Subscribe for 33¢ / day

CEDAR RAPIDS — Cedar Falls kicked off the new year with a big win Tuesday as the Tigers upended previously unbeaten and No. 2-ranked Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 67-62 in an overtime boys’ basketball battle.

Cedar Falls (5-2) worked its way to a 31-24 halftime lead, but the Cougars (6-1) used their defense to draw even at 56-56 after regulation.

The Tigers made clutch free throws in the extra period to slip away with the win.

A.J. Green scored 19 points for Cedar Falls, while Logan Wolf added 17, Isaiah Johnson 11 and Ben Gerdes 10.

JESUP 38, COLUMBUS 23: Jesup outscored Waterloo Columbus 10-4 over the final six minutes to pull out a 38-34 North Iowa Cedar League boys’ basketball win Tuesday in Jesup.

The J-Hawks (7-1, 5-1) went on a 12-5 second-quarter run to lead 23-15 at halftime, but the Sailors chipped away until they grabbed a 30-28 lead in the fourth quarter.

Joey Youngblut led Jesup with 12 points, while Teion Sales topped Columbus (1-6, 0-5) wit 11.

Girls’ basketball

JESUP 47, COLUMBUS 18: Jesup came to life after a sluggish first quarter Tuesday and opened 2017 with a 47-18 North Iowa Cedar League girls’ basketball win over Columbus.

The Sailors (2-5, 2-4) held an 8-7 lead going into the second quarter, but managed only 10 points in the final 24 minutes of play.

Jesup’s Emily Treptow led all scorers with 13 points and added seven steals, six rebounds and four assists as the J-Hawks improved to 8-2 overall and 4-2 in the conference.

DUNKERTON 65, VALLEY LUTHERAN 17: Dunkerton improved to 7-3 overall and 5-3 in Iowa Star play with a 65-17 win over Valley Lutheran.

The Raiders rolled to a 46-16 halftime lead, then held the Crusaders to one point in the second half.

WEST CENTRAL 57, WATERLOO CHRISTIAN 16: Kenzie Squires poured in 20 points to power West Central to a 57-16 non-conference win over Waterloo Christian.

The Blue Devils (2-6) bolted to a 47-8 halftime lead. Jalyn Brownell added 14 points.

Boys’ swimming

DUBUQUE HEMPSTEAD 85, CEDAR FALLS 84: Cedar Falls had more winners, but Dubuque Hempstead had just a bit more depth Tuesday as the Mustangs edged the Tigers in a Mississippi Valley Conference boys’ swimming dual.

Dylan Moffatt (200 individual medley, 100 backstroke), Dakota Clark (50 freestyle) and Eamonn McCullough (100 freestyle) won individual events for Cedar Falls, while the 200 freestyle relay of Moffatt, McCullough, Benson Redfern and Sam Reinart and the 200 medley relay of Reinart, Redfern, Moffatt and Clark posted wins.

Summaries

Boys’ basketball

CED. FALLS 67, C.R. KENNEDY 62, OT

CEDAR FALLS (5-2) — A.J. Green 6 4-4 19, Logan Wolf 6 5-8 17, Ben Gerdes 4 1-2 10, Dan Martinsen 1 0-2 2, Isaiah Johnson 3 4-4 11, Sam Gary 0 0-0 0, Reese Gardner 0 0-0 0, Jackson Frericks 3 0-0 8, Jack Campbell 0 0-1. Totals 23 14-21 67.

CEDAR RAPIDS KENNEDY (6-1) — Malik Haynes 3 2-2 9, Drake Brewster 5 5-6 15, Nick Duehr 1 0-0 3, Isaiah Harris 0 0-0 0, Matt Berst 1 0-0 2, Ki Jenkins 7 0-0 16, Derrick Diggins 5 0-1 10, Jackson Foley 3. Totals 25 7-9 62.

Cedar Falls 18 13 9 16 11 — 67

C.R. Kennedy 13 11 19 13 6 — 62

3-point goals—Cedar Falls 7 (Green 3, Frericks 2, Johnson 1, Gerdes 1, Kennedy 5 (Haynes 1, Duehr 1, Foley 1, Jenkins 2. Total fouls—Cedar Falls 15, Kennedy 19. Fouled out—Green, Haynes, Brewster.

JESUP 38, COLUMBUS 34

COLUMBUS (1-6, 0-5) — Teion Sales 4 3-4 11, Joe Duggan 0 0-0 0, Alex Zike 1 0-0 3, Kyle Boe 0 0-0 0, Henry Walters 4 0-2 9, Lucas Benda 0 0-0 0, Blake Freeseman 1 0-0 3, Ben Leibold 2 0-0 6, Trey Plunkett 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 3-6 34.

JESUP (7-1, 5-1) — Drew Schmit 3 2-2 10, Joey Youngblut 5 2-2 12, Ethan Wyant 1 4-7 6, Ben Hummel 1 0-0 2, Tyler Lienau 3 0-1 6, Cole VanBrocklin 0 0-0 0, Hans Riensche 1 0-0 2, Garrett Richter 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 8-13 38.

Columbus 10 5 9 10 — 34

Jesup 11 12 5 10 — 38

3-point goals—Columbus 5 (Leibold 2, Freeseman 1, Zike 1, Walters 1), Jesup 2 (Schmit 2). Total fouls—Columbus 17, Jesup 7. Fouled out—Leibold.

Girls’ basketball

JESUP 47, COLUMBUS 18

COLUMBUS (2-5, 2-4) — Olivia Fain 2 1-2 5, Kiera Cabrera 2 0-0 4, Maliayah Little 1 0-0 3, Hanna Clasen 0 2-2 2, Sydney Schultz 2 0-0 4, Totals 7 3-4 18.

JESUP (8-2, 4-2) — Payton McHone 0 0-2 0, Emily Treptow 3 5-8 13, Alexus Jensen 1 0-0 2, Annika Wall 7 1-2 15, Brittany Lingenfelter 30-0 8, Brianna Lingenfelter 1 2-4 4, Payton Joblinske 1 0-0 3, Jaima Tonne 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 8-16 47.

Columbus 8 4 5 1 — 18

Jesup 7 13 19 18 — 47

3-point goals—Columbus 1 (Little 1). Jesup 5 (Treptow 2, Brit. Lingendelter 2, Joblinske 1). Total fouls—Columbus 13, Jesup 11. Fouled out—none.

Boys’ swimming

DUB. HEMPSTEAD 85, CED. FALLS 84

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Cedar Falls (Reinart, Redfern, Moffatt, Clark) 1:47.48, 2. Hempstead 1:57.60.

200 FREESTYLE — 1. Duehr (DH) 1:52.03, 2. McCullough (CF) 1:52.24.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1. Moffatt (CF) 2:05.73, 2. Reinart (CF) 2:07.43, 3. Redfern (CF) 2:11.28.

50 FREESTYLE — 1. Clark (CF) 24.25, 2. Roush (DH) 25.07.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1. Hammel (DH) 1:00.26, 2. Nebel (DH) 1:01.36.

100 FREESTYLE — 1. McCullough (CF) 51.06, 2. Poggemiller (DH) 53.47.

500 FREESTYLE — 1. Duehr (DH) 5:15.23, 2. Sutter (DH) 5:15.58.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Cedar Falls (Moffatt, McCullough, Redfern, Reinart) 1:33.21, 2. Hempstead 1:37.20.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1. Moffatt (CF) 57.74, 2. Clark (CF) 1:00.58, 3. Butler (CF) 1:02.33.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1. Kueter (DH) 1:06.00, 2. Redfern (CF) 1:07.63.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Hempstead (Duehr, Chamberlain, Sutter, Poggemiller) 3:34.31, 2. Cedar Falls (Clark, Butler, Roth, McCullough) 3:35.63.

Girls’ bowling

EAST 2,705. C.R. JEFFERSON 2,122

CEDAR RAPIDS JEFFERSON (2-3) — Allie Schiller 123-146 – 269, Madison Rasmussen 119-127 – 246, Megan Kitzmiller 180-164 – 344, Makayla Poock 135-143 – 278, Carrie Hagstrom 116-103 – 219. Baker rotation: 140-158-141-160-167 – 766.

EAST (5-0) — Leah Frost 192-184 – 376, Abigail Williams 189-161 – 350, Alissa Claassen 150-205 – 355, Alysha Edler 162-170 – 332, Ashlee Snapp 174-188 – 362. Baker rotation: 169-190-173-192-206 – 930.

CEDAR FALLS 2,690, WEST 2,479

CEDAR FALLS (5-0) — Emily Barth 205-197 – 402, Andrea Wilson 160-162 – 322, Megan McDonnell 134-246, Madison Standing 177-146 – 323, Meredith Standing 198-158 – 356. Baker rotation: 138-184-179-247-159 – 907.

WEST (3-3) — Marissa Gates 163-154 – 317, Brynn Bengston 176-138 – 314, Laura Collins 180-169 – 349, Kira Gilbert 215-166 – 381, Abbey Fangman 135-160 – 305. Baker rotation: 141-164-170-204-134 – 813.

Boys’ bowling

CEDAR FALLS 3,253, WEST 3,075

CEDAR FALLS (5-0) — Nick Hanson 236-192 – 428, Matt Venem 236-220 – 456, Andrew Nickey 198-236 – 434, Avery Bauer 222-234 – 456, Dalton Swatek Briggs 190-223 – 413. Baker rotation: 191-203-230-221-221 – 1,066

WEST (3-3) — Drew Melcher 149-226 – 375, Hunter Holman 233-211 – 444, Dalton Draeger 204-203 – 407, Tristan Corcoran 214-206 – 420, JP Richmond 224-206 – 420. Baker rotation: 196-223-161-246-189 – 1, 015.

EAST 2,532, C.R. JEFFERSON 2,517

JEFFERSON (2-3) — Chaise Donner 246-174 – 420, Riley Walton 155-190 – 345, Justin Dostal 185-149 – 334, Nick Standefer 135-165 – 295. Chase Breemeersch 170-138 – 308. Baker rotation:184-176-179-132-144 – 815.

EAST (2-3) — Phu Reh 177-109 – 286, Bryce Staver 182-171 – 353, Braden Schmidt 214-166 – 380, Tannis Morgan 211-184 – 395, Trevor DeWiese 120-212 – 332. Baker rotation: 158-152-202-125-149 – 786.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments