Try 1 month for 99¢

BAXTER — Clarksville traveled to Baxter and downed the Bolts in an Iowa Star inter-division girls’ basketball contest Friday, 50-28.

Janet Borchardt and Kori Wedeking outscored Baxter by themselves with 16 and 13 points, respectively, as Clarksville improved to 10-1.

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 60, UNION 30: Three players scored in double digits as 10th ranked Aplington-Parkersburg had few difficulties in handing Union Community.

The Falcon defense limited the Knights to just four points in the opening half.

JANESVILLE 54, MESKWAKI 40: Janesville’s 12-point halftime lead held up as the seventh-ranked Wildcats improved to 10-1.

Briana Baker-Bruce led Janesville with a double-double of 21 points and 11 reboounds. Kennedy Rieken added 14 points and Lily Liekweg 13.

Boys’ basketball

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 70 UNION 36: Ten players made their mark in the scorebook at Aplington-Parkersburg cruised to a 70-36 win over Union.

Carter Cuvelier connected for 19 points while Aaron Bartels and Aaron Price added 11 each.

The Knights were led by Silver Schmitz with 16 points.

DUNKERTON 81, GMG 61: Dunkerton took a break from the Iowa Star North and hosted GMG from South, claiming an 81-61 win.

The Raiders (7-2) held a 39-25 lead at the break and stretched it to 30 in the fourth before the Wolverine made a small comeback.

Brady Happel led all scorers with 23 points while Tylin Williams added 19 and Zach Johnson scored 17.

GLADBROOK-REINBECK 65, BCLUW 42: Gladbrook-Reinbeck started the new year by topping BCLUW 65-42.

Jackson Kiburis led all scorers with 21 for the Rebels, while teammates Tyler Tscherter and Dylan Riffey each added 17.

The Rebels (5-3, 4-2) broke things open in the final three minutes of the second quarter to lead 36-23 at the break.

Summaries

Girls’ basketball

CLARKSVILLE 50, BAXTER 28

CLARKSVILLE (10-1) — Janet Borchardt 16, Cheyenne Behrends 9, Kori Wedeking 13, Emma Poppe 2, Chloe Ross 6, Mallory Hoodjer 4.

BAXTER (2-8) — Brenna Thomson 3, McKenzie Eslinger 5, Lilie Vansice 4, Sophie Meyer 5, Brooke Bacon 3, Kaylin Van Ryswyk 8.

APLINGTON-PARK. 60, UNION 30

UNION COMMUNITY (2-6, 1-6) — Emma Shirk 2, Allie Carty 9, Allie Driscol 8, Carlie Hoppe 3, Natalie Tecklenburg 3, Megan Carty 3, Kaylin Brustkern 2.

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG (9-1, 6-1) — Sophia Jungling 14, Karson DeGroote 2, Megan Johnson 4, Jenna Bruns 7, Avari Everts 10, Ainsley Brungard 4, Jaycie Ellis 13, McKenna Oldenburger 6.

JANESVILLE 54, MESKWAKI 40

JANESVILLE (10-1) — Lily Liekweg 13, Bailey Hoff 4, Kennedy Rieken 14, Alisa Bengen 1, Briana Baker-Bruce 21, Gabby Gergen 1.

MESKWAKI (5-5) — Deandra Navarro 10, Geanna Bear 7, Payton Tahahwah 3, Abigail Iron Shell 12, Danielle Seymour 2, Tori Lasley 4, Leticia Garcia 2.

Boys’ basketball

GLAD.-REINBECK 65, BCLUW 42

BCLUW (2-2, 2-3) — Jack Garber 15, Treye Teske 2, Jonny Neff 11, Eric Knott 2, Mason Yantis 12

GLADBROOK-REINBECK (5-3, 4-2) — Tyler Tscherter 17, Dylan Riffey 17, Eli Thede 2, Jackson Kiburis 21, Kale Hasselmann 4, Ethan Gienter 2.

DUNKERTON 81, GMG 61

GMG (5-4) — Avery Bryant 2, Justin Savadty 8, Kolton Gill 5, Aaron Fleming 6, Brock Baldozo 14, Brayden Peterson 17, Blaze Krull 3, Kooper Gill 2, Cooper Langenbau 2, Alex Neuse 2.

DUNKERTON (7-2) — Zach Johnson 17, Brady Stone 8, Tylin Williams 19, Brady Happel 23, Riley Tisue 2, Kolby Rich 8, Gabe Heideman 2.

APLINGTON-PARK. 70, UNION 36

UNION COMMUNITY (1-6, 1-6) — Bryce Parker 7, Britton Rolison 2, Silver Schmitz 16, Carter Asmussan 6, Keegan Block 5.

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG (7-3, 6-1) — Aaron Bartels 11, Jacob Kalkwarf 2, Aaron Price 11, Owen Thomas 3, Carter Cuvelier 19, Riley Oberhauser 3, Cameron Luhring 4, Sam Bachman 6, Junior Bodden 9, Joe Schipper 2.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments