Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Clip art bowling

League reports

STRIKETTE -- Team: Akin Racing 2,713-942. Women: Jennifer Wittenburg 642-223, 215, Sarah McChane 637-247, Jen Smith 604-217, Jan Akin 599-216, Amy Greve 218, Abbey Akin 216, Patti Davis 216.

VIKING -- Team: Dr. DJ 3,627-1,320. Men: Troy Fuller 785-290, Joe Engelkes 770-279, Greg Wilson 724, Blake Delagardelle 705.

CADILLAC SUNDOWNERS -- Team: Automatic Amusement 1,955. Women: Theresa Hill 571-216, Diane Bohneman 528-199, Theresa Allen 523-196.

SENIOR SAC'S RED -- Team: Steam Rollers 2,609-910. WOmen: Ruth Heber 460-179, Kathy Anders 433-163, Louise Bright 426, Diane Heitkamp 180. Men: Ted Eldridge 630-245, Dan McGowen 554-207, Cliff Kolthoff 519, Ron Dennler 223.

SENIOR SAC'S BLUE -- Team: Monday Blue 2,617-920. Women: Alice Thompson 554-201, Jo Engel 509-191, Karen Fischels 488, Bev Stafford 185. Men: Joe Blagg 548-206, Dennis Kruger 529-198, Rick Hardee 515, Howard Coffin 198, Mel Gardner 198.

State tournament

At Cedar Rapids

STANDARD TEAM (handicapped) -- 1. Old Timers 20 (Marshalltown) 3,627, 2. Oddballs (Mt. Carroll, Ill.) 3,584, 3. Bimbo Bakeries USA (Maxwell) 3,548, 4. Barngrover I (Burlington) 3,526, 5. IDFK Inc. (Postville) 3,510. Low to cash - 3,324.

BOOSTER TEAM (handicapped) -- 1. K&K Construction (Eagle Grove) 3,236, 2. Clinic Pharmacy I (Iowa Falls) 3,199, 3. Pin Smashers (Greenfield) 3,188, 4. Junction (Centerville) 3,177, 5. Heck Yeah No. 2 (Newton) 3,150. Low to cash - 2,936.

OPEN TEAM (scratch) -- 1. EGP State (Bemlond) 3,551, 2. Tanks Tunes (Waterloo) 3,544, 3. SkS Farms (Nevada) 3,528, 4. Smokin Butt BBQ (Tipton) 3,515, 5. Trophy King (Muscatine) 3,503. Low to cash - 3,416.

STANDARD DOUBLES (handicapped) -- 1. Andy Risinger/Allen Mumm (DeWitt) 1,536, 2. Randy Miller/Derek Miller (Elgin) 1,529, 3. Trenton Marks/Steven Coffman (Van Meter) 1,501, 4. Adam Palmer/Jay Stump (Mason City) 1,471, 5. Sonny Prichard/Anthony Dittmer (Knoxville) 1,465. Low to cash - 1,328.

BOOSTER DOUBLES (handicapped) -- 1. Christopher Shannon/Lindsey Nilles (Independence) 1,432, 2. Tyler Thesing/Kevin Leiran (Waukon) 1,428, 3. Garret Ohloff/Brandon Guider (Postville) 1,412, 4. Kena Warren/Valarie Losee (Pleasant Hill) 1,342, 5. Larry Thompson/Tyler Thompson (Centerville) 1,339. Low to cash - 1,189.

OPEN DOUBLES (scratch) -- 1. (tie) Laurel Ely/Jordan Ely (Kellogg), Bob Brummel/Josh Hepp (LeMars) 1,525, 3. Michael Peters/Scott Rains (Muscatine) 1,511, 4. Greg Ruopp/Chad Knop (Nevada) 1,509, 5. Rod Friedlein/Chris Schultz (Dubuque) 1,476. Low to cash - 1,338.

STANDARD SINGLES (handicapped) -- 1. Shane McFarland (Pleasant Hills) 802, 2. David Donaldson (Postville) 801), 3. Matt Fleckenstein (East Dubuque) 800, 4. Earnest Cubbage (Luzerne) 795, 5. Jeffrey Bond (Marshalltown) 794. Low to cash - 677.

BOOSTER SINGLES (handicapped) -- 1. Kyle Mentzer (Independence) 734, 2. Earl Albertson IV (Pleasant Hill) 731, 3. Jeremy Carson (Independence) 724, 4. Trenton Marks (Van Meter) 722, 5. (tie) Rick Reiland (Eagle Grove), Joel Grimm (Newton) 717. Low to cash - 597.

OPEN SINGLES (scratch) -- 1. Jerran Marshall (Burlington) 824, 2. Jason Oskerson (New London) 812, 3. Ryan Wood (Council Bluffs) 803, 4. Joe Eckstein (Des Moines) 798, 5. Larry Edler (Cedar Falls) 792. Low to cash - 701.

STANDARD ALL-EVENTS (handicapped) -- 1. Andy Risinger (DeWitt) 2,242, 2. Richard Turner (Mt. Carroll, Ill.) 2,241, 3. Pat Shannon (Independence) 2,232, 4. Joe Pretti (Alburnett) 2,230, 5. Michael Hageman (Decorah) 2,219. Low to cash - 2,119.

BOOSTER ALL-EVENTS (handicapped) -- 1. Brandon Guider (Postville) 2,185, 2. Rick Reiland (Eagle Grove) 2,134, 3. James Mundt (Chariton) 2,087, 4. Curtis Vry (Stuart) 2,086, 5. Trenton Marks (Van Meter) 2,083. Low to cash - 1,914.

OPEN ALL-EVENTS (scratch) -- 1. Jason Oskerson (New London) 2,347, 2. Jerad Helmers (Ft. Dodge) 2,287, 3. Andy Ehrlich (Dubuque) 2,283, 4. Jake Stansbury (Bettendorf) 2,275, 5. Jerran Marshall (Burlington) 2,264. Low to cash - 2,150.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments