Try 1 month for 99¢
Bruce Dall

Dall

DIKE — Dike-New Hartford played suffocating defense and handed head coach Bruce Dall his 400th career victory Friday night with a 38-22 win over Union Community.

The Knights (1-3, 0-3) broke on top 8-0 before the Wolverines turned the game around and allowed just 14 points the rest of the night. Junior guard Katie Knock ended the night with 21 points to lead Dike-New Hartford (3-1, 3-1) on offense.

CLARKSVILLE 54, DON BOSCO 9: Nine players scored for 11th-ranked Clarksville as the Indians defeated Don Bosco 54-9.

Clarksville limited the Dons to just three points in the opening half while scoring 39.

JESUP 59 HUDSON 47: Jesup built an 11-point lead with a 20-point opening quarter and made it stand up for a North Iowa Cedar League win over Hudson.

Abby Gaudian led all scorers with 20 points for Hudson (2-3, 1-3) while Emily Treptow and Brittany Lingenfelter scored 17 apiece for Jesup (6-0, 3-0). Lingenfelter had four 3-pointers during the J-Hawks’ first-quarter burst.

WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK 62, DECORAH 28: Waverly-Shell Rock’s 14th-ranked girls outscored Decorah 22-7 in the second quarter and cruised to a one-sided Northeast Iowa Conference triumph.

Sophomore Abbie Draper led three players in double figures for the Go-Hawks (4-1, 2-0) with 15 points. Olivia Phillips added 12 and Laura Bates finished with 10.

GRUNDY CENTER 61, BCLUW 30: Top-ranked Grundy Center crushed BCLUW for its fifth win in as many games this season.

Grundy Center held Comet leading scorer Madison Ubben to just five points while receiving an 18-point night from senior Brooke Flater. Kylie Willis added 12 points for the Spartans.

DUNKERTON 54, RICEVILLE 40: Dunkerton and Riceville were in a see-saw battle most of the way before the Raiders pulled away in the fourth quarter for an Iowa Star Conference win.

Dunkerton outscored the Wildcats 23-6 in the final period.

Kaitlyn Wilder scored 19 points and Bethany Christians 13 to lead the Raiders.

Boys’ basketball

DUNKERTON 64, RICEVILLE 32: Dunkerton remained undefeated by doubling up Riceville in Iowa Star Conference boys’ basketball action Friday.

The Raiders (3-0, 3-0) used a relentless defensive press led by senior guard Brady Happel to force 38 Riceville turnovers. Happel was also the game’s leading scorer with 18 points, while seniors Brady Stone and Zach Johnson added 17 and 15, respectively.

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 71, UNION 34: Dane Fuller led 15 players in the scoring column with 19 points as Dike-New Hartford rolled to its third win in as many games this season.

The Wolverines held a 17-0 lead at the end of the first and extended it to 20-0 before Union was able to score.

JESUP 45, HUDSON 40, OT: Jesup pulled out a win in an overtime North Iowa Cedar League thriller Friday.

Sam Hansen tied things up for Hudson in regulation with a jumper that sent the game into overtime at 37-37.

Josh Johnson then took over for Jesup, scoring four of the J-Hawks’ final eight points as he finished the night with 11. Cade Nolan also had 11 for Jesup (3-1, 2-1).

DECORAH 59, WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK 54: Decorah made all the plays down the stretch and upended Waverly-Shell Rock Friday in a Northeast Iowa Conference game.

The Vikings (1-2, 1-0) wiped out a five-point deficit in the second quarter to lead 28-26 at the break and opened a 51-41 advantage late in the game before a late Go-Hawk charge.

Summaries

Girls’ basketball

DIKE-NEW HART. 38, UNION 22

UNION (1-3, 0-3) – Emma Shirk 5, Natalie Tecklenberg 10, Megan Carry 7.

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD (3-1, 3-1) – Sydney Latwesen 2, Chloe Schipper 1, Morgan Weber 7, Katie Knock 21, Sophia Hoffmann 2, Carlee Dove 3, Jill Eilderts 2.

CLARKSVILLE 54, DON BOSCO 9

DON BOSCO (0-5, 0-4) – Marissa McFadden 7, Jenna Brown 2.

CLARKSVILLE (4-1, 3-1) – Sierra Vance 2, Emma Poppe 9, Cheyenne Behrends 9, Kori Wedeking 11, Janet Borchardt 10, Mallory Hoodjer 6, Katie Stirling 1, Darian Jacobs 1, Chloe Ross 5.

JESUP 59 HUDSON 47

HUDSON (2-3, 1-3) — Abby Gaudian 20, Whitney Galbrath 1, Jessica Carolan 4, Ashlyn Kuhn 12, Maddie McKenna 10.

JESUP (6-0, 3-0) — Payton McHone 8, Emily Treptow 17, Amanda Treptow 3, Brittany Lingenfelter 17, Brianna Lingenfelter 8, Jama Tonne 6.

WAVERLY-SR 62, DECORAH 28

WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK (4-1, 2-0) – Olivia Phillips 12, Siri Ott 6, Britney Young 9, Sasha Wilson 2, Abbie Draper 15, Avery Meier 2, Emma Seward 3, Laura Bates 10, Morgan Schut 3.

DECORAH (0-4, 0-2) – Ambria Pipho 9, Kylah Quandahl 4, Bella Knutson 5, Amanda Kuehner 4, Emma Nierengarten 4, Skyler Malone 2.

GRUNDY CENTER 61, BCLUW 30

GRUNDY CENTER (5-0, 3-0) – Kyah Luhring 2, Reegan Zinkula 4, Hailey Wallis 9, Maddie McMartin 2, Sarah Lindeman 4, Cora Saak 8, Kylie Willis 12, Brooke Flater 18, Brittany Burroughs 2.

BCLUW (2-4, 1-1) – Katie Thompson 6, Payton Pekarek 9 , Bailey Ashton 4, Lizzie Garber 1, Alison Engle 3, Easton Swanson 2, Madison Ubben 5.

DUNKERTON 54, RICEVILLE 40

DUNKERTON (2-2, 2-1) – Bethany Christians 13, Ashlynn Shimp 4, Kayla Rathe 8, Bailey VanLengen 2, Morgan Weepie 4, Lily Fettkether 4, Kaitlyn Wilder 19.

RICEVILLE (1-4, 1-3) – Fair O’Malley 11, Aby Adams 12, Brynn Hemann 7, Julia Klaes 5, Rylie Dunn 2, Alexa Houser 1, Abby Retterath 2.

Boys’ basketball

DUNKERTON 64, RICEVILLE 32

DUNKERTON (3-0, 3-0) – Zach Johnson 15, Brady Stone 17, Matt Wheeler 1, Tylin Williams 5, Brody Rygel 2, Brady Happel 18, Riley Tisue 2, Kolby Rich 2, Jake Kennedy 2.

RICEVILLE (0-4, 0-4) – Kaleb Asfahl 3, Isaac Kuhn 1, Brody Koenigs 4, Tanner Swenson 9, Charlie Ring 2, Sullivan Fair 8, Kevin Jordan 2, Dylan Orth 3.

DIKE-NEW HART. 71, UNION 34

UNION COMMUNITY (1-1, 1-1) – Bryce Parker 4, Britton Rolison 4, Silver Schmitz 13, Brayden Gross 2, Richie Artega 1, Keegan Block 6, Marc Mahood 1, Jordan Carey 3,

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD (3-0, 3-0) – Tim Koop 8, Cade Fuller 5, Ryan Moore 3, Isaac Jorgensen 4, Parker Kiewiet 3, Noah Epley 2, Dane Fuller 19, Derek Kinney 4, Jake Landphair 2, Mason Dietrick 2, Colton Harberts 8, Owen Goos 4, Zach Waters 2, Nathan Moore 2, AJ Wegener 3.

JESUP 45, HUDSON 40, OT

HUDSON (0-4, 0-3) – Cole Luck 3, Alan Jackson 2, Sam Hansen 10, Bryce Griffin 9, Jacob Murray 10, Carter Swope 6.

JESUP (3-1, 2-1) — Cade Nolan 11, Zach Mead 8, Josh Johnson 11, Brody Kresser 4, Cooper Fueling 7, Logan Cole 4.

DECORAH 59, WAVERLY-SR 54

DECORAH (1-2, 1-0) — Keaton Solberg 9, Sam Robinson 7, Charles Robinson 2, Patrick Bockman 13, Matthew Franzen 13, Seth Shindelar 4, Logan Halverson 8, Andrew Magner 3.

WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK (1-3, 1-1) — Trey Angel 4, Kurby Vowels 7, Hogan Hansen 21, Cade Pruhs 5, Ethan Reichert 2, Keaton Farmer 6, Ben Heyer 2, Mosai Newsom 7.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments