Haight (ICW), 40-4, 2. Luci Murphy (Iowa City High), 36-8 1/2, 3. Katie Halterman (CF), 36-6.

LONG JUMP — 1. Valerie Welch (ICW), 18-7 1/4, 2. Kitra Bell (IC West), 17-11 3/4, 3. Ariana Rolle (LM), 16-3 3/4.

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Decorah (Allie Hafner, Kayla Quandahl, Sarah Mikkelson, Katie Nimrod), 1:50.95, 2. Iowa City West, 1:51.07, 3. Dubuque Wahlert, 1:52.47.

3,000 — 1. Reagan Gorman (CR Wash), 10:40.20, 2. Hannah Frazee (CRP), 10:43.66, 3. Josephine Berlage (Decorah), 10:57.53.

4x800 — 1. Iowa City West (Olivia Moore, Deniz Ince, Gabby Skppec, Bailey Nock), 9:46.24, 2. Dubuque Wahlert, 10:05.89, 3. Decorah, 10:14.59.

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY — 1. Solon (Sayler McIIravy, Molly Duckett, Peyton Sands, Alexis Sands), 1:09.07, 2. Decorah, 1:09.37, 3. Waverly-Shell Rock, 1:09.43.

100 — 1. Kerris Roberts (East), 12.08, 2. Alanna Muhammad (East),12.53, 3. Jill Bennett (Linn-Mar), 12.54.

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Cedar Falls (Morgan Sterrett, Paige Kvale, Mackenzie Michael, Caroline Ross), 4:21.25, 2. Cedar Rapids Xavier, 4:29.87, 3. Cedar Rapids Prairie, 4:29.88.

400 — 1. Erin Kerkhoff (Solon), 59.85, 2. Kirstin Skiver (CRP), 59.92, 3. Taylor Ryan (Solon), 1:01.45.

4x200 — 1. Decorah (Hafner, Mikkelson, Brooke Berns, Nimrod), 1:46.81, 2. Dubuque Wahlert, 1:46.88, 3. Iowa City High, 1:49.09.

100 HURDLES — 1. MiAsia Bergmann (CR Jefferson), 15.41, 2. Amara Taylor (CRW), 15.71, 3. Bell (ICW), 16.22.

800 — 1. Autumn Anderson (CRJ), 2:20.87, 2. Skopec (ICW), 2:22.94, 3. MaKayla Belew (CRJ), 2:28.05.

200 — 1. Roberts (East), 25.00, 2. Welch (ICW), 26.16, 3. Muhammad (East), 26.41.

400 — 1. Wensel (LM), 1:03.40, 2. Nimrod (Decorah), 1:05.25, Madison Sexton (Decorah), 1:09.95.

1,500 — 1. Baily Nock (ICW), 4:48.60, 2. Frazee (CRP), 4:58.64, 3. Reagan Gorman (CRW), 5:00.05.

4x100 — 1. Linn-Mar (Rolle, Hubler, Isaac, Bennett), 51.18, 2. Iowa City High, 51.83, 3. Cedar Falls, 51.87.

4x400 — 1. Decorah (Mikkelson, Berns, Quandahl, Nimrod), 4:04.59, 2. CR Jefferson, 4:04.64, 3. Cedar Falls, 4:05.64.