You are the owner of this article.
Dike-New Hartford girls keep rolling
AREA PREP ROUNDUP

Dike-New Hartford girls keep rolling

{{featured_button_text}}
Morgan Weber

Morgan Weber

JESUP — Top-ranked Dike-New Hartford took another step toward an undefeated North Iowa Cedar League East championship with a 66-40 girls’ basketball win over 14th-ranked Jesup Friday night.

The Wolverines are 13-0 with three conference games left to be played. Their only loss came early in the season to No. 2 Crestwood.

Morgan Weber had a double-double for D-NH with 23 points and 13 rebounds, while Katie Knock added 16 points and Ellie Foster 10.

Amanda Treptow led Jesup (13-4, 9-4) with 16 points.

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 65, WAPSIE VALLEY 22: With a group of Wapsie Valley girls participating in a club volleyball tournament, Aplington-Parkersburg cruised to a North Iowa Cedar League win.

A total of 11 Falcons scored in the game while only three Warriors managed to get their names in the book.

Sophomore Ellie Etjen hit a personal best 17 points for A-P (8-8, 6-5).

CLARKSVILLE 62, TRIPOLI 30: Three Clarksville seniors led the way as the Indians ran their record to 13-3 overall and 8-0 in the Iowa Star North.

Janet Borchardt had 19 points, Chloe Ross 18 and Kori Wedeking 16. Olivia Miller led Tripoli (9-5, 5-5) with 13 points.

NEW HAMPTON 56, DECORAH 36: Four players scored in double figures to help New Hampton get past Decorah in Northeast Iowa action.

Kaylee Eggerichs had 16 points, Carlee Rochford 14 and Alexa Wemark and Hope McDonald 13 each for the Chickasaws (8-8, 5-5). Kylah Quandahl led Decorah (10-7, 4-6) with 12 points.

JANESVILLE 41, RICEVILLE 32: Bailey Hoff poured in 22 points and grabbed 10 reboundes to lead Janesville (8-11, 6-5) to an Iowa Star Conference win over Riceville (10-6, 6-3).

DENVER 56, SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG 53, OT: Denver battled its way past Sumner-Fredericksburg in overtime.

Grace Hennessey finished with 19 points and Reese Johnson 17 for the Cyclones (11-7, 8-5). They also had five steals each while Sydney Eggena grabbed 10 rebounds.

Cassidy Pagel had 20 points and 15 rebounds for S-F (10-9, 5-8) and Morgan Brandt added 10 points.

HUDSON 45, UNION 21: Maddie McKenna scored 18 points and Hudson’s defense shut down Union in North Iowa Cedar League action.

The Pirates (13-4, 10-3) led 34-12 after three periods. Union fell to 1-16 and 1-12.

Boys’ basketball

DON BOSCO 61, BAXTER 40: Don Bosco pulled away from Baxter in the second half of an Iowa Star crossover game.

The Dons (14-1) led 31-26 at halftime before breaking the game open. They got 30 points from Zach Huff, made 20 of 28 free throws and held Baxter’s Cole Damman (23.0 ppg) to 10 total points and none in the second half.

DECORAH 54, NEW HAMPTON 34: Decorah improved to 12-4 overall and 7-2 in the Northeast Iowa Conference.

The Vikings got 16 points from Matthew Franzen.

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 86, WAPSIE VALLEY 55: After overcoming an 11-point deficit in the third quarter, 10th-ranked Aplington-Parkersburg put things together and went on defeat Wapsie Valley.

The Warriors (10-6, 5-5) made 10 three-point shots while the Falcons (14-1, 10-1) were 17 of 22 from the line. Garrett Hempen led A-P with 16 points and Jayden Mackie added 14 while Blayde Bellis’ 17 points topped Wapsie Valley.

JANESVILLE 58, RICEVILLE 25: Janesville allowed only three points in the first half as the Wildcats improved to 15-3 overall and 9-2 in the Iowa Star North with a rout of Riceville.

DENVER 55, SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG 28: Denver raced out to a 30-10 halftime lead and cruised past Sumner-Fredericksburg in North Iowa Cedar League action. The Cyclones improved to 11-5 overall and 10-2 in league play.

BCLUW 44, GLADBROOK-REINBECK 42: BCLUW upset Gladbrook-Reinbeck in a North Iowa Cedar League West matchup.

The Comets (8-9, 4-6) led 22-20 at halftime in a game that was close throughout.l William Kiburis scored 20 points for G-R (12-4, 8-3), which was just 6 of 15 from the free throw line.

UNION 52, HUDSON 41: Union wiped out a 29-24 halftime deficit by holding Hudson to two points in the third quarter.

The Knights (3-13, 3-9) outscored the Pirates (7-8, 5-7) 28-12 in the second half.

Jerin Ugrin’s 14 points led Hudson while Payton Stuart added 11.

OSAGE 75, NASHUA-PLAINFIELD 26: Osage improved to 15-2 overall and 11-1 in the Top of Iowa East. Jonah Bluhm had 20 points and Jarret Scharper 19 with five 3-point baskets, for the Green Devils.

Preps to Watch: 2019-2020

Each of The Courier's Preps to Watch for the 2019-2020 school year:

  • 0

Standouts from Hudson, Charles City, Waterloo Columbus, Cedar Falls, Denver and Decorah are this week's Preps to Watch.

  • 0

This week's Preps to Watch represent Cedar Falls, Dike-New Hartford, Waverly-Shell Rock, Waterloo Columbus and Don Bosco high schools.

  • 0

Three student-athletes from the metro area and three from the surrounding communities are this week's Preps to Watch.

  • 0

Three metro standouts join leaders from Grundy Center, Janesville and Waverly-Shell Rock as this week's Preps to Watch.

Summaries

Girls’ basketball

DIKE-N. HARTFORD 66, JESUP 40

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD (14-1, 13-0) — Ellie Foster 10, Camille Landphair 2, Ellary Knock 3, Morgan Weber 23, Katie Knock 16, Sophia Hoffmann 8, Jill Eilderts 2, Abby Sohn 2.

JESUP (13-9-4) — Natalie O’Connor 2, Alexis Larson 3, Amanda Treptow 16, Laney Pilcher 2, Kylie Winter 4, Mackenzie Butters 7, Brittany Lingenfelter 1, Mirissa Mashek 5.

APL.-PARK. 65, WAPSIE VALLEY 22

WAPSIE VALLEY (4-13, 1-12) — Hailey Eitzenhefer 5, Mary Bodensteiner 4, Lydia Imbrongo 13.

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG (8-8, 6-5) — Lily Hovenga 3, Karson DeGroote 2. Megan Johnson 10, Sommer Stotler 5, Ellen Waller 9, Seyann Luhring 3, Ellie Etjen 17, Kaitlin Cuvelier 3, Ainsley Brungard 5, Jaycie Ellis 7, Eliza Buss 1,

CLARKSVILLE 62, TRIPOLI 30

CLARKSVILLE (13-3, 8-0) — Janet Borchardt 19, Emma Poppe 4, Chloe Ross 18, Katie Stirling 3, Cheyenne Behrends 2, Kori Wedeking 16.

TRIPOLI (9-5, 5-5) — Olivia Miller 13, Taylor Flaig 9, Ellie Steere 2, Mallory Mueller 2, Zoe Semelroth 4.

NEW HAMPTON 56, DECORAH 36

NEW HAMPTON (8-8, 5-5) — Carlee Rochford 14, Alexa Wemark 13, Hope McDonald 13, Kaylee Eggerichs 16.

DECORAH (10-7, 4-6) — Ambria Pipho 3, Kylah Quandahl 12, Abby Halverson 3, Amanda Kuehner 3, Bryar Duwe 10, Emma Nierengarten 5.

Boys’ basketball

DON BOSCO 61, BAXTER 40

BAXTER (11-5) — Rory Heer 3, Cole Damman 10, Kael Johnson 5, Cael Shepley 2, Carter Nelsen 13, Cody Damman 6, Trice Clapper 1.

DON BOSCO (14-1) — Gabe Fernandez 4, Kobe Allen 9, Lewis Havel 6, Zach Huff 30, Luke Staebell 2, Mason Denton 6, Carter Weber 4.

DECORAH 54, NEW HAMPTON 34

DECORAH (12-4, 7-2) — Keaton Solberg 3, Joseph Bockman 4, Charlie Robinson 10, Patrick Bockman 9, Matthew Franzen 16, Logan Halverson 9, Andrew Magner 2, Gunnar Steine 1.

NEW HAMPTON (3-12, 1-8) — Drake Wemark 7, Connor Rochford 2, Mason Lane 3, Austin Bast 2, Carter Steinlage 5, Cael Leistikow 5, Carter Ferrie 10.

APL.-PARK. 86, WAPSIE VALLEY 55

WAPSIE VALLEY (10-6, 5-5) — Blayde Bellis 17, Kobe Risse 2, Tyler Ott 3, Casey O’Donnell 3, Kiks Rosengarten 14, Gunner Meyer 14, Parker Landsgard 2.

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG (14-1, 10-1) — Jacob Kalkwarf 2, Riley Oberhauser 9, Garrett Hempen 16, Josh Haan 6, Jayden Mackie 14, Owen Thomas 7, Christian Haugstad 11.

0
0
0
0
0

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News