{{featured_button_text}}

Cedar Falls

  • HEAD BOYS' COACH - Troy Becker
  • HEAD GIRLS' COACH - Don Williams
  • RETURNING BOYS' LETTERWINNERS (6): Brandon Conrad, Caleb Burjes, Jens Jorgensen, Jacob Ostrich, Paul Pease, Hollis Wilson.
  • RETURNING GIRLS' LETTERWINNERS (8): Anna Hertz, Caroline Ross, Paige Kvale, Meg Schmitz, Madison Larsen, Jessica VanDorn, Mackenzie Michael, Alyssa Neese. 

2017 schedule

Aug. 26 - At Cedar Rapids Prairie Invitational, Prairie High School (B-G), 8:30 a.m.

Aug. 31 - At Ames Invitational, Iowa State CC Course (B-G) 4 p.m.

Sept. 7 - at Marshalltown Invitational, Marshalltown CC (B-G), 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 14 - Rich Engel Classic, Birdsall Park (B-G), 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 21 - At Dubuque Senior Invitational (B-G), Dubuque Soccer Complex 4 p.m.

Sept. 28 - At Metro Meet, Bontrager Park, Waterloo (B-G), 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 5 - At Mississippi Valley Conference Supermeet, Dubuque Soccer Complex (B-G), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 12 - At MVC Divisional, Noelridge Park, Cedar Rapids (B-G), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 19 - At state qualifying meet, TBA (B-G), 4 p.m.

Oct. 28 - At state meet, Lakeside GC, Ft. Dodge (B-G), 11 a.m.

Waterloo East

  • HEAD BOYS' COACH - Tim Moses
  • RETURNING BOYS' LETTERWINNERS (2): Bryce Buhlman, Nick Heinz

2017 schedule

Aug. 24 - At Marshalltown Invitational, Marshalltown CC, 4:30 p.m.

Aug. 31 - At Ames Invitational, Iowa State CC Course, 4 p.m.

Sept. 5 - At Waverly-Shell Rock Invitational, Waverly-Shell Rock High School 4:50 p.m.

Sept. 14 - At Rich Engel Classic, Birdsall Park, Cedar Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 21 - At Jim Bouton Invitational, Dubuque Soccer Complex, 4 p.m.

Sept. 28 - Metro Meet, Bontrager Park, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 5 - At MVC Supermeet, Dubuque Soccer Complex (B-G), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 12 - At MVC Divisional, Seminole Valley Park, Cedar Rapids, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 19 - At state qualifying meet, TBA, 4 p.m.

Oct. 28 - At state meet, Lakeside GC, Ft. Dodge, 11 a.m.

NOTE: The East girls' cross country program has combined with Waterloo West for the second straight season.

Waterloo West

  • HEAD BOYS' COACH - Joe Malsam
  • HEAD GIRLS' COACH - Loren Thalacker
  • RETURNING BOYS' LETTERWINNERS (3) - Clayton Streed, Cody Samuelson, Sam O'Brien 
  • RETURNING GIRLS' LETTERWINNERS (3) - Regan Davis, Meredith Eighmey, Emma Hickman.

2017 schedule

Aug. 24 - At Marshalltown Invitational, Marshalltown CC (B-G), 4:30 p.m.

Aug. 31 - At Ames Invitational, Iowa State CC Course (B-G), 4 p.m.

Sept. 7 - At Cedar Rapids Washington Invitational, Noelridge Park, (B-G) 4:40 p.m.

Sept. 14 - At Rich Engel Classic, Birdsall Park, Cedar Falls (B-G), 4:30 p.m.

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Sept. 21 - At Dubuque Senior Invitational (B-G), Dubuque Soccer Complex 4 p.m.

Sept. 28 - Metro Meet, Bontrager Park (B-G), 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 5 - At Mississippi Valley Conference Supermeet, Dubuque Soccer Complex (B-G), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 12 - At MVC Divisional, Seminole Valley Park, Cedar Rapids, 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 19 - At state qualifying meet, TBA, 4 p.m.

Oct. 28 - At state meet, Lakeside GC, Ft. Dodge, 11 a.m.

Waterloo Columbus

  • HEAD COACH - Ron Roberson
  • RETURNING BOYS' LETTERWINNERS (2) - Rikki Menning, Joe Sink
  • RETURNING GIRLS' LETTERWINNERS (3) - Mary Funk, Ciara Gallen, Taylor Heuthorst.

2017 schedule

Aug. 29 - At Oelwein Invitational, Hickory Grove GC (B-G), 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 5 - At Waverly-Shell Rock Invitational, Waverly-Shell Rock High School (B-G), 4:50 p.m.

Sept. 9 - At Benton Community Invitational, Benton Community High School (B-G), 8:30 a.m.

Sept. 12 - At Starmont Invitational, Starmont High School (B-G), TBA

Sept. 19 - At Vinton-Shellsburg Invitational, Vinton-Shellsburg High School (B-G), 5 p.m.

Sept. 23 - At Independence Invitational, Independence High School (B-G), 8:45 a.m.

Sept. 28 - Metro Meet, Bontrager Park (B-G), 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 3 - At Dike-New Hartford Invitational, Fox Ridge Golf Course (B-G), 4:45 p.m.

Oct. 10 - At Union (B-G), 4 p.m.

Oct. 14 - At North Iowa Cedar League meet, Gladbrook-Reinbeck High School (B-G), 9 a.m.

Oct. 19 - At state qualifying meet, TBA, 4 p.m.

Oct. 28 - At state meet, Lakeside GC, Ft. Dodge, 11 a.m.

Valley Lutheran

  • HEAD BOYS' COACH - Lucas Tanney
  • HEAD GIRLS' COACH - Martha Reinking
  • RETURNING BOYS' LETTERWINNERS (1) - Owen Dawson
  • RETURNING GIRLS' LETTERWINNERS (1) - Ruth Schares

2017 schedule

Sept. 2 - At Milwaukee Lutheran Invitational, Concordia University, Mequon, Wisc. (B-G), 10:15 a.m.

Sept. 7 - At Dunkerton Invitational, Wapsie Ridge Golf Course, Fairbank (B-G), 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 19 - At Nashua-Plainfield Invitational, Nashua Town and County Club (B-G), 4:15 p.m.

Sept. 21 - At Grundy Center Invitational, Grundy Center Town and Country GC (B-G), 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 28 - At Metro Meet, Bontrager Park, Waterloo (B-G), 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 30 - At Steve Johnson Invitational, Wartburg College, Waverly (B-G), 9 a.m.

Oct. 5 - At New Hampton Invitational, New Hampton High School (B-G), 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 12 - At Iowa Star Conference meet, Wartburg College, Waverly (B-G), 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 19 - At state qualifying meet, TBA, 4 p.m.

Oct. 28 - At state meet, Lakeside GC, Ft. Dodge, 11 a.m.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments