Try 1 month for 99¢

DECORAH — The Iowa-Minnesota Border Battle wasn’t much of a battle for the Cedar Falls High girls’ basketball team Saturday.

The Tigers, ranked fifth in Iowa’s Class 5A rankings, routed Rochester Century 47-13.

Cedar Falls allowed the Panthers only two points in the opening period and held them scoreless in the second to take a 34-2 lead at the half.

Anaya Barney led the Tigers with 15 points and Emerson Green added 14.

Wrestling

WESTERN DUBUQUE DUALS: Cedar Falls went 3-1 Saturday at the Western Dubuque Duals.

The Tigers defeated Savanna 54-27 but fell to Western Dubuque 37-34 in pool matches, then topped Williamsburg 36-30 and Dakota 44-28 in the championship round.

Jacob Penrith was 4-0 on the day with three pins and a forfeit victory, and Trevor Fisher also went 4-0 with two pins and two decisions. Dylan Whitt, Jackson Barth, Jack Plagge, Christian Simpson, Lincoln Willett, Collin Bohnenkamp and Justin Campbell all went 3-1.

KNOXVILLE INVITATIONAL: Waterloo West posted a fifth-place finish at the Knoxville Invitational, which was won the Southeast Polk’s JV team.

Teme Larson and Kaden Karns made the finals for the Wahawks at 106 and 113, respectively, but settled for second place, as did Cole Knight at 132 pounds.

Adam Teare took third for West at 195.

OELWEIN INVITATIONAL: Waterloo East matched team champion Oelwein with three winners at the Oelwein Invitational.

Cadin Herrman of East pinned all five of his opponents, three in the first period, on the way to the 120-pound title. Eli Sallis had three pins and a major decision among his five wins at 138, and Matthew Cary racked up four pins and a medical forfeit on the way to the 160-pound title for the Trojans.

Drake Logan, Joey Barron and Bryan Graves won titles for Oelwein. Graves pinned all five of his foes. Jesup got a championship from Carter Littlefield at 113, while Bowen Munger of Starmont had five pins on the way to the 126-pound crown.

NASHUA-PLAINFIELD INVITATIONAL: Nashua-Plainfield, Waterloo Columbus and Hudson each had a champion at Saturday’s Nashua-Plainfield Invitational.

Jakob Whitinger won the 113-pound title for host Nashua-Plainfield, pinning his opponent in 31 seconds in the finals.

Sam Hackett earned a sudden victory decision at 120 for Columbus, and Ethan Fulcher won a 4-1 decision for the 170-pound title.

Summaries

Girls’ basketball

CED. FALLS 47, ROCH. CENTURY 13

ROCHESTER CENTURY (0-5) — Addison Clarey 0 0-0 0, Sydney Sukalski 2 0-0 4, Anna Tauscher 0 0-1 0, Lydia Niederstadt 1 0-0 2, Kennedy Speer 1 0-0 2, Jordyn Sutton 1 0-0 2, Mya Benike 0 0-0 0, Aubrey Goergen 0 0-0 0, Sophia Sahlin 0 1-2 1, Olivia Moore 10-0 2. Totals 6 1-3 13.

CEDAR FALLS (5-0) — Sarah Albaugh 2 0-0 5, Anaya Barney 6 2-2 15, Emerson Green 3 6-6 14, Morgan Sterrett 0 0-0 0, Tjaden Petersen 1 2-2 4, Skylar Boerhave 0 0-0 0, McKenna Gleason 2 0-0 4, Lexie Godfrey 0 0-0 0, Madison Hurley 0 1-2 1, Alivia Bronner 0 0-0 0, Sydney Remmert 0 0-0 0, Emmey Sherbon 0-1 0, Akacia Brown 2 0- 1 4, Kaitlyn Harris 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 11-14 47.

Roch. Century 2 0 5 6 – 13

Cedar Falls 12 21 9 4 — 47

3-point goals — Cedar Falls 4 (Albaugh 1, Barney 1, Green 2). Total fouls — Rochester Century 14, Cedar Falls 12. Fouled out — none.

Wrestling

Knoxville Inv.

Team standings — 1. Southeast Polk JV 209, 2. West Burlington-Notre Dame 168, 3. Knoxville 158, 4. Centerville 106, 5. Waterloo West 104, 6. Fairfield 71, 7. Nevada 53, 8. Moravia 51.

Championship matches

106 — Blaine Frazier (WB-ND) maj. dec. Teme Larson (Wat. West), 13-0.

113 — Matthew Lewis (Centerville) dec. Kaden Karns (Wat. West), 7-0.

120 — Samuel West (WB-ND) dec. Wil Martin (Moravia), 5-4.

126 — Griffen Molle (WB-ND) pinned Gabe Gordon (Knox), 1:55.

132 — Caleb Sodergren (SEP JV) dec. Cole Knight (Wat. West), 15-10.

138 — Colby Batterson (SEP JV) pinned Wiley Parks (SEP JV), 3:29.

145 — Eli Reed (SEP JV) dec. Makale Sercy (SEP JV), 8-1.

152 — Logan Bain (SEP JV) dec. Nash Linsley (Knox), 10-7.

160 — Nick Ross (SEP JV) won by injury default over Andrew Reed (SEP JV).

170 — Tucker Moore (WB-ND) pinned Aiden Grimes (SEP JV), 1:18.

182 — Coby Meyer (Knox) pinned Cole Jarrett (WB-ND), 3:37.

195 — Nyan Baker (Knox) pinned Jacob MacVey (Nevada), 5:43.

220 — Justus Marnin (SEP JV) pinned Milo Johnston (Knox), :28.

285 — Drake Fox (WB-ND) dec. Brady Clark (Centerville), 5-1.

Oelwein Inv.

Team standings — 1. Oelwein 297, 2. Byron (Minn.) 273, 3. Waterloo East 174, 4. North Tama 165, 5. Edgewood-Colesburg 158, 6. Starmont 128, 7. Clayton Ridge 89, 8. Jesup 72.5.

Individual placewinners

106 — 1. Callum Abbasi (Byron), 2. Cale Bradley (N. Tama), 3. Nelson Lopez (Oel)

113 — 1. Carter Littlefield (Jesup), 2. Dallas Jordan (Wat. East), 3. Dawson Zobac (Starmont)

120 — 1. Cadin Herrman (Wat. East), 2. Dayne Bergan (Ed-Co), 3. Carsen Jeanes (Oel)

126 — 1. Bowen Munger (Starmont), 2. Jake Larson (Byron), 3. Nathan Kucera (N. Tama)

132 — 1. Kal Hoeger (Ed-Co), 2. Andrew Roete (Oel), 3. Logan Rausch (N. Tama)

138 — 1. Eli Sallis (Wat. East), 2. Jerret Delagardelle (Jesup), 3. Blake Smith (Oelwein)

145 — 1. Drake Logan (Oelwein), 2. Cameron Kirby (Ed-Co), 3. Justin Cook (Clay. Ridge)

152 — 1. Joey Barron (Oelwein), 2. Evan Walters (Byron), 3. Cory Isenhower (N. Tama)

160 — 1. Matthew Cary (Wat. East), 2. Carson Wilsie (Byron), 3. Bo Struble (Ed-Co)

170 — 1. Bryan Graves (Oel), 2. Noah Weber (N. Tama), 3. Max Bahls (Ed-Co)

182 — 1. Blake Eder (Byron), 2. Colten Lawrence (Clay. Ridge), 3. Richard Tournier (Oel)

195 — 1. Colton Ingram (Byron), 2. Chase Morrison (N. Tama), 3. Gage Voshell (Oel)

220 — 1. Peyton Lind (Byron), 2. Mason Kunkle (Oel), 3. Brennan Davis (Wat. East)

285 — 1. Tyler Elsbury (Byron), 2. Cooper Smock (Oel), 3. Xander Bradley (N. Tama)

Nashua-Plain. Inv.

Team standings — 1. West Hancock 196, 2. Northwood-Kensett 152.5, 3. Nashua-Plainfield 145, 4. Hudson 144, 5. Monticello 120, 6. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 101, 7. Bellevue 90.5, 8. North Union 72, 9. Postville 63, 10. Columbus Catholic 57, 11. Rockford 24, 12. Central Elkader 20, 13. West Fork 16.

Championship matches

103 — Mark Sunlin (Mont) dec. Riley Rankin (Post), 4-2.

113 — Jakob Whitinger (N-P) pinned Traer Bodley (Post), :31.

120 — Sam Hackett (Col) dec. Zach Roeder (Bell), 7-5, SV1.

126 — Kain Luensman (Mont) maj. dec. Karter Krapfl (Hud), 12-2.

132 — Caden Schrage (N-K) pinned Tate Entriken (Hud), 3:43.

138 — Drake Tiedemann (N-K) dec. Trey Jochumsen (Hud), 1-0.

145 — Chase Luensman (Mont) dec. Dalton Subject (WH), 10-3.

152 — Jared Shaw (GHV) maj. dec. Samuel Kliment (N-K), 13-2.

160 — Trevor Kruse (NU) dec. Justin Ausborn (WH), 7-2.

170 — Ethan Fulcher (Hud) dec. Tate Hagen (WH), 4-1.

182 — Cole Kelly (WH) dec. Aiden Zook (Hud), 4-1.

195 — Harrison Haynes (Bell) dec. Isaac Engeman (NU), 9-6.

220 — Lake Stahlberg (Mont) pinned Tanner Hagen (WH), 3:28.

285 — Chandler Redenius (WH) pinned Caleb Koelling (Hud), 3:02.

West. Dubuque Duals

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

Cedar Falls 36, Williamsburg 30

106 — Connor McCartan (CF) dec. Tytan Guerrero, 4-0, 113 — Kayden Gryp (Will) pinned Reese Dietz, 5:12, 120 — Jacob Penrith (CF) pinned Chase Malloy, 1:13, 126 — Dylan Whitt (CF) pinned Sam Van Dee, 2:24, 132 — Jalen Schropp (Will) pinned Jackson Barth, 1:16, 138 — Jack Plagge (CF) dec. Kam Royster, 11-4, 145 — Garrett Jensen (Will) pinned Christian Simpson, 1:57, 152— Austin Cross (CF) dec. Nick Marovets, 8-2, 160 — Lincoln Willett (CF) dec. Riley Holt, 7-5, 170 — Gage Hazen-Fabor (Will) pinned Jack Steffener, 1:35, 182 — Trevor Fisher (CF) dec. Lucas Spratt, 14-11, 195 — Max Meade (Will) pinned Will Doyle, 1:51, 220 — Collin Bohnenkamp (CF) dec. Billy Grout, 6-5, 285 — Justin Campbell (CF) pinned Cole Cremeens, 4:32.

Cedar Falls 44, Dakota 28

106 — Madoox Blakely (Dak) maj. dec. McCartan, 15-2, 113 — Connor Elmer (Dak) pinned Dietz, 3:09, 120 — Penrith (CF) pinned Lucas Sutherland, :52, 126 — Whitt (CF) maj. dec. Tyler Simmer, 9-1, 132 — Barth (CF) pinned Kade Wales, 1:05, 138—Caleb Alber (Dak) pinned Plagge, 3:33, 145 — Simpson (CF) maj. dec. Adam Thompson, 10-0, 152 — Cross (CF) pinned Quinton Heilemeier, 1:46, 160 — Willett (CF) dec. Aiden Nardin, 4-1, 170 — Andrew Wenzel (Dak) pinned Steffener, :49, 182 — Fisher (CF) dec. Nolan Lentz, 12-9, 195 — Martin Snyder (Dak) pinned Doyle, :36, 220 — Bohnenkamp (CF) pinned Dalton Riggle, :31, 285 — Campbell (Cedar Falls) pinned Erik Quinnett, 1:47.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments