{{featured_button_text}}

CEDAR RAPIDS — Brandon Conrad finished as the individual runner-up as Cedar Falls ran its way to a spot in next week’s boys’ state cross country championships during state-qualifying action Thursday.

Cedar Falls was second to Cedar Rapids Washington in the team standings.

The top three teams and top 15 individuals from each state-qualifying meet advance to the state meet in Fort Dodge Saturday, Oct. 27.

In the girls’ race in Cedar Rapids, Dubuque Senior was the team champion. Linn-Mar third edged Cedar Falls for the third state-qualifying spot by one point.

The Tigers will be represented by Mackenzie Michael, who placed sixth, Paige Wageman (13th) and Bethany Smeed (14th).

Area state qualifiers

Boys

CLASS 4A

At Cedar Rapids

Team qualifier — 2. Cedar Falls (2. Brandon Conrad, 10. Michael Goodenbour, 12. Eli Smith (CF), 13. Hollis Wilson, 17. Brayden Burnett.

CLASS 3A

At Manchester

Team qualifiers — 1. Decorah (2. Gus Hayes, 6. Brady Hogan, 15. Brayden Krivachek, 18. Spencer Peterson, 21. Willem Hawley).

Individual qualifiers — 1. Sam Kepford (Waverly-Shell Rock), 14. Mason Deeter (Charles City).

CLASS 2A

At Garner

Team qualifiers — 2. Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck (6. Kenny Day, 8. Derek Ciddio, 11. Paul Brockett, 26. Sam Schildroth, 43. Soren Cleveland), 3. South Hardin (4. Kolby Winter, 13. Alex Hassan, 20. Jacob Vanderwilt, 28. Gavin Roy, 30. Justin Meints).

Individual qualifiers — 5. Nolan Usher (New Hampton), 7. Bryden Juelsgaard (Crestwood), 15. Justin Nibaur (Crestwood).

At Monticello

Individual qualifiers — 2. Chandler Douglas (North Fayette Valley), 4. Lake LeBahn (Union), 9. Sawyer Loger (Dike-New Hartford), 13. Caleb O’Hare (North Fayette Valley), 15. Weller Clark (North Fayette Valey).

CLASS 1A

At Cedar Rapids

Team qualifiers — 2. South Winneshiek (2. Paul Hageman, 3. Emmett Schwartzhoff, 6. Jamison Meyer, 16. Chance Adam, 28. Toby Conway), 3. Denver (5. Alex Gebel, 7. Alex Larson, 10. Connor Sheridan, 19. Isaac Schimmels, 20. Luke Bloker).

Individual qualifiers — 4. Owen Dawson (Valley Lutheran), 13. Eric Brehmer (North Butler), 14. Colby Wilkerson (North Butler).

At Marshalltown

Individual qualifiers — 6. Seth Hershey (St. Ansgar), 15. Sam Hansen (Hudson).

Girls

CLASS 4A

At Cedar Rapids

Individual qualifiers — 7. Mackenzie Michael (Cedar Falls), 13. Paige Wageman (Cedar Falls), 14. Bethany Smeed (Cedar Falls).

CLASS 3A

At Pella

Individual qualifiers — 2. Aubrie Fisher (Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR), 6. Ellie Meyer (Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR)

At Manchester

Team qualifiers — 2. Charles City (3. Kiki Connell, 10. Lydia Staudt, 15. Whitney Martin, 19. MacKenzy Bilharz, 39. Brianna Ross), 3. Decorah (11. Shayla Betts, 13. Brooke Courtney, 16. Leila Johnson, 21. Fiona Buresh, 26. Annette Leschensky).

Individual qualifiers — 5. Emma Hoins (Waverly-Shell Rock).

CLASS 2A

At Garner

Team qualifiers — 1. Crestwood (1. Cassidy Ihns, 3. Hope Dohlman, 15. Annie Mast, 23. Rachel Steffen, 24. Sarah Mashek), 3. Aplington-Parkersburg (2. Sophia Jungling, 7. Megan Johnson, 17. Lily Hovenga, 32. Miranda Oldenburger, 42. Sommer Stotler).

Individual qualifiers — 5. Taylor Stahl (Grundy Center), 8. Caylie Kosanke (South Hardin).

At Monticello

Team qualifiers — 1. Jesup (4. Emily Treptow, 5. Natalie O’Connor, 6. Amanda Treptow, 15. Grace Thompson, 17. Marlee Devore), 3. Dike-New Hartford (2. Taylor Kvale, 14. Kaity Houts, 20. Alexis Jensen, 23. Rachel Wardell, 27. Jadyn Bennett).

Individual qualifiers — 7. Brynn Gamm (North Fayette Valley), 11. Adrianna Gallen (Waterloo Columbus).

CLASS 1A

At Cedar Rapids

Team qualifier — 2. Denver (4. Grace Beck, 9. Chloe Ristau, 10. Natalie Even, 27. Emily Herbst, 41. Leah Ristau).

Individual qualifiers — 1. Jalyissa Blazek (Turkey Valley), 7. Kori Wedeking (Clarksville), 11. Paige Feldmann (Janesville), 12. Chloe Matthews (Nashua-Plainfield), 13. Mady Klingenborg (North Butler), 14. Jaycie Byrne (Turkey Valley), 15. Ashley Kriener (South Winneshiek).

At Iowa City

Team qualifier — 2. Starmont (6. Kenna Meisgeier, 10. Makenzie Plagman, 19. Raquel Rosburg, 23. Mya Vaske, 25. Hannah Van Hyfte).

At Marshalltown

Team qualifier — 1. Hudson (2. Jenna Twait, 10. Sophie Selenke, 16. Morgan Hansen, 18. Maddie Hansen, 19. Alison Peck).

Individual qualifiers — 1. Addy Carlson (St. Ansgar).

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments