Try 1 month for 99¢
prep-logo-dunkerton.jpg

DUNKERTON — Zach Johnson and Brady Happel both reached the 1,000-point landmark for their high school careers as they led Dunkerton to an 81-62 Iowa Star Conference win over North Tama Friday.

Johnson scored 18 points to raise his career total to 1,008 while Happel poured in a game-high 27 to reach 1,000 exactly.

As a team, the Raiders rallied in the fourth quarter behind a 21-5 run to take the lead.

For North Tama, Hale Hulme, Cael Even, and Ryan McLean all scored 16 points.

DON BOSCO 81, MESKWAKI 63: Jack Kelley and Zach Huff combined for 49 points and Don Bosco pulled away in the second half to defeat Meskwaki Settlement School.

Leading just 39-37 at halftime, the Dons (13-4, 10-2) scored the first nine points of the second half and gradually extended their lead.

Kelley finished with 28 points, including four 3-point baskets, and Huff had 21. Don Bosco made 27 of 34 free throws.

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 67, UNION COMMUNITY 24: Aplington-Parkersburg held Union to single-digit scoring in each of the four quarters as the Falcons cruised.

Nine players scored for A-P, with Carter Cuvelier’s 15 points leading the way.

The wins kept A-P and Dike-New Hartford tied for the conference lead at 12-1 heading into a Monday showdown in Dike.

MASON CITY NEWMAN 63, ST. ANSGAR 52: Josh Fitzgerald scored 26 points and Merritt McCardle added 17 to lead Mason City Newman to a win over St. Ansgar.

The Knights held a slim 44-42 lead going into the fourth quarter but added 19 to secure the win and improve to 12-1 in the Top of Iowa East. The Saints are 9-7.

JESUP 49, SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG 41: Jesup held Sumner-Fredericksburg to a pair of six-point quarters in a North Iowa Cedar League matchup.

Three players scored in double figures for the J-Hawks. Landon Borrett had 14 points and Cade Nolan and Brodie Kresser chipped in 11 apiece. Jesup improved to 10-8 while the Cougars slipped to 8-8.

JANESVILLE 71, GMG 39: Codey Hicks dominated inside with 29 points as Janesville crushed Green Mountain-Garwin in Iowa Star action.

Caden Conrad added 12 points for the Wildcats (13-4), who bolted to a 39-12 halftime advantage. Hicks also had 10 rebounds, three steals and three blocked shots, and Spencer Hoff dished out seven assists.

GMG fell to 8-8.

Girls’ basketball

JANESVILLE 59, GMG 31: Three players scored in double figures and Janesville’s defense had 15 steals in an Iowa Star win.

Alisa Bengen led the eighth-ranked Wildcats (14-3, 9-2) with 16 points while Briana Baker-Bruce added 11 and Grace Hovenga 10. Bailey Hoff had 10 rebounds and six assists.

MESKWAKI 36, DON BOSCO 32: The Meskwaki girls outscored Don Bosco 16-9 in the final quarter to claim a 36-32 Iowa Star win.

Don Bosco led 13-12 at the half and 23-20 after three quarters. Marissa McFadden led the Dons with 18 points.

AGWSR 51, COLO-NESCO 33: Ninth-ranked AGWSR dealt No. 10 Colo-NESCO a 51-33 defeat on the Royals’ home court. It was only the second loss for Colo-NESCO (16-2).

Alyssa Hames scored 25 points while Rachel Sicard added 12 for the Cougars (11-6).

DUNKERTON 57, NORTH TAMA 36: The duo of Kaitlyn Wilder and Lily Fettkether combined for 43 points as Dunkerton topped North Tama.

Wilder hit for 22 points, while Fettkether, who had been averaging 6.5, scored 21.

The cross-division win ups Dunkerton’s record to 8-7, while North Tama fell to 2-15.

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 71, UNION COMMUNITY 34: Jenna Bruns and Sophia Jungling had career bests as Aplington-Parkersburg raced past Union.

Seven 3-point goals in the first half allowed A-P to take a 39-17 lead at the intermission.

Bruns scored 22 points while Jungling had 18 as the 12th-ranked Falcons remained in first place of the NICL East with a 12-1 mark and 17-1 overall.

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG 35, JESUP 29: Jesup rallied after a nine-point first half, but couldn’t overtake Sumner-Fredericksburg in a North Iowa Cedar League defensive standoff.

Sumner-Fredericksburg (14-4) hit just 14 of 50 shots, but got 12 points from Ivy Hirsch and 11 from Megan Niewoehner. Jesup fell to 12-6.

Summaries

Girls’ basketball

JANESVILLE 59, GMG 31

GMG (8-9) — Madi Krull 2, Zoe Duncan 3, Mable Dieleman 2, Belle Duncan 2, Tory Novotny 2, Emily Vaughn 2, Kelsey Vaverka 11, Jordan Yilek 7.

JANESVILLE (14-3) — Grace Hovenga 10, Bailey Hoff 5, Alisa Bengen 16, Kennedy Rieken 8, Lilly Nielsen 2, Briana Baker-Bruce 11, Pyper McCarville 2, Gabby Gergen 5.

MESKWAKI 36, DON BOSCO 32

DON BOSCO (2-13) — Reese Schares 2, Marissa McFadden 18, Kennedi Purdy 8, Julia Thiry 2, Jenna Brown 2.

MESKWAKI (10-7) — Deandra Navarro 10, Payton Tahahwah 8, Abigail Iron Shell 15, Danielle Seymour 2, Summer Youngbear 1.

AGWSR 51, COLO-NESCO 33

AGWSR (11-6) — Alyssa Hames 25, Grace Finger 2, Aubrie Fisher 3, Makenna Kuper 4, Whitanie Nederhoff 5, Rachel Sicard 12.

COLO-NESCO (16-2) — Faith Vincent 10, Lauryn Hill 5, Emily Hostetler 3, Rylee Purvis 6, Megan Carlson 1, Emma Stalzer 8.

DUNKERTON 57, NORTH TAMA 36

NORTH TAMA (2-15) —– Takoa Kopriva 4, Karly Jans 6, Hope Brubaker 4, Rylee McLean 13, Abby Deboef 5, Madeline Espenscheid 4.

DUNKERTON (8-7) — Bethany Christians 4, Ashlynn Shimp 4, Rathe Kayla 4, Morgan Weepie 2, Lily Fettkether 21, Kaitlyn Wilder 22.

APL.-PARKERSBURG 71, UNION 34

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG (17-1, 12-1) — Sophia Jungling 18, Karson DeGroote 3, Megan Johnson 14, Jenna Bruns 22, Avari Everts 7, Ainsley Brungard 2, McKenna Oldenburger 3.

UNION (3-13, 1-11) — Ellie Rathe 2, Allie Carty 7, Allie Driscol 6, Carlie Hoppe 1, Natalie Tecklenburg 14, Kaylin Brustkern 4.

Boys’ basketball

DON BOSCO 81, MESKWAKI 63

MESKWAKI (11-5) — Taurice Grant 18, Tate Bear 20, Evan Nelson 9, Noah Seymour 14, Tiernan Wanatee 2.

DON BOSCO (13-4) — Brayden Zoll 1, Jack Kelley 28, Lewis Havel 5, Zach Huff 21, Kobe Allen 5, Cael Tenold 9, Luke Becker 1, Kendall Becker 11.

M.C. NEWMAN 63, ST. ANSGAR 52

M.C. NEWMAN (14-2, 12-1) — Josh Fitzgerald 26, Jack McGuire 2, Brady Gatton 9, Evan Paulus 2, Merritt McCardle 17, Sammy Kratz 4, Jacob Schutt 3.

ST. ANSGAR (9-7, 6-7) — Erik Gerdts 12, Ethan Kirchgatter 15, Ryan Cole 5, Jack Sievert 7, Collin Kramer 11, Braden Powers 2.

APL.-PARKERSBURG 67, UNION 24

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG (13-3, 11-1) — Aaron Bartels 13, Jacob Kalkwarf 1, Aaron Price 8, Owen Thomas 4, Carter Cuvelier 15, Jayden Mackie 5, Riley Oberhauser 9, Junior Bodden 9, Josh Haan 3.

UNION COMMUNITY (1-14, 1-10) — Bryce Parker 4, Britton Rolison 2, Caleb Reel 3, Brayden Gross 4, Carter Asmussan 4, Keegan Block 5, Marc Mahood 2.

DUNKERTON 81, NORTH TAMA 62

NORTH TAMA (10-7) — Jack Dostal 3, Hale Hulme 16, Noah Bond 6, Cael Even 16, Zach Greiner 2, Ryan Mclean 16, Skyler Staker 3.

DUNKERTON (14-3) — Zach Johnson 18, Brady Stone 16, Tylin Williams 10, Brody Rygel 3, Jacob Brandt 2, Brady Happel 27, Jake Kennedy 4, Riley Tisue 1.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments