Subscribe for 33¢ / day
022618TH-Cedar-Falls-Indianola-8

Cedar Falls' Emerson Green drives to the basket while being closely guarded by Indianola's Carrington Kuehl during the Class 5A girls' state basketball tournament Monday in Des Moines.

The core group of players who helped lead Cedar Falls to four consecutive state tournament appearances have been honored with all-state honors by the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association.

Four Tigers earned either first-, second- or third-team honors.

Leading the way was sophomore Emerson Green on the first team. The 5-foot-11 guard led Cedar Falls in scoring at 14.3 points per game.

Senior Kamryn Finley (13.5 ppg) earned a second-team nod, while seniors Kiana Barney (11.3 ppg, 4.7 rpg) and Cynthia Wolf (10.8 ppg, 8.4 rpg) were third-team selections. Finley, Barney and Wolf all are committed to Northern Iowa.

The Class 3A state champion Crestwood saw three members of its squad selected.

Senior Shannon Pisney (19.9 ppg, 7.0 rpg) and sophomore Sharon Goodman (19.3 ppg , 7.0 rpg) were named to the first team after helping the Cadets cap a perfect 26-0 season with a win over Sioux Center in Saturday’s finals.

Senior guard Ellie Friesen, whose 37 assists in three tournament games set a state tournament record, made the second team. She averaged 12.6 points and nine assists each game.

Grundy Center’s Hailey Wallis, a junior guard who led the Spartans to a 2A state runner-up finish and scored 29 points in the championship game, was named to the 2A second team.

Dike-New Hartford sophomore guard Ellie Foster was also named to the 2A second team after averaging 14 points, 3.9 rebounds and 4.2 assists a game.

A pair of guards on AGWSR’s 1A qualifying team were second-team selections. Mandy Willems hit 49.1 percent of her 3-point attempts (79 of 161) prior to the state tournament and averaged 18.8 points. Aubrie Fisher averaged 13.4 points, 3.9 rebounds and 3.5 assists a game on her way to second-team all-state honors.

Iowa City High senior Ashley Joens, an Iowa State signee, was named Miss Basketball.

Girls’ All-State

CLASS 5A

First team — Ashley Joens, sr., (Iowa City High) Grace Berg, sr., (Indianola) Caitlin Clark, soph., (West Des Moines Dowling) Logan Cook, sr., (Iowa City West), Zoe Young, jr., (West Des Moines Valley), Maggie McGraw, jr., (Indianola), Emerson Green, soph., (Cedar Falls), Ellie Spelhaug, sr., (Pleasant Valley).

Second team — Maya McDermott, soph., (Johnston), Grace Larkins, fr., (Southeast Polk), Rachael Saunders, sr., (Iowa City West), Anna Brown, jr., (Waukee), Rose Nkumu, soph., (Iowa City High), Hailey Dolphin, sr., (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), Kamryn Finley, sr., (Cedar Falls), Chloe Olson, sr., (Ankeny Centennial).

Third team — Kiana Barney, sr., (Cedar Falls), Cynthia Wolf, sr., (Cedar Falls), Josie Filer, (West Des Moines Dowling), Aubrey Joens, soph., (Iowa City High), Sidney McCrea, soph., (Cedar Rapids Prairie), Jenna Johnson, sr.,( Johnston), Kira Arthofer, sr., (Pleasant Valley), Cailyn Morgan, jr., (Iowa City West).

CLASS 4A

First team — Megan Meyer, jr., (Mason City), Chloe Rice, sr., (Marion), Kayba Laube, soph., (Marion), Sienna Durr, sr., (Grinnell), Maegan Holt, sr., (Council Bluffs Lewis Central), Madison Dreckman, jr., (LeMars), Allie Wooldridge, sr., (Center Point-Urbana), Amber Nicole Buch, sr., (Fairfield).

Second team — Grace Boffeli, soph., (North Scott), Caitlynn Daniels, soph., (Cedar Rapids Xavier), Caitlynne Shadle, sr., (Boone), Kameron Moore, sr., (Grinnell), Jenna Borchers, sr., (Dallas Center-Grimes), Keeley Petzenhauser, sr., (Spencer), Katelyn Stanley, soph., (Sioux City Heelan), Abby Wisecup, jr., (Sergeant Bluff-Luton).

Third team — Emily Holtenhaus, jr., (Pella), Katie Keitges, soph., (Knoxville), Megan Witte, soph., (Lewis Central), Adrianna Katcher, soph., (Center Point-Urbana), Karsyn Stratton, soph., (Clear Creek Amana), Mia Laube, sr., (Marion), Claire Sandvig, sr., (Boone), Michaela Davis, sr., (Keokuk).

CLASS 3A

First team — Lexi Toering, sr., (Sioux Center), Isabelle Gradwell, sr., (West Marshall), Shannon Pisney, sr., (Crestwood), Sharon Goodman, soph., (Crestwood), Jessica Musgrave, jr., (South Tama), Lexy Koudelka, sr., (Nevada), Ivy Swarthout, sr., (Chariton), Maddie Jones, jr., (South Central Calhoun).

Second team — Paityn Hagberg, sr., (Cherokee), Jordan Van Maanen, sr., (Sioux Center), Logan Hughes, jr., (Shenandoah), Lauren Ries, sr., (Monticello), Makenzie Northup, jr., (Central Lee), Maggie Phipps, fr., (North Polk), Taylor Houska, jr,, (East Sac County), Ellie Friesen, sr., (Crestwood).

Third team — Jenna Clark, sr., (Roland-Story), Taylor McDonald, sr., (Monticello), Hannah Anderson, sr., (Forest City), Addie Rath, sr., (Mid-Prairie), Kassidy Pingel, jr., (Cherokee), Regan Freland, soph., )Monroe PCM), Sara Faber, soph., (Clear Lake), Carlye Brown, sr., (Davenport Assumption).

CLASS 2A

First team — Ashtyn Veerbeek, sr., (Western Christian), Alex Wiese, jr., (Iowa City Regina), Sam Wall, jr., (Maquoketa Valley), Tatum Koenig, sr., (West Branch), Taryn Scheurmann, soph., (Van Buren), Ashley Tull, sr., (North Linn), Kayla Chapman, jr., (Treynor), Nicole McDermott, soph., (Cascade).

Second team — Kaylee Parks, sr., (Central Springs), Hailey Wallis, jr., (Grundy Center), Madelyn Deitchler, sr., (Treynor), Bailey Beckman, jr., (Panorama), Chloe Lofstrom, soph., (North Union), Maya Johnson, jr., (Mediapolis), Ellie Foster, soph., (Dike-New Hartford), Maci Gambell, sr., (Pekin).

Third team — Mackenzie Rogers, sr., (Mediapolis), Grace Flanagan, soph., (North Linn), Mary Crompton, sr., (Iowa City Regina), Autum Barthelman, sr., (Sigourney), Dani Boettscher, sr., (Sioux Central), Sam Stewart, soph., (Mount Ayr), Kia Rasmussen, sr., (IKM-Manning), Konnor Sudmann, jr., (Treynor).

CLASS 1A

First team — Mikayla Nachazel, sr., (Springville), Rylee Menster, sr., (Springville), Jenna Boelter, sr., (Algona Garrigan), Olivia Larsen, jr., (Newell-Fonda), Alli Masters, jr., (Central Decatur), Sophia Peppers, sr., (Exira-EHK), Emilee Danner, jr., (Ar-We-Va), Addison Hirschman, sr., (Kingsley-Pierson).

Second team — Mandy Willems, sr., (AGWSR), Rachael Leear, fr., (West Hancock), Aubrie Fisher, jr., (AGWSR), Kassidi Steel, soph., (North Mahaska), Lexee Hartsock, sr., (Winfield-Mount Union), Carah Drees, jr., (Westwood), Emma Atwood, jr., (Central Decatur), Peyton Olson, sr., (Mason City Newman.)

Third team — Shateah Wetering, soph., (Montezuma), Amanda Chizek, soph., (West Hancock), Carson Fisk, jr., (Lynnville-Sully), Acey Jellison, jr., (Seymour), Kealy Nelson, sr., (Exira-EHK), Blaire Steenhoek, jr., (Southeast Warren), Katie Sobotka, sr., (Diagonal), Ashley Schwartzhoff, sr., (Lansing Kee).

0
0
1
0
0

Sports Reporter

Sports reporter for The Courier

Load comments