{{featured_button_text}}

MARSHALLTOWN Amara Lytle won a one-hole playoff to capture a Class 4A regional title Monday at the American Legion Golf Course.

Lytle topped Ankeny’s Jaci Webb in the playoff after both players carded 78s in regulation.

Lytle’s victory led Cedar Falls back to the state tournament for the 11th consecutive season as the Tigers captured the team title, too, with a 16-stroke win over runner-up Linn-Mar.

Megan Sawyer took sixth, additionally, for Cedar Falls.

The 4A state tournament with be May 28-29 at Coldwater Links in Ames.

In Parkersburg at Legends Trail, New Hampton and Dike-New Hartford earned 2A state tournament spots by finished first and second, respectively.

Led by Allison Nuss (73) and Morgan Nuss (79), the Chickasaws, last year’s 2A state runner-up, carded a 339.

Dike-New Hartford was led by defending 2A state medalist morgan Weber, who shot 82.

Waterloo Columbus’s Molly Fereday qualified by shooting an 84 and finishing fourth. Sumner-Fredericksburg’s Sydney Rhea took fifth and also qualified.

The 2A state tournament will be held at the Ames Golf and Country Club.

In Class 1A, Grundy Center took home a regional team title at Diamond Trail Golf in Lynville, while Hudson’s Abby Guadian was medalist, carding an 86. At Strawberry Point, East Buchanan was the regional champion. And, at Britt, North Butler’s Meg Thompson shot an 84 to finish fourth and earn an individual state bid.

The 1A state tournament will be held at American Legion Golf Course in Marshalltown.

Results

Regional qualifiers

(Top two teams qualify for state tournament, top-six individuals plus ties qualify)

Class 1A

At Britt

Team standings — 1. Algona Garrigan 366, 2. Alta-Aurelia 392, 3. North Union 392, 4. South O’Brien 407, 5. St. Ansgar 429, 6. Sioux Central 450, 7. Northwood-Kensett 460, 8. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 466.

Top-six individuals — 1. Annika Patton (AA), 79, 2. Ava Eisenbarth (AG), 87, 3. Bella Capesius (AG), 92, 4. Meg Thompson (North Butler), 93, Annie Burns (AG), 93, 5. Whitney Anderson (SC), 94, Anna Berke (AG), 94.

At Diamond Trail Golf (Lynnville)

Team standings — 1. Grundy Center, 394, 2. Iowa Valley 402, 3. BCLUW 422, 4. Hudson 433, 5. New London 443, 6. North Mahaska 445, 7. Columbus Community 449.

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Top-six individuals — 1. Abby Guadian (Hudson), 86, 2. Aubrey Duncan (CC), 86, 3. Addie Pry (NL), 87, 4. Lauren Dirks (GC), 93, 5. Taylor Smith (IV), 94, 6. Frannie Brown (GC), 94.

At Strawberry Point (Backbone CC)

Team standings — 1. East Buchanan 387, 2. Maquoketa Valley 398, 3. Clayton Ridge 407, 4. Starmont 420, 5. Durant 421, 6. Edgewood-Colesburg 424, 7. Tripoli 448.

Top-six individuals — 1. Kelly Winter (MV), 85, 2. Courtney Olson (CR), 86, 3. Maddy Streicher (EC), 92, 4. Nicole Pettinger (EB), 92, 5. Morgan Moeller (Trip), 93, 6. Katie Gee (EB), 94, Madi Fleming (CC), 94.

Class 2A

At Parkersburg (Legends Trail)

Team Standings — 1. New Hampton 339, 2. Dike-New Hartford 376, 3. Sumner-Fredericksburg 400, 4. South Hamilton 407.

Top-six individuals — 1. Allison Nuss (NH), 73, 2. Morgan Nuss (NH), 79, 3. Morgan Weber (DNH), 82, 4. Molly Fereday (Columbus), 84, 5. Sydney Rhea (SF), 84, 6. Kaitlyn Rahfeldt (Roland-Story), 8.

At Garner (Garner GC)

Team standings — 1. Okoboji 347, 2. Emmetsburg 378, 3. Crestwood 396, 4. OABCIG 413, 5. Carroll Kuemper 416.

Top-six individuals — 1. Delany Conrad (Southeast Valley), 70, 2. Carlee Frayne (GHV), 77, 3. Hannah Butler (Oko), 81, 4. Martha Stein (Oko), 83, 5. Grace Butler (Oko), 85, 6. Katie Schweers (CK), 86.

Class 3A

At Waverly (Waverly Municipal)

Team standings — 1. Dubuque Wahlert 335, 2. Cedar Rapids Xavier 339, 3. Clear Lake 377, 4. Decorah 396, 5. Waverly-Shell Rock 400, 6. Center Point-Urbana 400, 7. West Delaware 403, 8. Vinton-Shellsburg 406, 9. Independence 423, 10. Hampton-Dumont 418, 11. Charles City 427, 12. Iowa Falls Alden 427.

Top-six individuals — 1. Ashley DeLong (CL), 76, 2. Anna Narcos (DW), 76, 3. Ellie Braksiek (CRX), 79, 4. Katelyn Hotchkiss (CRX), 83, 5. Mary Edwards (DW), 83, 6. Libby Kramer (CRX), 83.

Class 4A

At Marshalltown (American Legion)

Team standings — 1. Cedar Falls 342, 2. Linn-Mar 358, 3. Marshalltown 375, 4. Ankeny 384, 5. Newton 400, 6. Norwalk 421, 7. Ottumwa 424, 8. Urbandale 425, 9. Waterloo West 444.

Top-six individuals — 1. Amara Lytle (CF), 78, 2. Jaci Webb (Ank), 78, 3. Rylee Heyford (New), 80, 4. Tatum Depuydt (LM), 81, 5. Tori Niemeyer (LM), 82, 6. Megan Sawyer (CF), 84.

Cedar Falls — Lytle 78, Sawyer 84, 8. Riley Marten 88, T11. Marley Richter 92, T11 Grace Considine 92, 13. Tegan Schultz 94.

Waterloo West — Maddie Dolan 105, Chase Doland 107, Hayleigh Zikuda 112, Evan Miehe 120, Kate Bazan 121, Daniela Cajic 130.

Coming Soon: Sign up to get our weekly Prep Sports newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
1
0
0
0
0

Load comments