Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Basketball clip art

NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

;W;L;Pct;GB

Boston;34;10;.773;—

Toronto;29;11;.725;3

Philadelphia;19;20;.487;12½

New York;19;22;.463;13½

Brooklyn;15;26;.366;17½

Southeast Division

;W;L;Pct;GB

Miami;24;17;.585;—

Washington;23;18;.561;1

Charlotte;15;24;.385;8

Orlando;12;30;.286;12½

Atlanta;11;30;.268;13

Central Division

;W;L;Pct;GB

Cleveland;26;15;.634;—

Detroit;22;18;.550;3½

Milwaukee;22;18;.550;3½

Indiana;21;20;.512;5

Chicago;15;27;.357;11½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

;W;L;Pct;GB

Houston;29;11;.725;—

San Antonio;28;15;.651;2½

New Orleans;20;20;.500;9

Dallas;15;28;.349;15½

Memphis;13;27;.325;16

Northwest Division

;W;L;Pct;GB

Minnesota;27;16;.628;—

Portland;22;19;.537;4

Oklahoma City;22;20;.524;4½

Denver;21;20;.512;5

Utah;17;24;.415;9

Pacific Division

;W;L;Pct;GB

Golden State;33;9;.786;—

L.A. Clippers;20;21;.488;12½

Phoenix;16;26;.381;17

L.A. Lakers;14;27;.341;18½

Sacramento;13;28;.317;19½

THURSDAY'S RESULTS

Boston 114, Philadelphia 103

Toronto 133, Cleveland 99

L.A. Clippers 121, Sacramento 115

L.A. Lakers 93, San Antonio 81

TODAY'S GAMES

Cleveland at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Washington, 6 p.m.

Utah at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Golden State at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

New York at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Portland at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Denver, 8 p.m.

Houston at Phoenix, 9:30 p.m.

GAMES SATURDAY

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 1 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 2:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Charlotte, 4 p.m.

Brooklyn at Washington, 6 p.m.

Golden State at Toronto, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

College men

BIG TEN

Ohio St. 91, Maryland 69

Iowa 104, Illinois 97, OT

EAST

American U. 76, Loyola (Md.) 65

Army 81, Lafayette 71

Boston U. 72, Colgate 58

Bucknell 78, Lehigh 65

Delaware 72, Drexel 66

Hofstra 76, Towson 73

Iona 71, Siena 69

LIU Brooklyn 90, Fairleigh Dickinson 85

Manhattan 59, Fairfield 53

Mount St. Mary's 81, Sacred Heart 75

Navy 61, Holy Cross 56, OT

St. Francis (Pa.) 89, Robert Morris 80

St. Francis Brooklyn 77, CCSU 60

Wagner 71, Bryant 62

SOUTH

Coll. of Charleston 82, Northeastern 66

E. Kentucky 78, UT Martin 70

ETSU 68, UNC-Greensboro 58

Florida Gulf Coast 75, SC-Upstate 58

Georgia Southern 77, Coastal Carolina 66

Georgia St. 71, Appalachian St. 58

Jacksonville 65, Kennesaw St. 58

Jacksonville St. 76, Murray St. 71

Marshall 91, Charlotte 83

Middle Tennessee 72, Louisiana Tech 57

NC State 78, Clemson 77

North Florida 102, Lipscomb 96

Samford 107, The Citadel 91

Stetson 80, NJIT 67

Tennessee Tech 86, Austin Peay 74

UAB 86, Southern Miss. 75

UNC-Wilmington 80, Elon 78, OT

W. Kentucky 75, Old Dominion 68

Wichita St. 95, East Carolina 60

William & Mary 89, James Madison 82, OT

Wright St. 84, N. Kentucky 81

MIDWEST

Belmont 76, SIU-Edwardsville 61

Denver 67, N. Dakota St. 61

Nebraska-Omaha 87, W. Illinois 66

North Dakota 81, Idaho St. 58

S. Dakota St. 78, Oral Roberts 75

SE Missouri 78, Morehead St. 75

South Dakota 68, Fort Wayne 58

Tennessee St. 69, E. Illinois 65

SOUTHWEST

FAU 73, UTEP 66

FIU 79, UTSA 76

Houston 104, Tulsa 71

Texas State 73, Arkansas St. 67

UALR 77, Texas-Arlington 65

FAR WEST

Arizona 62, Oregon St. 53

BYU 83, Pepperdine 63

Gonzaga 103, Portland 57

Hawaii 57, Cal Poly 45

Montana 78, Sacramento St. 66

New Mexico St. 70, Grand Canyon 59

Oregon 76, Arizona State 72

Stanford 79, Washington St. 70

Utah Valley 95, UMKC 59

Weber St. 78, N. Colorado 74

Prep boys

METRO

Columbus at AGWSR, ppd. to Jan. 29

IOWA STAR

Don Bosco at Riceville, ppd. to Jan. 13

Turkey Valley at Tripoli, ppd. to Jan. 29

NORTH CENTRAL

Algona at Spencer, ppd. to Jan. 27

NICL

Waterloo Columbus at AGWSR, ppd. to Jan. 29

Starmont at Gladbrook-Reinbeck, ppd. to Feb, 1

Sumner-Fredericksburg at South Winneshiek, ppd. to Jan. 22

TRI-RIVERS

Springville at Calamus-Wheatland, ppd. to Jan. 22

UPPER IOWA

Starmont at Gladbrook-Reinbeck, ppd. to Feb, 1

Sumner-Fredericksburg at South Winneshiek, ppd. to Jan. 22

Prep girls

;Rec.;LW

Class 1A

1. Springville;12-2;1

2. Central Decatur;12-0;2

3. North Mahaska;13-0;3

4. Newell-Fonda;11-0;4

5. West Hancock;11-1;5

6. Kingsley-Pierson;11-2;6

7. AGWSR;11-1;8

8. Exira-EHK;9-1;9

9. Montezuma;11-2;11

10. Kee;11-1;13

11. Janesville;10-1;7

12. Bishop Garrigan;9-4;12

13. Seymour;12-0;14

14. Boyer Valley;10-1;NR

15. Lynnville-Sully;9-3;NR

Class 2A

1. North Linn;15-0;1

2. Treynor;10-0;2

3. Western Christian;9-1;3

4. Logan-Magnolia;10-1;4

5. Panorama;12-1;6

6. Cascade;12-2;7

7. West Sioux;10-1;5

8. Iowa City Regina;9-3;9

9. Bellevue;9-3;10

10. Grundy Center;10-1;11

11. North Union;12-0;12

12. Mediapolis;12-1;8

13. Dike-New Hartford;11-2;13

14. Maquoketa Valley;13-2;14

15. Sigourney;10-2;NR

Class 3A

1. Crestwood;12-0;2

2. Sioux Center;10-1;1

3. Clear Lake;11-1;3

4. Cherokee;10-1;4

5. Osage;12-0;5

6. Nevada;10-1;6

7. Davenport Assumption;9-4;9

8. Roland-Story;11-2;8

9. Kuemper Catholic;9-2;10

10. North Polk;10-2;7

11. Camanche;9-3;11

12. South Central Calhoun;13-0;15

13. Forest City;9-3;12

14. West Marshall;9-3;NR

15. Monticello;8-4;NR

Class 4A

1. Marion;12-0;1

2. Lewis Central;11-0;2

3. Grinnell;12-0;3

4. North Scott;11-2;4

5. Center Point-Urbana;11-2;6

6. Boone;7-1;7

7. Mason City;6-7;5

8. Le Mars;10-2;9

9. Pella;8-3;12

10. Sergeant Bluff-Luton;7-4;14

11. Fairfield;9-2;13

12. Cedar Rapids Xavier;7-6;11

13. Denison-Schleswig;8-3;8

14. Western Dubuque;7-3;10

15. Dallas Center-Grimes;7-5;NR

Class 5A

1. Iowa City High;12-0;1

2. Cedar Falls;11-1;2

3. Iowa City West;9-2;3

4. Pleasant Valley;12-0;4

5. Dowling Catholic;11-1;6

6. Johnston;11-1;7

7. Waukee;11-0;8

8. Southeast Polk;10-2;10

9. Ankeny Centennial;9-3;5

10. Cedar Rapids Prairie;7-4;12

11. Indianola;8-3;9

12. West Des Moines Valley;5-7;11

13. Ames;7-6;NR

14. Cedar Rapids Washington;7-4;14

15. Bettendorf;9-3;13

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter

Sports reporter for The Courier

Load comments