Try 1 month for 99¢
West High School logo

HUDSON Don Bosco of Gilbertville won 10 individual titles on the way to the team championship at Saturday’s Hudson Invitational wrestling tournament.

Waterloo Columbus placed ninth.

Garrett Funk, Daniel Kimball, Michael McClelland, Easton Larson, Cael Frost, Max Wettengel, Cade Tenold, Carson Tenold, Thomas Even and Noah Pittman were Don Bosco’s champions.

Sam Hackett recorded a pin in the third-place match at 120 pounds for Columbus’ top finish.

WEST DES MOINES VALLEY DUALS: Cedar Falls split its matches and finished second to host West Des Moines Valley in a dual tournament that was reduced to three teams by Saturday’s snowstorm.

The Tigers topped Oak Park, 48-18, but dropped a 39-27 dual meet to host Valley, which went 2-0. Jacob Penrith won both his matches for the Tigers with a major decision and a pin, while Jackson Barth was 2-0 with a pin and a decision and Dakota Southworth 2-0 with a decision and a forfeit victory.

DECORAH DUALS: St. Charles (Minn.) won the championship pool and Waterloo West took the consolation title Saturday at the Decorah Duals.

St. Charles earned the overall title with a 42-37 win over host Decorah, which finished second.

West went 1-2 in pool matches, defeating Waukon 56-24 but falling to St. Charles 42-28 and South Winneshiek 39-37. In the consolation pool, the Wahawks topped Postville 51-16 and Wapsie Valley 46-30.

Teme Larson (106), Kaden Karns (113) and Cole Knight (138) went 5-0 for West. Larson’s wins included a pin and three major decisions, while Karns had two pins and a major and Knight pinned four opponents. Christian Chapman, Brenden Burton, Adam Teare and Jackson Hicks had four wins each.

C.R. JEFFERSON J-HAWK INVITATIONAL: Underwood edged out Iowa City High for the team title at Saturday’s Cedar Rapids Jefferson J-Hawk Invitational.

Waterloo East finished 10th. The Trojans had a champion in Chryshaun Taylor, who had two pins while going 5-0 at 126 pounds. Aidan Ernst finished second for East, falling in the finals at 138.

Boys’ swimming

JIM VOSS INVITATIONAL: Cedar Falls got a win from Dawson Bremner but the Tigers finished fourth overall in a loaded field at Cedar Rapids Washington’s Jim Voss Invitational.

West Des Moines Valley edged Waukesha South (Wis.) 365-358 for the team title.

Bremner won the 100 butterfly in 54.10 and was also second in the 200 individual medley while the Tigers took third in the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Girls’ basketball

CEDAR VALLEY CHRISTIAN 46, WATERLOO CHRISTIAN 29: Waterloo Christian hung with Cedar Valley Christian into the third quarter before fading late in a 46-29 non-conference girls’ basketball defeat Saturday.

The Regents trailed just 25-18 at halftime, but went cold in the third quarter when they scored just three points and fell behind 35-20.

Sydney Singh led Waterloo Christian with 13 points.

Summaries

Wrestling

Decorah Duals

Red pool

First round — St. Charles 42, South Winneshiek 25. Waterloo West def. Waukon 56-24.

Second round — South Winneshiek 58, Waukon 18. St. Charles 42, Waterloo West 28.

Third round — South Winneshiek 39, Waterloo West 37. St. Charles 64, Waukon 15.

Blue pool

First round — Decorah 63, Postville 16. West Salem/Bangor 60, Wapsie Valley 21.

Second round — Decorah 38, West Salem/Bangor 30. Wapsie Valley 45, Postville 30.

Third round — Decorah 51, Wapsie Valley 24. West Salem/Bangor 76, Postville 3.

Championship pool

Final standings — 1. St. Charles (Minn.), 2. Decorah, 3. West Salem/Bangor, 4. South Winneshiek.

Results — West Salem/Bangor 37, St. Charles 37. Decorah 48, South Winneshiek 32. St. Charles 42, Decorah 37. West Salem/Bangor 42, South Winneshiek 30.

Consolation pool

Final standings — 1. Waterloo West, 2. Wapsie Valley, 3. Waukon, 4. Postville.

Results — West def. Postville 51-16. Wapsie Valley def. Waukon 36-30. West def. Wapsie Valley 46-30. Waukon def. Postville 54-24.

West 56, Waukon 24

145 — Hansmeier (Wauk) pinned Lanier, 1:45, 152 — Nolting (Wauk) won by forfeit, 160 — Johnson (Wauk) won by forfeit, 170 — Hermeier (Wauk) won by forfeit, 182 — Chapman (West) pinned Hagen, 3:33, 195 — Burton (West) maj. dec. Kiel, 15-2, 220 — Teare (West) won by forfeit, 285 — Lokeijak (West) won by forfeit, 106 — Larson (West) maj. dec. Malone, 14-0, 113 — Karns (West) pinned Gibbs, 2:27, 120 — Sykes (West) won by forfeit, 126 — Westemeier (West) won by forfeit, 132 — Hicks (West) pinned Frieden, :53, 138 — Knight (West) pinned Egan, 5:53.

St. Charles 42, Werst 28

152 — Simon (SC) won by forfeit, 160 — Dayland (SC) won by forfeit, 170 — Chapman (West) dec. Boyum, 7-1, 182 — Wendt (SC) won by forfeit, 195 — Burton (West) won by forfeit, 220 — Teare (West) pinned Ferden, 2:13, 285 — Young (SC) pinned Lokeijak, 1:14, 106 — Larson (West) dec. Kobs, 6-0, 113 — Karns (West) maj. dec. C. Mathison, 14-2, 120 — Thoreson (SC) pinned Sykes, 1:01, 126 — T. Mathison (SC) dec. Hicks, 6-4, 132 — Knight (West) pinned Wilery, 5:44, 138 — Buss (SC) dec. Lanier, 4-2, 145 — Thoreson (SC) won by forfeit.

South Winn. 39, West 37

160 — Schnuelle (SW) won by forfeit, 170 — Taylor (SW) pinned Chapman, 3:46, 182 — Varona (SW) won by forfeit, 195 — Meyer (SW) dec. Burton, 10-4, 220 — Poshusta (SW) pinned Teare, :54, 285 — Lokeijak (West) pinned Timp, 3:49, 106 — Larson (West) maj. dec. Maldonado, 11-1, 113 — Karns (West) dec. French, 6-2, 120 — Sykes (West) pinned Tigges, 5:46, 126 — Hicks (West) pinned Adams, 1:06, 132 — Knight (West) pinned Conway, 1:38, 138 — Lanier (West) pinned Quandahl, 2:55, 145 — Conway (SW) won by forfeit, 152 — Hageman (SW) won by forfeit.

West 51, Postville 16

170 — Chapman (West) won by forfeit, 182 — no match, 195 — Teare (West) won by forfeit, 220 — Burton (West) won by forfeit, 285 — Steffans (Post) pinned Lokeijak, :57, 106 — Larson (West) pinned De La Rosa, 1:32, 113 — Karns (West) pinned Bodley, 2:28, 120 — Hughes (Post) maj. dec. Sykes, 11-3, 126 — Hicks (West) tech. fall over Marroquin, 17-2, 132 — Westemeier (West) maj. dec. Perez, 10-2, 138 — Knight (West) pinned Wedo, 1:15, 145 — Lanier (West) won by forfeit, 152 — no match, 160 — Schroeder (Post) won by forfeit.

West 46, Wapsie Valley 30

182 — Rubner (WV) won by forfeit, 195 — Burton (West) won by forfeit, 220 — Teare (West) won by forfeit, 285 — Duffy (WV) pinned Lokeijak, :13, 106 — Larson (West) maj. dec. Leistikow, 13-3, 113 — Karns (West) won by forfeit, 120 — Sykes (West) dec. Plaster, 8-6, 126 — Hicks (West) won by forfeit, 132 — Knight (West) won by forfeit, 138 — Lanier (West) pinned Huebner, :38, 145 — Welcher (WV) won by forfeit, 152 — Banger (WV) won by forfeit, 160 — Hyde (WV) won by forfeit, 170 — Chapman (West) dec. Beesecker, 6-4.

Hudson Invitational

Team standings — 1. Don Bosco (Gilbertville) 284, 2. Charles City 163, 3. North Fayette Valley 152, 4. East Marshall/GMG 128, 5. Hudson 124, 6. Nashua-Plainfield 110.5, 7. Highland 56, 8. Jesup 36, 9. Waterloo Columbus 23, 10. Sigourney 22.

Championship matches

106 — Garrett Funk (DB) tech. fall over Braden Ellis (NFV), 19-2.

113 — Jakob Whitinger (N-P) dec. Mason Dye (Sig), 15-11.

120 — Daniel Kimball (DB) tech. fall over Trey Nelson (N-P), 20-5.

126 — Michael McClelland (DB) dec. Alec Staudt (Chas. City), 11-6.

132 — Easton Larson (DB) pinned Tate Entriken (Hudson), :40.

138 — Cael Frost (DB) dec. Gunner Rodgers (NFV), 3-0.

145 — Max Wettengel (DB) dec. Brady Hahn (Highland), 8-3.

152 — Cade Tenold (DB) dec. Carter Proffitt (Chas. City), 7-5, SV1.

160 — Carson Tenold (DB) dec. Elliott Sinnwell (Chas. City), 9-3.

170 — Dylan Koresh (Chas. City) dec. Cael Rahnavardi (DB), 3-0.

182 — Thomas Even (DB) pinned Jack Sindlinger (Chas. City), 2:54.

195 — Noah Bandstra (EM/GMG) pinned Colton Schupbach (NFV), 1:17.

220 — Israel Hernandez (NFV) dec. Blake Johnson (Hudson), 7-5.

285 — Noah Pittman (DB) dec. Caleb Koelling (Hudson), 3-1.

W.D.M. Valley Duals

Final standings — 1. West Des Moines Valley, 2, Cedar Falls, 3. Oak Park.

Results

First round — W.D.M. Valley 61, Oak Park 9.

Second round — Cedar Falls 48, Oak Park 18.

Third round — W.D.M. Valley 39, Cedar Falls 27.

Cedar Falls 48, Oak Park 18

106 — McCarten (CF) pinned Perez, :27, 113 — Holder (OP) pinned Vallejo, 2:51, 120 — Penrith (CF) maj. dec. Tunstill, 10-2, 126 — Hayes (CF) dec. Davis, 10-8, 132 — Barth (CF) pinned Cunningham, :14, 138 — Plagge (CF) maj. dec. Linard, 11-1, 145 — Simpson (CF) maj. dec. Grado, 10-0, 152 — Fisher (CF) dec. Mahoney, 3-2, 160 — Treat (OP) dec. Willett, 9-6, 170 — Southworth (CF) won by forfeit, 182 — Oitker (OP) dec. Steffener, 7-2, 195 — Bowman (CF) pinned Tisthammer, 4:40, 220 — York (OP) pinned Bohnenkamp, 4:50, 285 — Campbell (CF) pinned Waddell, :58.

W.D.M. Valley 39, Cedar Falls 27

132 — Barth (CF) dec. Micka, 9-5, 138 — Lukehart (Valley) dec. Plagge, 3-2, 145 — Corbin (Valley) dec. Simpson, 6-1, 152 — Schnobelen (Valley) dec. Cross, 10-7, 160 — Willett (CF) pinned Wright, 2:43, 170 — Underwood (Valley) pinned Steffener, 1:08, 182 — Southworth (CF) dec. Stillman, 4-3, 195 — Cobb (Valley) pinned Bowman, 2:27, 220 — Bohnenkamp (CF) pinned Cox, 1:14, 285 — Lombardi (Valley) pinned Campbell, 3:22, 106 — Kristensen (Valley) pinned McCartan, 1:45, 113 — Dietz (CF) dec. Fallacaro, 2-0, 120 — Penrith (CF) pinned Feldman, 3:45, 126 — Oldham (Valley) pinned Hayes, 3:40.

C.R. Jefferson J-Hawk Inv.

Team standings — 1. Underwood 223, 2. Iowa City High 208, 3. Dubuque Hempstead 185.5, 4. Indianola 159, 5. Muscatine 152, 6. Fort Madison 115, 7. Alburnett 111, 8. Clinton 99, 9. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 89.5, 10. Waterloo East 75.5.

Championship matches

106 — Stevie Barnes (Underwood) dec. Jaymus Wilson (Alb), 3-0.

113 — Adler Kramer (Hemp) pinned Elton Kruse (FM), 5:35.

120 — Garrett Bormann (ICH) dec. Dayne Cordray (FM), 4-2, SV1.

126 — Chryshaun Taylor (Wat. East) dec. Zane Ziegler (Underwood), 6-5.

132 — Joe Pins (Hemp) dec. Logan James (Underwood), 6-0.

138 — Nick Hamilton (Underwood) pinned Aidan Ernst (Wat. East), 3:31.

145 — Blake Thomsen (Underwood) dec. Tyler Murphy (Hemp), 13-7.

152 — Kyle Hefley (ICH) pinned Tanner Ownes (Underwood), :59.

160 — Brandon Lalla (ICH) dec. Trever Maiers (Hemp), 10-5.

170 — Kent Kragenbrink (Hemp) pinned Mason Wickman (Alb), 1:22.

182 — Miles Berg (Ind) pinned Diego Lozano (FM), 2:35.

195 — Ethan Barry (Clinton) pinned Kanan Morris (Alb), 2:59.

220 — Shane Mathias (Musc) pinned Hunter Randall (Clinton), 5:57.

285 — Jacob Murry (ICH) dec. Dawson Sweet (CRJ), 6-3.

Boys’ swimming

Jim Voss Invitational

Team standings — 1. West Des Moines Valley 365, 2. Waukesha South (Wis.) 358, 3. Cedar Rapids Washington 205.5, 4. Cedar Falls 204, 5. Des Moines Lincoln 142.5.

200 medley relay — 1. Waukesha South (Carlson, Baertlein, Scanlan, Pellegrini) 1:39.45, 2. W.D.M. Valley 1:42.45, 3. Cedar Falls (Butler, Myhr, Fry, Mattson) 1:44.86.

200 freestyle — 1. Blischke (WS) 1:45.45, 2. Bach (Valley) 1:48.69.

200 individual medley — 1. Baertlein (WS) 2:01.31, 2. Bremner (CF) 2:02.05.

50 freestyle — 1. Carlson (Waukee) 21.64, 2. Keller (Valley) 21.64.

100 butterfly — 1. Bremner (CF) 54.10, 2. Scanlin (WS) 55.24.

100 freestyle — 1. Keller (Valley) 48.26, 2. Kirkpatrick (Valley) 50.89.

500 freestyle — 1. Blischke (WS) 4:46.17, 2. Porter (Valley) 4:57.22.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Waukesha South (Carlson, Blischke, Esterle, Scanlan) 1:28.94, 2. W.D.M. Valley 1:29.43, 3. Cedar Falls (Durbin, Bremner, Sill, Mattson) 1:34.18.

100 backstroke — 1. Carlson (WS) 51.91, 2. Porter (Valley) 54.48.

100 breaststroke — 1. Bartlein (WS) 1:03.11, 2. Esterle (WS) 1:04.85.

400 freestyle relay — 1. W.D.M. Valley (Porter, Bach, Shaner, Keller) 3:17.25, 2. Waukesha South 3:19.36.

At Fort Dodge

Team standings — 1. Sioux City 312, 2. Carroll 190, 3. Decorah 181, 4. Newton-Colfax-Mingo-Pella 179, 5. Fort Dodge 134, 6. Spencer 126, 7. Waterloo 90.

200 medley relay — 1. Sioux City (Hoak, Ott, Kakacek, Adajar) 1:45.24, 2. NCMP 1:46.29, 3. Decorah (Grimstad, Penny, Heine, Johnson) 1:46.98.

200 freestyle — 1. Pearson (FD) 1:48.71, 2. Hoak (SC) 1:56.60.

200 individual medley — 1. Parmelee (SC) 2:07.77, 2. Rankin (SC) 2:08.83, 3. Shepard (Wat) 2:09.41.

50 freestyle — 1. Rankin (SC) 21.92, 2. Danner (Carroll) 22.21, 3. Ott (SC) 22.24.

100 butterfly — 1. Grimstad (Dec) 55.27, 2. Danner (Carroll) 58.09.

100 freestyle — 1. Rankin (SC) 48.11, 2. Pearson (FD) 48.55.

500 freestyle — 1. Chamberlain (Dec) 5:18.85, 2. Hunter (NCMP) 5:19.06.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Sioux City (W. Rankin, K. Rankin, Parmelee, Ott) 1:29.48, 2. Carroll 1:33.94.

100 backstroke — 1. Heiter (Spencer) 55.98, 2. Tigges (Spencer) 57.36.

100 breaststroke — 1. Ott (SC) 1:02.03, 2. Dydell (NCMP) 1:03.80.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Sioux City (Parmelee, K. Rankin, Hoak, W. Rankin) 3:21.86, 2. Carroll 3:32.80.

Girls’ basketball

C.V. CHRISTIAN 46, WAT. CHRISTIAN 29

CEDAR VALLEY CHRISTIAN (1-13) — Abby Scroggs 3 0-0 6, Abby Pospisil 9 2-2 23, Janessa Betsworth 3 3-4 11, Gabby Vasser 1 0-0 2, Jaalah Schmidt 1 2-2 4, Hope Lehmkuhl 0 0-0 0, Jessie Pospisil 0 0-1 0, Larrissa Betsworth 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 7-9 46.

WATERLOO CHRISTIAN (0-13) — Sidra Wheeler 1 0-0 3, Anne Ochsner 1 1-3 4, Amber Smith 3 0-0 6, Allison White 1 0-0 2, Megan Neifer 0 0-0 0, Ashlynn Walston 0 1-2 1, Autumn Borkowitz 0 0-0 0, Sydney Singh 4 5-11 13, Gracie Davis 0 0-2 0. Totals 10 7-18 29.

C.V. Christian 14 11 10 11 — 46

Wat. Christian 10 8 3 8 — 29

3-point goals — Cedar Valley Christian 5 (A. Pospisil 3, J. Betsworth 2). Waterloo Christian 2 (Wheeler 1, Ochsner 1). Total fouls — Cedar Valley Christian 18, Waterloo Christian 17. Fouled out — Scroggs, Vasser.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments