AMES — Sam Schillinger was the individual winner as Cedar Falls boys and girls each posted top three finishes Thursday at the Little Cyclone Invitational cross country meet.

Schillinger ran 15:59.56 for the win and led the Tiger boys into third place behind West Des Moines Valley and Waukee. Josh Timm added a 12th-place effort in 17:26.88.

Waterloo West got a ninth-place effort from Clayton Streed (17:17.35) and placed ninth in the team standings.

In the girls’ race, Ankeny Centennial edged Cedar Falls by just a point, 47-48, for the team championship.

Cassidy Christopher placed fourth for the Tigers in 20:15.18 with Mackenzie Michael eighth (20:22.27) and Paige Kvale ninth (20:27.01).

Volleyball

VALLEY LUTHERAN 3, MESKWAKI 0 — Valley Lutheran held Meskwaki Settlement School to a .048 attack percentage Thursday as the Crusaders won their first match of the season, 25-15, 25-22, 26-24.

Cross country

At Ames

Boys

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. West Des Moines Valley 46, 2. Waukee 65, 3. Cedar Falls 92, 4. Grinnell 118, 5. Ankeny 133, 6. Ankeny Centennial 142, 7. Des Moines Roosevelt 221, 8. Southeast Polk 223, 9. Waterloo West 235, 10. Ames 246, 11. Ballard 299.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS — 1. Sam Schillinger (CF) 15:59.56, 2. Trevor Kirk (WDM Valley) 16:15.35, 3. Camden Cox (Ank. Cent.) 16:20.70, 4. Jackson Lewis (Waukee) 16:34.27, 5. Moise Habineza (WDM Valley) 16:47.45.

CEDAR FALLS — 1. Schillinger 15:59.56, 12. Josh Timm 17:26.88, 22. Ben Eastman 17:43.00, 27. Caleb Burjes 17:53.10, 30. Brandon Conrad 18:03.50, 39. Jacob Ostrich 18:17.00, 43. Jens Jorgensen 18:23.88.

WEST — 9. Clayton Streed 17:17.35, 33. Cody Samuelson 18:10.61, 57. Sam O’Brien 19:01.53, 68. Isaac Davis 19:47.71, 73. Scyler Torrey 20:02.83, 74. Andrew Newlon 20:05.59, 78. Scott McFadden 21:59.93.

Girls

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Ankeny Centennial 47, 2. Cedar Falls 48, 3. Waukee 52, 4. Ankeny 104, 5. Ames 123, 6. West Des Moines Valley 171, 7. Ballard 184, 8. Grinnell 226, 9. Marshalltown 303, 10. Waterloo West 305.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS — 1. Emma Gordon (Ank. Cent.) 19:55.52, 2. Karson Foley (Waukee) 20:02.88, 3. Sydney Schafer (Waukee) 20:14.29, 4. Cassidy Christopher (CF) 20:15.18, 5. Alex Robran (Ankeny) 20:16.48.

CEDAR FALLS — 4. Christopher 20:15.18, 8. Mackenzie Michael 20:22.27, 9. Paige Kvale 20:27.01, 13. Allison Zierke 20:36.42, 14. Jessica Van Dorn 20:41.94, 21. Caroline Ross 21:06.14, 31. Madison Larsen 21:44.80.

WEST — 54. Mallory Sage 23:55.59, 58. Jessica Knebel 24:13.03, 60. Aliyah Robinson 24:36.94, 66. Alayna Ritter 36:58.33, 67. Emma Hickman 37:07.03, 69. Natalie Christensen 37:17.11, 70. Adriana Rodriguez 38:09.33.