{{featured_button_text}}

DES MOINES --- Northeast Iowa was well-represented on the 2010 Iowa Newspaper Association all-state football teams released today.

Included among the list of area all-state honorees is North Tama quarterback Brendon Boerm, who was picked as the captain of the Class A all-state squad, Cedar Falls' star tandem of first-team juniors, tailback Barkley Hill and linebacker Ben Challgren, and Waterloo Columbus' standout first-team duo of rusher Lamar Sayles and kicker Michael Schmadeke.

In 4A, Cedar Falls' Hill earned first-team accolades after a season in which he racked up 1,795 rushing yards and 26 touchdowns. Tiger teammate Challgren earned first-team laurels after registering 109 tackles, including 14 for loss.

In 3A, Northeast Iowa was represented by four first-team honorees.

Union of La Porte City running back Wes Burnside was honored after rolling up 2,336 rushing yards. Decorah's do-everything senior star, Cody Sacquitne was also lauded following a season in which he tallied 15 rushing touchdowns. Waverly-Shell Rock earned a pair of first-teamers in Levi Epley (107 tackles) and Eric Larson (six interceptions), seniors who served as the backbone of a stellar Go-Hawk defense.

In 2A, a trio of North Fayette stars joined Columbus' Sayles (1,806 rushing yards) and Schmadeke (7-for-8 field goals) as first-team honorees. North Fayette's first-teamers were back Jake Greco (34 touchdowns), linebacker Kevin Vierow (14 tackles for loss) and ball-hawking defensive back Reid Nuss (seven interceptions).

Impressive work in the trenches landed six area stars on 1A's first-team honor squad. Title-game participant Dike-New Hartford was represented by senior stars Eric Joblinske (29 total touchdowns) and lineman Troy Irvin (17 tackles for loss). Wapsie Valley's scoring machine, running back Connor O'Brien (31 touchdowns) earned a first-team nod. Aplington-Parkersburg lineman Zach Toben, who opened holes for a Falcon rushing attack that produced 3,829 yards, also landed on 1A's first team, as did Saint Ansgar stars Jackson Steinberg (102 tackles) and Cody Marsh (15 scores offensively; five interceptions on defense).

Class A's first-team included five total members of North Tama's state championship squad. Joining Boerm as top honorees were receiver Lucas Hefty (16 receiving scores) and three key members of the Redhawks' punishing defense: seniors Nathan Jones (15 tackles for loss), Brandon Svoboda (18 tackles for loss) and Cade Isenhower (196 tackles).

Boerm helped guide 14-0 North Tama to the school's first state title in a boys' team sport. He finished the season with 49 total touchdowns, 2,350 yards passing and 1,483 yards rushing. Boerm will graduate in the spring as North Tama's all-time leader in career touchdowns.

Three Northeast Iowa programs were included among the Eight-player top honors team. Tripoli earned a pair of first-teamers in juniors Tyler Lenox - who led the state with 2,454 rushing yards - and lineman Karter Schult, who rattled off 25 tackles for loss. Clarksville also earned a first-team honoree in linebacker Caleb Ciavarelli (184 tackles), as did West Central of Maynard with stellar defender Jake Johnston (19 tackles for loss).

Locally, Cedar Falls receiver James Harrington earned a Class 4A second-team nod. Harrington, a junior, reeled in 31 receptions for 742 yards this season.

Aside from North Tama's Boerm, other all-state captains included quarterback Connor Bravard of West Des Moines Valley (Class 4A), Williamsburg lineman and future Iowa Hawkeye Austin Blythe (3A), Iowa City Regina quarterback Jack Verducci (2A), West Lyon linebacker Brendan Ter Wee (1A) and Armstrong-Ringsted quarterback Spencer Clausen (Eight-player).

This year, for the first time ever, the six captains chosen by INA members are eligible to be honored as the Ed Thomas Mr. Football recipient. That award, announced in the spring, will go to the captain who best demonstrated excellence both on and off the field.

Class 4A

FIRST TEAM

Offense

TE Ben Boesen W.D.M. Dowling 6-4 210 Sr.

 WR Quenton James Sioux City East 6-2 170 Sr.

WR Amara Darboh W.D.M. Dowling 6-2 200 Sr.

OL Tyler Swope Dav. Assumption 6-4 265 Sr.

OL Zach Thompson Ankeny 6-3 240 Sr.

OL Dan Mahoney W.D.M. Dowling 6-2 245 Sr.

OL Dan Minchk I.C. High 6-0 240 Sr.

OL Jake Arthur North Scott 6-4 275 Sr.

QB Connor Bravard W.D.M. Dowling 6-0 190 Sr.

RB Austin Ebertowski C.B. Abr. Lincoln 6-0 210 Sr.

RB Barkley Hill Cedar Falls 6-0 200 Jr.

RB Jer Garman Linn-Mar 5-9 170 Sr.

PK Kevin Sheldon W.D.M. Valley 5-11 170 Sr.

UT Andrew McNulty I.C. High 6-2 192 Sr.

Defense

DL Issac Ales Muscatine 6-3 245 Sr. 

DL Jamison Lalk C.B. Abr. Lincoln 6-6 245 Sr.

DL Brody Berrie Bettendorf 6-1 285 Sr.

DL Chase Kleopfer C.R. Xavier 6-3 220 Sr.

LB Christian French C.R. Kennedy 6-5 230 Sr.

LB Nate Shaw Bettendorf 6-1 185 Jr.

LB Ben Challgren Cedar Falls 6-2 218 Jr.

LB Alex Eaton W.D.M. Valley 6-0 195 Sr.

DB Eric Lee W.D.M. Dowling 5-8 160 Sr.

DB Darreus Caston Fort Dodge 5-8 165 Sr.

DB Travis Perry Urbandale 6-3 215 Sr.

PT Logan Bieghler Southeast Polk 6-2 225 Sr.

UT Gage Ridenour Bettendorf 6-1 190 Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

TE Griffin Gaeta Muscatine 6-6 200 Jr.

 

WR Tony Bakeris Dav. Central 6-3 195 Sr.

WR James Harrington Cedar Falls 6-1 165 Jr.

OL Peter Ickes C.R. Xavier 6-0 195 Sr.

OL Ross Ellsworth C.R. Kennedy 6-1 220 Sr.

OL Dane Jensen Ames 6-3 225 Sr.

OL Jacob Whaley Marshalltown 6-4 230 Sr.

OL Landon Ashbrook Fort Dodge 6-2 240 Sr.

QB Paul Jindrich Muscatine 5-10 180 Sr.

RB Alex Carr C.R. Washington 5-10 172 Jr.

RB Aaron Huber North Scott 6-2 200 Sr.

RB Martin Looney W.D.M. Valley 6-0 170 Sr.

PK Ben Trewyn Pleasant Valley 5-10 175 Jr.

Defense

DL Amos Lavela I.C. High 5-8 187 Soph.

 

DL Mike Malek Sioux City East 6-3 250 Sr.

DL Josip Juric W.D.M. Dowling 6-3 245 Sr.

DL Tyler Schmitt Urbandale 6-1 235 Sr.

LB Brad Hagerla Johnston 6-3 210 Sr.

LB Brandon Abernathy Indianola 6-2 210 Sr.

LB Nate Cruise Ames 6-1 190 Sr.

LB Rob Myers Ankeny 6-0 190 Sr.

DB Brad Duwe Dub. Hempstead 5-11 165 Sr.

DB Tim Kilfoy Dav. Assumption 6-1 180 Jr.

DB Josh Jahlas C.R. Kennedy 6-1 180 Jr.

PT Levi Peters Fort Dodge 6-0 180 Sr.

THIRD TEAM

TE Sam Joens C.R. Prairie 6-3 185 Sr. 

WR Devin Thomas C.B. Abr. Lincoln 5-8 150 Sr.

WR Conner Alberhasky I.C. High 6-0 182 Sr.

OL Nick Beckman I.C. High 6-2 260 Sr.

OL Mitch Berendes Dub. Hempstead 5-11 195 Sr.

OL Hunter Spreen Bettendorf 6-0 270 Sr.

OL Ben Reinartz Dav. Assumption 6-5 300 Sr.

OL Mack Mahmens Linn-Mar 6-2 295 Sr.

QB Kyle Anderson Ames 6-2 200 Sr.

RB Dalton Parrott W.D.M. Dowling 5-10 170 Sr.

RB Pat Chizek C.R. Xavier 5-10 180 Sr.

RB Josh Osborn Burlington 5-11 175 Sr.

PK Tanner Riley C.R. Prairie 5-10 195 Sr.

Defense

DL Ethan Bartlett Fort Dodge 6-0 200 Sr. 

DL Anthony Baker Sioux City West 6-3 255 Sr.

DL Bryan Varisco Southeast Polk 5-10 230 Sr.

DL Cody Tennison Waukee 6-3 225 Sr.

LB Ryan Langford Dav. Assumption 6-3 205 Sr.

LB Ely Emery Ottumwa 6-3 220 Sr.

LB Zach Swehla I.C. High 5-9 156 Sr.

LB Michael Donovan Southeast Polk 6-1 230 Jr.

DB Jason McMurray W.D.M. Dowling 6-1 175 Sr.

DB Jeremy Johnson I.C. High 5-9 157 Jr.

DB David Tann C.R. Washington 5-11 190 Jr.

PT Matt Andriano Ankeny 5-11 160 Jr.

Class 3A

Offense

FIRST TEAM 

TE Henry Krieger-Coble Mt. Pleasant 6-4 218 St.

WR Brady Roland Carlisle 6-2 160 Sr.

WR Nick Clancy South Tama 6-3 188 Sr.

OL Austin Blythe Williamsburg 6-3 285 Sr.

OL Chris Bandstra Pella 6-4 220 Sr.

OL Mike Smithburg Fairfield 6-4 305 Sr.

OL Tyler Smith Solon 6-0 220 Sr.

OL Ben Wallace Grinnell 6-6 240 Sr.

QB Paul Jacobsen S.C. Heelan 6-1 180 Jr.

RB Wes Burnside La Porte City Union 5-9 190 Jr.

RB Dylan Barrett Harlan 6-0 195 Sr.

RB Michael Malloy S.C. Heelan 6-0 175 Jr.

PK Marshall Koehn Solon 6-1 175 Sr.

UT Brandon Domyer West Delaware 6-0 195 Sr.

Defense

DL Adam Wenck C.B. Lewis Cent. 6-1 215 Sr. 

DL Robert Rathje Benton Comm. 6-5 260 Jr.

DL Joe Carber Central Clinton 6-4 260 Jr.

DL Levi Epley Waverly-Shell Rock 6-2 250 Sr.

LB Josh Pringle Pella 6-3 180 Sr.

LB Taylor Berger Carroll 5-8 175 Jr.

LB Jeremy Nelson S.C. Heelan 6-1 205 Jr.

LB Jake McDonald Marion 6-2 190 Jr.

DB Darian Colton Mt. Pleasant 6-0 160 Sr.

DB Cody Sacquitne Decorah 6-2 165 Sr.

DB Eric Larson Waverly-Shell Rock 6-2 165 Sr.

PT Pete Fitzsimmons S.C. Heelan 6-2 170 Sr.

UT Alex Brown Harlan 5-11 220 Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

TE Adam Cave Harlan 6-4 205 Sr. 

WR Josh Rohret Cl. Creek-Amana 5-8 155 Sr.

WR Brad Christensen Carroll 6-1 175 Jr.

OL Sam Beard Decorah 6-1 218 Sr.

OL Chance Benoit Winterset 6-2 245 Sr.

OL Austin Kessler Clear Lake 6-0 205 Sr.

OL Tom McClimon DeWitt 6-3 225 Sr.

OL Nic Williams Washington 6-3 265 Sr.

QB Gavin Glenn A-D-M, Adel 6-1 165 Jr.

RB Brett Waughop Williamsburg 5-11 190 Sr.

RB Zach Twedt Benton Comm. 6-3 220 Sr.

RB Adam Rowley Oskaloosa 6-1 185 Jr.

PK Trent Wendt Harlan 5-10 150 Sr.

Defense

DL Jake Morris Solon 5-11 185 Jr. 

DL Colin Berins Creston/O-M 6-5 230 Jr.

DL Justin Baker S.C. Heelan 6-1 240 Sr.

DL Brent Tarr Clear Lake 6-3 201 Sr.

LB James Perez Hamp.-Dumont 5-10 190 Jr.

LB Dallas Rozeboom RV/BH 5-10 170 Soph.

LB Austin Kalzureck Norwalk 6-4 240 Sr.

LB Jay Hildreth C.B. Lewis Cent. 5-8 150 Sr.

DB Dusty Albaugh Marion 6-1 170 Sr.

DB Spencer Boeyink Pella 6-0 170 Sr.

DB Michael McMahon Algona 5-8 175 Sr.

PT Taylor Ostrich Carroll 6-3 200 Sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

TE Colton Hoffman Newton 6-6 220 Sr. 

WR Josh Sampson A-D-M, Adel 5-9 165 Sr.

WR Kyle Fink Oelwein 6-0 172 Sr.

OL Travis Zimmerman Ballard 6-5 260 Sr.

OL Luke Wright Waverly-Shell Rock 6-5 225 Sr.

OL TJ Gray La Porte City Union 6-1 195 Sr.

OL Dakota Holtkamp Fort Madison 6-1 275 Sr.

OL Cole Wentworth Maquoketa 6-1 215 Jr.

QB Dillon Villhauer Cl. Creek-Amana 5-10 155 Jr.

RB Keagan Parks Webster City 6-1 185 Jr.

RB Elliott Vandenberg Keokuk 5-10 160 Sr.

RB Jordan Fench Grinnell 6-0 195 Sr.

PK Zach Maxey S.C. Heelan 6-0 250 Sr.

Defense

DL Cole Stevens West Delaware 6-1 195 Sr. 

DL Tyler Kommes LeMars 5-11 245 Sr.

DL Matt Hotek Fairfield 6-2 265 Sr.

DL Matt Schmitz La Porte City Union 6-3 210 Sr.

LB Austin Palmer West Delaware 6-1 195 Sr.

LB Zach Gardner Dallas Ctr. Grimes 6-0 184 Jr.

LB Derek Schwarts Harlan 6-1 190 Sr.

LB Jackson Sawyber Winterset 6-3 179 Sr.

DB Nate Wilmes Carlisle 5-10 170 Sr.

DB Griffin Feller Charles City 6-0 185 Sr.

DB Eric Toole C.B. Lewis Cent. 6-0 148 Sr.

PT B.J. Cordell Spencer 5-6 170 Sr.

Class 2A

FIRST TEAM

Offense

TE Brandon Van Zandt Wilton 6-4 195 Jr. 

WR Ty Troutman Dyers. Beckman 5-9 155 Jr.

WR Zach Pechous I.C. Regina 5-11 160 Sr.

OL Owen Eckhart West Marshall 5-11 263 Sr.

OL Matt Romoser Sigourney-Keota 6-4 205 Sr

OL Zach Ries I.C. Regina 5-10 250 Jr.

OL Brock Dagel Cherokee 6-7 250 Sr.

OL Lathan Bass S. Central Calhoun 6-0 243 Sr.

QB Jack Verducci I.C. Regina 6-0 203 Sr.

RB Andrew Utterback Sigourney-Keota 6-0 185 Sr.

RB Jake Greco North Fayette 6-1 190 Jr.

RB Dalton Ferch West Marshall 5-10 175 Jr.

PK Michael Schmadeke Waterloo Columbus 5-11 170 Sr.

UT Lamar Sayles Waterloo Columbus 6-2 215 Sr.

Defense

DL Jared Henkenius Carroll Kuemper 6-1 230 Sr. 

DL Braden Lehman I.C. Regina 6-7 245 Sr.

DL Colton Hill North Polk 6-0 180 Sr.

DL Patrick McCaffery I.C. Regina 6-3 240 Sr.

LB Cory Morrissey Gilbert 6-4 230 Sr.

LB Kirby Kendrick Dyers. Beckman 5-10 210 Soph.

LB Noah Pickard North Polk 6-2 200 Jr.

LB Kevin Vierow North Fayette 6-0 175 Jr.

DB Sam Tvedt Pella Christian 5-8 150 Sr.

DB Hutch Burns PCM, Monroe 5-9 160 Jr.

DB Reid Nyss North Fayette 6-3 195 Sr.

PT Wyatt Sann Clarion-Goldfield 5-11 175 Jr.

UT Gabe Doornink Sioux Center 6-0 165 Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

TE Jacob Rathmacher Roland-Story 6-5 240 Sr. 

WR Dominik Lensing South Winneshiek 6-0 175 Sr.

WR Andrew Broderick Baxter, C-M-B 5-11 185 Jr.

OL Will Kincart Davis County 6-2 225 Sr.

OL Tyler Dunkel Dyers. Beckman 6-1 225 Sr.

OL Trevor Hall North Polk 6-1 220 Sr.

OL Daniel Westphalen Sheldon 6-0 215 Sr.

OL Tanner Creery North Fayette 6-2 200 Sr.

QB Kyle Nikkel Pella Christian 6-0 160 Sr.

RB Anthony Halsch I.C. Regina 5-11 190 Sr.

RB Kile Overmeyer Albia 5-9 171 Sr.

RB Michael Strautman Carroll Kuemper 5-7 175 Jr.

PK Trey Hugen Pella Christian 5-10 175 Sr.

Defense

DL Bret Johnson Roland-Story 6-3 255 Sr. 

DL Willy Bremer Davis County 5-9 200 Sr.

DL Cole Blair S. Central Calhoun 5-11 220 Sr.

DL Sean Sellers Sigourney-Keota 6-0 225 Sr.

LB Jacob Vollstedt I.C. Regina 6-0 222 Jr.

LB Ethan Calvert Interstate 35 6-0 200 Sr.

LB Brett Nieuwsma Pella Christian 6-0 210 Sr.

LB Brian Hengeveld Western Christian 6-2 210 Sr.

DB Dylan Stepleton Wilton 6-2 155 Jr.

DB Nick Eastburn Monticello 6-3 210 Sr.

DB Mike Sullens Camanche 6-2 207 Sr.

PT Calvin Mathews Davis County 6-1 190 Jr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

TE Kyle Frisch Sumner-Fredricksburg 6-3 210 Sr.

 WR Robbie Anstoetter Dyers. Beckman 6-1 185 Jr.

WR Jacob Darbyshire Mediapolis 6-1 165 Jr.

OL Allen George Bondurant-Farrar 6-2 260 Sr.

OL Andrew Nodtvedt Central Springs 6-5 215 Jr.

OL Trevor Van Den Top Western Christian 6-3 215 Jr.

OL Justin Burgart New Hampton 6-4 240 Sr.

OL Blake Rasmussen Clarion Goldfield 6-5 210 Sr.

QB Connor Golden Dyers. Beckman 6-0 160 Jr.

RB Lee Schuhhardt New Hampton 5-8 153 Sr.

RB Brody Barthelman Mid-Prairie 5-9 165 Sr.

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

RB Max Lund Central Springs 5-11 185 Sr.

PK Curtis Prull Monticello 6-1 215 Sr.

Defense

DL Cody Grimes North Fayette 6-2 200 Sr. 

DL Michael Goerdt Waterloo Columbus 6-1 220 Sr.

DL Jerod Franzen North Fayette 6-1 230 Jr.

DL Zac Bietz Mediapolis 6-3 190 Sr.

LB Nathan Van Zante Eddyville-Blakesburg 5-8 135 Sr.

LB Will Janssen Mediapolis 6-1 195 Sr.

LB Berkley Grimm I.C. Regina 6-0 240 Sr.

LB Brett Johnson Camanche 6-1 162 Sr.

DB Logan Chesler West Marshall 5-9 142 Sr.

DB Logan Kline Sigourney-Keota 6-1 180 Sr.

DB Josh Martsching Davis County 6-1 200 Sr.

PT Brian Goerdt Tipton 6-3 215 Sr.

Class 1A

FIRST TEAM

Offense

TE Levi Ettleman Logan-Magnolia 6-4 290 Sr. 

WR Steve O'Neill C.B. St. Albert 5-11 165 Sr.

WR Josh Thompson Garner-Hayfield 6-2 170 Sr.

OL Jonathon Hodges Woodward-Granger 6-2 220 Sr.

OL Zach Toben Aplington-Parkersburg 6-4 260 Sr.

OL Joel Ter Wee West Lyon 6-3 215 Sr.

OL Marco Naughton C.B. St. Albert 6-1 285 Sr.

OL Trent Erickson Eagle Grove 6-0 266 Sr.

QB Jace Engstler Garner Hayfield 6-2 170 Jr.

RB Eric Joblinske Dike-New Hartford 5-10 190 Sr.

RB Connor O'Brien Wapsie Valley 6-1 195 Sr.

RB Cody Ahrendt West Lyon 6-2 215 Sr.

PK Gabe Meis C.B. St. Albert 6-1 170 Sr.

UT Jake Gentile C.B. St. Albert 6-0 175 Sr.

Defense

DL Ben McCain Emmetsburg 6-1 165 Sr. 

DL Evan Mikels Logan-Magnolia 6-1 270 Sr.

DL Brendan Ter Wee West Lyon 5-11 260 Sr.

DL Troy Irvin Dike-New Hartford 5-11 195 Sr.

LB Vincent Whipple Eagle Grove 5-10 170 Sr.

LB Mitchell Schroeder North Cedar 6-0 190 Sr.

LB Jackson Steinberg Saint Ansgar 6-3 245 Jr.

LB Jack Manning Woodward-Granger 5-11 175 Sr.

DB Jake Allen Treynor 5-10 165 Sr.

DB Adam Teunissen West Lyon 6-4 180 Jr.

DB Cody Marsh Saint Ansgar 5-10 180 Sr.

PT Brandon Young West Branch 6-1 180 Jr.

UT Josh Treybal Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 6-2 225 Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

TE Logan Murry West Branch 6-4 205 Sr. 

WR Michael Wiedemann Dike-New Hartford 6-1 175 Sr.

WR Rilen Carew West Branch 6-1 180 Sr.

OL Dustin Pritchett Mounty Ayr 6-2 275 Jr.

OL Derrick Miller West Branch 5-11 205 Jr.

OL Tyler Henderson Emmetsburg 6-0 240 Sr.

OL Grant Greenfield Sibley-Ocheyedan 6-5 239 Jr.

OL Tanner Johnson Dike-New Hartford 5-11 255 Sr.

QB Seth Tuttle West Fork 6-8 200 Sr.

RB Andrew Wellik Emmetsburg 5-11 190 Soph.

RB Jason Grill Aplington-Parkersburg 5-10 175 Jr.

RB Andrew McCune Woodward-Granger 6-1 235 Soph.

PK Carter Funke Maquoketa Valley 5-11 190 Soph.

Defense

DL Mitchell Udell Hinton 6-3 285 Soph.

 DL Dante Copeland Panorama 6-4 290 Soph.

DL Zach Rathman Lawton-Bronson 5-9 165 Soph.

DL Logan Lukavsky West Branch 6-2 215 Sr.

LB Dylan Bellows Aplington-Parkersburg 6-1 205 Sr.

LB Greg Hegstad Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 6-1 180 Sr.

LB Jake Carlson Emmetsburg 6-3 195 Sr.

LB Blake Quam Nodaway Valley 5-9 175 Sr.

DB Jacob Musser Woodward-Granger 5-11 145 Jr.

DB Brady Berkland Emmetsburg 5-9 165 Jr.

DB Austin Ryan Aplington-Parkersburg 5-7 165 Sr.

PT Cameron Vinsand Highland 5-10 205 Sr.

THIRD TEAM

TE Beau Hassebroek West Lyon 6-3 215 Sr.

 

WR Spencer Scar Nodaway Valley 6-3 185 Sr.

WR Cody Leng Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 6-2 165 Sr.

OL Dillon Miller Logan-Magnolia 5-8 180 Sr.

OL Chris Noty Garner-Hayfield 6-2 260 Sr.

OL Kielan Sullivan West Fork 5-10 235 Sr.

OL Dalton Behounek Gladbrook Reinbeck 5-11 255 Sr.

OL Nathan Somsky Woodward-Granger 6-0 270 Jr.

QB Cory Schultes Emmetsburg 6-1 175 Sr.

RB Matt Finch Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 5-9 155 Sr.

RB Austin Rutherford Eagle Grove 6-0 223 Sr.

RB Jordan Mitchell Turkey Valley 5-9 170 Jr.

PK Chris Stuhrenberg NW Webster 6-1 195 Jr.

Defense

DL Austin McCartan Emmetsburg 6-0 180 Soph. 

DL Tanner Hulst Gladbrook-Reinbeck 5-11 190 Sr.

DL Jared Krucke Maquoketa Valley 6-5 233 Sr.

DL Connor Marnin West Central Valley 6-2 270 Sr.

LB Si Eiklenborg Dike-New Hartford 5-10 175 Jr.

LB Tanner Tenley North Cedar 6-0 170 Jr.

LB Alex Severn Treynor 5-10 210 Sr.

LB Nick Thompson West Lyon 6-0 215 Sr.

DB Bobby Gappa Emmetsburg 6-0 170 Sr.

DB Tanner Loots NE Goose Lake 5-10 160 Sr.

DB J.C. Watts Panorama 6-1 160 Sr.

PT Royce Byrnes Lake Mills 6-2 170 Sr.

Class A

FIRST TEAM

Offense

TE Jevohn Miller B-G-M, Brooklyn 6-2 230 Sr.

 WR Lucas Hefty North Tama 6-5 205 Sr.

WR James Wright Woodbury Central 6-5 215 Sr.

OL Tyler Ahrens Madrid 6-4 255 Sr.

OL Zach Snyder Belle Plaine 6-6 285 Sr.

OL Jacob Armstrong Bedford 5-10 170 Sr.

OL Blake Louscher M.C. Newman 6-4 195 Sr.

OL Nathan Jones North Tama 6-0 285 Sr.

QB Brendon Boerm North Tama 6-0 175 Sr.

RB Timon Bell Madrid 5-11 187 Sr.

RB Jeremy Johnson Madrid 5-11 160 Sr.

RB Ben Buffington M.C. Newman 6-1 170 Sr.

PK Steve Topete West Sioux 5-6 145 Sr.

UT Grady Gallagher Woodbury Central 6-0 165 Sr.

Defense

DL Eric Simmons Madrid 6-3 270 Sr. 

DL Brandon Svoboda North Tama 6-0 180 Sr.

DL Troy Farrier Waco 6-3 210 Sr.

DL Dillon McKee West Sioux 6-1 120 Sr.

LB Jordan Walston Bedford 5-10 170 Sr.

LB Kyle Hawkins B-G-M, Brooklyn 6-0 225 Sr.

LB Tevin Brinson M.C. Newman 5-11 180 Sr.

LB Cade Isenhower North Tama 5-11 190 Sr.

DB Scott Paulus Rockford 6-1 185 Sr.

DB Eric Loutsch LeMars Gehlen 6-2 205 Sr.

DB Ryan Swanson West Hancock 5-10 170 Sr.

PT Michael Kelchen Edgewood-Colesburg 6-1 160 Jr.

UT Spencer Shepherd Waco 5-11 175 Sr

SECOND TEAM

Offense 

TE Willie Lawrence Bedford 6-1 180 Sr.

WR Drew Verstegen M.C. Newman 6-3 180 Sr.

WR Austin Allen Southeast Warren 5-10 155 Jr.

OL Tim Nemechek Central Elkader 6-0 240 Sr.

OL Mike Sievers Madrid 6-6 235 Sr.

OL Weston Neuendorf Colo-Nesco 6-4 245 Jr.

OL Ben Neal Rockford 6-0 233 Jr.

OL Micah Neary LeMars Gehlen 6-1 245 Jr.

QB Taylor Wurth LeMars Gehlen 6-2 184 Sr.

RB Trevor Bouma LeMars Gehlen 5-11 190 Jr.

RB Travis Dougherty Bedford 6-0 167 Jr.

RB Cole Larsen Guthrie Center 5-4 160 Sr.

PK Blake Thompson Corning 5-11 165 Sr.

Defense

DL Garrett Hinrichs HLV 6-2 210 Sr. 

DL Shane Walston Bedford 6-1 175 Sr.

DL Chris Eral LeMars Gehlen 5-10 196 Sr.

DL Brandon Imoehl Postville 6-2 200 Jr.

LB Dustin Clark Guthrie Center 6-4 215 Sr.

LB Dillon McClenathan HLV 5-10 175 Jr.

LB Kirk Salnave Montezuma 5-10 175 Sr.

LB Joe Roden West Harrison 6-0 195 Sr.

DB Spencer Capitani Northwood-Kensett 5-9 160 Sr.

DB Garrett Ogan Montezuma 5-9 160 Sr.

DB Ben Knake Lisbon 6-1 165 Jr.

PT Geoffery Tajaran Central Elkader 5-10 165 Sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

TE Brock Hinkel Madrid 6-6 220 Sr.

WR Tyler Reicks Van Meter 5-5 150 Sr.

WR Matthew Wright Woodbury Central 6-4 180 Soph.

OL Blake Lanphier North Mahaska 6-6 245 Sr.

OL Randy Caraveo Waco 6-1 200 Sr.

OL Evan McCarty Clay Central-Everly 5-10 175 Sr.

OL Joel Lawrence Bedford 5-10 180 Sr.

OL Elliot Randel Grundy Center 6-3 245 Sr.

QB Seth Nutting Southeast Warren 6-5 180 Sr.

RB Zach Tade Central Elkader 5-7 175 Sr.

RB Chris Schleuger West Hancock 6-1 235 Soph.

RB Jacob Behr Algona Garrigan 5-9 160 Sr.

PK Colton Townsend Bedford 5-9 150 Soph.

Defense

DL Devin Groenhagen LeMars Gehlen 5-11 240 Se. 

DL Marcus Benton Van Meter 6-3 230 Sr.

DL Brandon Clark Guthrie Center 6-1 180 Sr.

DL Kendall Leichty Waco 6-1 280 Jr.

LB Tyler Zook North Tama 5-8 195 Sr.

LB Josh Haber Woodbury Central 6-1 125 Jr.

LB Matt Bockes Central Elkader 5-10 185 Sr.

LB Austin Larsen Colo-Nesco 5-10 165 Sr.

DB Bodhi Eagle Waco 6-1 150 Sr.

DB Nick Efkamp Madrid 6-0 160 Sr.

DB Hunter Nelson Avoca 5-11 175 Sr.

PT Kevin Elbert Algona Garrigan 5-9 170 Sr.

Eight-Player

FIRST TEAM

Offense

WR Travis Hantelman Armstrong-Ringsted 6-4 190 Sr. 

WR Clay Harreld NE Hamilton 6-3 170 Jr.

OL Karter Schult Tripoli 6-4 240 Jr.

OL Nathan Christians Glidden-Ralston 6-2 265 Sr.

OL Landon Maynes Lenox 6-2 195 Sr.

QB Spencer Clausen Armstrong-Ringsted 6-5 185 Sr.

RB Nate Howard Graettinger-Terril 6-1 225 Sr.

RB Marcus Mechelsen NE Hamilton 5-9 160 Jr.

RB Nate Meier Fremont-Mills 6-3 220 Jr.

PK Jacob Esdohr Coon Rapids-Bayard 6-0 160 Sr.

UT Austin Hancock Lenox 5-10 175 Sr.

Defense 

DL Brett Thackery Armstrong-Ringsted 5-11 190 Jr.

DL Jake Johnston West Central 6-1 205 Sr.

DL Zack Rohrbeck Glidden-Ralston 6-3 210 Sr.

LB Lucas Dalton Lenox 5-10 160 Sr.

LB Caleb Ciavarelli Clarksville 6-0 210 Jr.

LB Tyler Lenox Tripoli 6-1 215 Sr.

DB Eric Hatland Graettinger-Terril 6-2 185 Sr.

DB Tayler Wheatley Adair-Casey 5-10 170 Sr.

PT Mitch Bonnstetter West Bend-Mallard 5-10 160 Jr.

UT Jason Feddersen Preston 6-1 170 Jr.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

WR Dylan Douglas Lenox 6-0 185 Sr. 

WR Cody Nilges Tripoli 6-3 185 Sr.

OL Dylan Meyer Preston 6-3 240 Sr.

OL Dominic Aistrope Fremont-Mills 5-11 230 Sr.

OL Colby Snyder Remsen-Union 5-10 240 Sr.

QB Tim Olejniczak Ankeny Christian 5-11 165 Sr.

RB Austin Christensen Lenox 5-9 150 Sr.

RB Evan Bolt Janesville 5-10 170 Sr.

RB Schyler Bardole East Greene 5-11 185 Sr.

PK Jesus Flores Newell-Fonda 5-7 125 Sr.

Defense

DL Bryce Kaufmann NE Hamilton 6-3 210 Jr. 

DL Bryson Rezac Armstrong-Ringsted 6-2 195 Sr.

DL Troy Brase West Central 6-2 240 Jr.

LB Billy Steichen St. Mary's Remsen 6-1 210 Sr.

LB Brandon Nielsen Newell-Fonda 6-0 170 Sr.

LB Cody Eckles Murray 6-1 175 Sr.

DB Tyler Cooklin East Greene 5-11 155 Sr.

DB Luke Schafer East Mills 5-6 150 Jr.

PT Tyler Havrum Stanton 6-2 210 Jr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

WR Tanner Runyan CAM, Anita 6-3 190 Sr. 

WR Stacy YoungBear Meskwaki Settlement 5-9 165 Sr.

OL Tanner Bruellman West Bend-Mallard 6-0 170 Sr.

OL David Newkirk Armstrong-Ringsted 6-0 210 Jr.

OL Andrew Cerven Stanton 6-4 215 Jr.

QB Michael Schwenk Coon Rapids-Bayand 5-11 160 Sr.

RB Brad Bohe Newell-Fonda 5-9 185 Sr.

RB Tyler McDanel Moravia 5-7 150 Sr.

RB Jordan Ricke North Sentral Kossuth 6-0 170 Sr.

PK Issac Lopez Ankeny Christian 5-9 155 Sr.

Defense

DL Joey Carlson Fremont-Mills 6-0 180 Sr. 

DL Zane Phillips St. Mary's Remsen 5-9 200 Sr.

DL Austin Becthold Stanton 6-2 220 Jr.

LB Jason Carroll C-W-L, Corwith 5-9 160 Sr.

LB Wade Hoyle Glidden-Ralston 6-0 185 Sr.

LB Caleb Rapp NE Hamilton 6-0 180 Sr.

DB Austin Halls Murray 6-0 155 Soph.

DB Jalen Cooper Kee Lansing 6-0 170 Sr.

PT Blaze Alesch Graettinger-Terril NA NA Soph.

 

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments