Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Better-basketball-clip-art

DIKE — Dike-New Hartford shut down West Fork early Tuesday and rolled to a 54-23 Class 2A girls’ regional basketball victory.

The Wolverines (21-2) led 23-7 at halftime and got 14 points each from Sydney Petersen and Katie Knock, six steals each from Baylee Petersen and Morgan Weber and four 3-point buckets from Sydney Petersen.

Dike-New Hartford hosts Central Springs Friday at 7 p.m. in a regional semifinal.

JESUP 61, NASHUA-PLAINFIELD 37: Jesup had four players score in double figures and cruised into a Friday regional semfinal matchup against top-ranked North Linn.

Emily Treptow had 18 points and four steals, Brianna Lingenfelter had five assists and Jaima Tonne had eight rebounds for Jesup (13-9). Libby Fisher scored 17 points for Nashua-Plainfield (3-20).

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 62, SOUTH HAMILTON 26: Aplington-Parkersburg won its first girls’ tournament game in five years by knocking out South Hamilton.

The Falcons had a 22-0 scoring run in the opening half and led 28-12 at the break.

Aplington-Parkersburg (14-7) will try to avenge a season-opening lost (50-47) when it plays at No. 8 Grundy Center Friday.

Class 1A

CLARKSVILLE 58, GLADBROOK-REINBECK 35: Clarksville used a balanced scoring attack to eliminate Gladbrook-Reinbeck from the regional tournament, 58-35.

Four Indians were in double figures, including sophomores Emma Poppe, Kori Wedeking and Janet Borchardt with 14 points apiece.

Clarksville will take a 20-3 mark to Ackley for a Friday contest with AGWSR (19-2.)

JANESVILLE 56, DON BOSCO 21: Janesville bolted to a 33-6 halftime lead and advanced in Class 1A regional action.

Briana Baker Bruce had a solid game for the Wildcats (21-2) with 14 points, 10 assists, five rebounds and five steals, while Lily Liekweg had six steals.

Janesville hosts Iowa Valley in Friday’s semifinals.

Summaries

DIKE-N.H. 54, WEST FORK 23

WEST FORK (15-8) — Kennedy Maske 3, Payton Kuhlemeier 1, Rachael Jones 4, Jacqlyn Caspers 10, Emily Caspers 5.

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD (21-2) — Ellie Foster 10, Sydney Petersen 14, Baylee Petersen 4, Morgan Weber 6, Katie Knock 14, Allie Aalderks 5, Jill Eilderts 1.

JESUP 61, NASHUA-PLAINFIELD 37

NASHUA-PLAINFIELD (3-20) — Sydney Hansen 7, Shaylee Hansen 2, Katie White 2, Brianna Bienemann 5, Britney Holthaus 4, Libby Fisher 17.

JESUP (13-9) — Payton McHone 5, Emily Treptow 18, Allison Flaharty 1, Brittany Lingenfelter 10, Brianna Lingenfelter 11, Jaima Tonne 11, Laken Borrett 5.

CLARKSVILLE 58, GLAD.-REIN. 35

GLADBROOK-REINBECK (7-17) — Saari Kuehl 7, Lily Ehlers 2, Megan Swanson 7, Taylor Gienger 8, Rachel Cooley 2, Haleigh Berendes 9.

CLARKSVILLE (20-3) — Emma Poppe 14, Kori Wedeking 10, Chloe Ross 14, Mallory Hoodjer 6, Janet Borchardt 14.

JANESVILLE 56, DON BOSCO 21

DON BOSCO (8-14) — Kennedi Purdy 2, Marissa McFadden 6, Kindra Welter 3, Mandee Miller 4, Maddie Huff 6.

JANESVILLE (21-2) — Grace Hovenga 6, Kennedy Meister 7, Lily Liekweg 4, Alisa Bengen 2, Bailey Hoff 9, Kennedy Rieken 10, Briana Baker-Bruce 14, Libby Illian 2, Natalie Dirks 2.

APL.-PARK. 62, S. HAMILTON 26

SOUTH HAMILTON (9-15) — Rylee Woodall 2, Anna Moss 3, Breanne Diersen 4, Taylor Volkmann 1, Brookelyn George 2, Aneesa Balderas 2, Emma Lewis 4, Marla Grubb 4, Sydney Friest 4.

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG (14-7) — Jenna Bruns 7, Megan Johnson 8, Maddie Waller 6, Sophia Jungling 6, Gabbi Kampman 3, Emalee Price 1, Avari Everts 12, Ainsley Brungard 3, Jaycie Ellis 12, McKenna Oldenburger 4.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments