{{featured_button_text}}

CEDAR FALLS — Jack Moody earned medalist honors with a 37 as Cedar Falls won a four-team quad at the Pheasant Ridge Golf Course Thursday.

The Tigers shot a 156, 17 strokes better than runner-up Dubuque Hempstead.

Max Tjoa and Owen Sawyer each carded 39s for Cedar Falls.

At Pheasant Ridge

Team standings — 1. Cedar Falls 156, 2. Dubuque Hempstead 173, 3. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 182, 4. Iowa City High 189.

Medalist — Jack Moody (CF), 37.

Cedar Falls — Moody 37, Max Tjoa 39, Owen Sawyer 39, Jack Beecher 41.

WEST THIRD: Korbin Drape shot a 37 and Mitch Fordyce carded a 39 as the Wahawks were third in a four-team quad Thursday at the Irv Warren Golf Course.

West shot a 158, as it was edged by Cedar Rapids Xavier (150) and Dubuque Wahlert (156).

On Wednesday, West took ninth in the 10-team Johnson Dragon Invitational at Jester Park in Granger. Fordyce finished 15th overall with an 80.

At Irv Warren

Team standings — 1. Cedar Rapids Xavier 150, 2. Dubuque Wahlert 156, 3. West 158, 4. Iowa City West 171.

Medalist — Charlie Allen (CRX), 33.

West — Brady Buckley 42, Mitch Fordyce 39, Korbin Drape 37, Max Paxton 40.

Wednesday

Dragon Invitational

At Jester Park

Team standings — 1. West Des Moines Valley 312, 2. West Des Moines Dowling 315, 3. Ames 316, 4. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 318, 5. Bettendorf 320, 6. Johnston 323, 7. Cedar Rapids Xavier 327, 8. Southeast Polk 333, 9. Waterloo West 335, 10. Urbandale 343.

Medalist — Wes Johnson (CR Xavier), 72.

West — Buckley 88, M. Fordyce 80, Lucas Fordyce 82, Drape 85.

WATERLOO WINS: Carley Caughron won two individual events and helped Waterloo Swim win two relays as it beat Vinton-Shellsburg, 94-85, Thursday at Central Middle School.

Caughron claimed the 200 medley in 2 minutes 16.51 seconds, and she also won the 500 free in 5:27.99.

Jade Cox won the 200 free for Waterloo and Lauren Kimball won the 1-meter diving event with a score of 241.25.

WATERLOO 94, VINTON-SHELLSBURG 85

200 medley relay — 1. Waterloo (Kate Miller, Rylie Long, Carley Caughron, Emma Clark), 2:05.26, 2. V-S, 2:30.15, 3. V-S, 2:43.31.

200 free — 1. Jade Cox (Waterloo), 2:23.14, 2. Ava Bertram (Waterloo), 2:36.19, 3. Chloe Juhl (VS), 2:42.04.

200 MEDLEY — 1. Caughron (Waterloo), 2:16.51, 2. Clarissa Carolan (VS), 2:39.89, 3. Lexi Goodell (VS), 2:41.89.

50 FREE — 1. Geordyn Webster (VS), 26.62, 2. Justyce Dominick (VS), 27.52, 3. Anna McNally (Waterloo), 30.45.

1 METER DIVING — 1. Lauren Kimball (Waterloo), 241.25, 2. Avery Hogan (Waterloo), 229.65.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1. Dominick (VS), 1:14.95, 2. Wilson (V-S), 1:22.82, 3. Miller (Waterloo), 1:25.35.

100 FREE — 1. Webster (V-S), 1:00.15, 2. Cox (Waterloo), 1:06.80, 3. Abby Koppmann (Waterloo), 1:09.75.

500 FREE — 1. Caughron (Waterloo), 5:27.99, 2. Abby Wendland (Waterloo), 7:13.96, 3. Grace Walker (V-S), 8:16.07.

200 FREE RELAY — 1. Vinton-Shellsburg (Dominick, Cardenas, Goodell, Webster), 1:54.30, 2. Waterloo (McNally, Clark, Long, Cox), 2:02.05, 3. Waterloo (Kimball, Bertram, Brooks, Koppmann), 2:09.54.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1. Carolan (VS), 1:13.25, 2. Miller (Waterloo), 1:14.22, 3. Bertram (Waterloo), 1:26.33.

400 FREE RELAY — 1. Waterloo (Miller, Koppmann, Cox, Caughron), 4:17.18, 2. Vinton-Shellsburg, 4:59.66, 3. Vinton-Shellsburg, 5:12.58.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments