Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Better-basketball-clip-art

Saturday area prep summaries

Wrestling

Lake Mills Duals

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Lake Mills 5-0, 2. North Butler-Clarksville 4-1, 3. Southeast Polk JV 3-2, 4. North Union 1-4, 5. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 0-5.

Area scores

North Butler-Clarksville 76, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 6

North Butler-Clarksville 60, Lake Mills JV 13

Lake Mills 58, North Butler-Clarksville 12

North Butler-Clarksville 66, North Union 18

North Butler-Clarksville 39, SE Polk JV 33

At Stewartville, Minn.

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. New Hampton/Turkey Valley 176.5, 2. Grand Meadow 122.5, 3. Rochester Mayo 118, 4. Stewartville 114, 5. Chatfield 113.5, 6. Rochester John Marshall 65.5.

Individual placewinners

106 — 1. Anthony Romero (GM), 2. Seth Goetzinger (Chatfield)

113 — 1. Rece Voigt (GM), 2. Chris Romero (GM)

120 — 1. Jackson Hale (GM), 2. Carson Babcock (NH-TV)

126 — 1. Mason Cleveland (NH-TV), 2. Donavon Felten (GM)

132 — 1. Max Babcock (NH-TV), 2. Connor Higgins (Roch-JM)

138 — 1. Michael Blockhus (NH-TV), 2. Brody Olson (Stew)

145 — 1. Jake Mandt (Chat), 2. Anton Plonka (Roch-Mayo)

152 — 1. Josh Graves (GM), 2. Justin Higgins (Roch-JM)

160 — 1. Cale Reicks (NH-TV), 2. William Krueger (Roch-Mayo)

170 — 1. Noah Glaser (NH-TV), 2. Davontae Goldsmith (Chat)

182 — 1. Derek Woltman (Stew), 2. Carter Fishbaugher (Chat)

195 — 1. Carson Ties (Roch-Mayo), 2. Shawn Curtis (Stew)

220 — 1. Areon Day (NH-TV), 2. Shad Curtis (Stew)

285 — 1. Noah Carter (Roch-Mayo), 2. Damon Hinrichs (Roch-Mayo)

At Cascade

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Western Dubuque (Epworth) 191, 2. Dyersville Beckman 155, 3. Central DeWitt 150.5, 4. Dubuque Senior 122.5, 5. Union (La Porte City) 113.5, 6. Cascade 104, 7. Cedar Rapids Washington 87.5, 8. Midland (Wyoming) 80, 9. Dubuque Wahlert 67, 10. Northeast Goose lake 66.5, 11. Maquoketa Valley (Delhi) 66, 12. Iowa City Regina 59, 13. Central City 17.

Championship matches

106 — Keaton Zeimet (CD) dec. Aidan Noonan (Cas), 6-5.

113 — Robert Howard (CD) dec. Payton Hellman (Union), 5-4.

120 — Jack Thomsen (Union) tech. fall over Joseph Gamblin (WD), 18-3, 4:18.

126 — Nolan Noonan (Cas) pinned Jared Cordes (WD), 1:29.

132 — Grant Hoeger (DB) dec. Will Foreman (CRW), 5-4.

138 — Alex Richard (DS) dec. Chris Karamitros (CRW), 1-0.

145 — Jake Recker (DB) dec. Matt Connolly (DS), 4-0.

152 — Ryker Kurimski (WD) pinned Max Cousins (CD), 4:23.

160 — Ryan Schott (ICR) dec. Luke Hageman (DB), 3-1, SV1.

170 — Kolton Bartow (DW) dec. Nick Milder (ICR), 7-1.

182 — Devin Ludwig (WD) dec. Owen Grover (DB), 5-2.

195 — Nick Smith (CD) dec. Freddie Hosch (WD), 9-3.

220 — Boone McDermott (DW) tech. fall over Brett Schoenherr (Mid), 15-0, 1:59.

285 — Quentin Recker (Cas) pinned Cameron Lee (CD), 1:26.

Osage Duals

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Kasson-Mantorville, Minn. 5-0, 2. (tie) Independence 3-2, Clear Lake 3-2, Humboldt 3-2, 5. Osage 1-4, 6. Dike-New Hartford 0-5.

Area scores

Independence 36, Humboldt 34

Independence 39, Osage 36

Kasson-Mantorville, Minn. 60, Independence 18

Humboldt 45, Osage 34

Clear Lake 60, Dike-New Hartford 22

Humboldt 48, Dike-New Hartford 23

Independence 54, Dike-New Hartford 24

Kasson-Mantorville, Minn. 68, Dike-New Hartford 9

Clear Lake 44, Independence 30

Clear Lake 39, Osage 30

Osage 48, Dike-New Hartford 36

MFL-MarMac Inv.

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Fennimore 236, 2. Crestwood (Cresco) 199.5, 3. MFL/MarMac (Monona) 156, 4. Anamosa 105, 5. Bellevue 66, 6. St. Ansgar 65, 7. Oelwein 62, 8. Starmont (Arlington) 60, 9. Tripoli 49, 10. Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg) 20.

Championship matches

106 — Brody Lee (Fenn) dec. Derek Peterson (SA), 10-4.

113 — Ethan Stubbs (MFL-MM) pinned Zach Roeder (Bell), :52.

120 — Kaden Anderlik (Crest) pinned Austin Michels (Bell), 2:51.

126 — Aidan Nutter (Fenn) dec. Mitchell Hayes (Star), 5-2.

132 — Michael Egan (MFL-MM) dec. Haiden Smith (Ana), 8-5.

138 — Trevor Wanek (Fenn) dec. Mitchell Engelbart (Ana), 5-0.

145 — Ryan Steffen (Crest) dec. Riley Blair (Fenn), 7-2.

152 — Chris Guest (Crest) dec. Maguire Fitzgerald (Fenn), 9-4.

160 — Colter Bye (Crest) dec. Will Ahnen (Fenn), 3-1.

170 — Tyler Mueller-Iynde (Star) dec. Tyler Klaas (Fenn), 6-5.

182 — Dayton Smith (SA) maj. dec. Trevor Neuroth (Fenn), 8-0.

195 — Brayden Leffler (Fenn) pinned Bryce Moine (Star), 2:31.

220 — Stone Peckham (Crest) pinned Cameron Allen (Fenn), :21.

285 — Jacob Knutson (Crest) dec. Korby Keehner (MFL-MM), 3-0.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments