Subscribe for 33¢ / day

MARSHALLTOWN — Greatly improved depth resulted in a greatly improved performance for the Cedar Falls girls’ swimming and diving team at Saturday’s state championships.

The Tigers earned top-three finishes in three events and placed fifth with a score of 162. Highly favored Ames won its seventh state title in eight years with a score of 384, 112.5 points better than runner-up Dowling.

Entering the day in the runner-up position after Friday’s diving tournament, the Tigers started the swimming portion strong with a third-place time of 146.55 in the day’s first race, the 200 medley relay.

After falling into fifth at the race’s midway point, Olivia Clark swam the fastest split in her group, then gave way to Emma Clark, whose 23.43 split was second in hers.

“We came in with a great attitude and I knew we were going to have a great race,” said senior Sammi Hall, who with Ellie Shimp made up the remainder of the relay team.

The Clark sisters also had strong showings in individual events.

Olivia took third with a time of 1:04.33 in the 100 breaststroke and fourth in 2:07.44 in the 200 individual medley.

Competing in her final high school race, Clark said she was hoping for an even better performance Saturday, but felt there were still several positives to latch onto.

“I think a lot of us were disappointed in how we performed as a team, but we came together and worked through some of the rough races,” she said. “Other than a few rough patches, I thought we had some good swims.”

One of the positives came from Emma Clark in the 50 free. Seeded seventh, the freshman shot up to fourth with a swim of 23.77.

While some of his swimmers may have been disappointed, Coach Mike Hagensick was anything but. And after seeing a nine-position improvement in the team race from a season ago, he believes even better things are ahead for the program.

“I thought we had a great day,” he said. “Obviously we made a big jump. I’m really happy with how the girls performed and we’re definitely moving in the right direction as a team.”

Led by a pair of top-10 diving finishes, Waterloo tied for 18th with a score of 24.

Decorah placed 23rd with a score of 13 points.

Emma Bachelder placed 14th in the 50 free and also teamed with Alex Nesset, Kelsey Maher and Amelia Folkedahl for a 14th-place finish in the 200 free relay.

Cedar Falls’ Syharath third in diving meet

MARSHALLTOWN — Led by Cedar Falls’ Ashton Syharath, five metro girls scored points for their teams during Friday’s state diving meet at the Marshalltown YMCA.

Syharath, a sophomore, posted a score of 460.45 to take third place overall behind Ames’ Jayna Misra (542.45) and Des Moines Lincoln’s Jolynn Harris (484.70).

Senior Madison Schoppe added a fifth-place for Cedar Falls with a score of 439.20, giving the Tigers 30 total team points and second place in the team standings behind Ames’ 33 points.

“It was a great meet,” said Cedar Falls diving coach Vic Laughlin. “Both of those girls had personal bests the last four meets of the season. They peaked at the right time.”

Waterloo Swim’s Madelyn Solomon and Taylor Hogan tied for seventh at 433.85, and the TroHawks’ Lauren Kimball was 16th at 386.75 for another team point that gave Waterloo 24 in all, good for fourth place.


TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Ames 384, 2. West Des Moines Dowling 271.5, 3. Bettendorf 203.5, 4. Ankeny 171, 5. Cedar Falls 162, 6. Waukee 160, 7. Pleasant Valley 140.5, 8. Iowa City West 98, 9. Atlantic 85, 10. Dubuque Wahlert 84. ... T18. Waterloo 24, 23. Decorah 13.

DIVING — 1. Jayna Misra (Ames) 542.45, 2. Jolynn Harris (DM Lincoln) 546.10, 3. Ashton Syharath (CF) 460.45, 4. Sydney Hanson (Bett) 457.85, 5. Madison Schoppe (CF) 439.20, 7 (tie). Madelyn Solomon (Wat.), Taylor Hogan (Wat.) 433.85.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Ames 1:46.39, 2. Dowling 1:44.82, 3. Cedar Falls (Sammi Hall, Ellie Shimp, Olivia Clark, Emma Clark) 1:46.55.

200 FREESTYLE — 1. Clare Culver (Dowl) 1:49.86, 2. Alex Thorson (Wauk) 1:50.47, 3. Aurora Roghair (ICW) 1:52.76.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1. Sophie Sorenson (Ames) 2:03.53, 2. Arianna Ottavia (Bett) 2:04.82, 3. Anna Hamling (Wauk) 2:07.41, 4. O. Clark (CF) 2:07.44.

50 FREESTYLE — 1. Jasmine Rumley (Ank) 22.93, 2. Amy Feddersen (Ames) 23.01, 3. Reilly Shaner (WDM) 23.27, 4. E. Clark (CF) 23.77.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1. Berit Quass (Dowl) 54.38, 2. Reilly Shaner (WDM) 56.22, 3. Lily Ernst (ICW) 56.89.

100 FREESTYLE — 1. Feddersen (Ames) 49.54, 2. Rumley (Ank) 50.66, 3. Culver (Dowl) 51.55.

500 FREESTYLE — 1. Quass (Dowl) 4:55.0, 2. Brinley Horras (Ames) 4:59.24, 3. Meg Susil (Dowl) 5:00.59.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Ankeny 135.19, 2. Ames 135.45, 3. Bettendorf 1:36.05.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1. Sorenson (Ames) 54.60, 2. Aviana Zahara (PV) 56.51, 3. Katie Broderick (Dowl) 56.96.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1. Molly Winer (Ames) 1:02.62, 2. Ottavia (Bett) 1:03.94, 3. O. Clark 1:04.33.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Ames 3:24.89, 2. Dowling 3:29.04, 3. Ankeny 3:29.86.


Load comments