It didn't take long for Union Community's Darian Powell to earn her place among the state's soccer elite.

The Knights' goal-scoring machine was recently named to the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union's Elite All-State team as voted on by varsity girls' soccer coaches.

Powell finished her rookie season of prep soccer with 70 goals and led Union into the semifinals of the Class 1A state soccer tournament.

Waterloo Columbus sophomore midfielder Emily Letkewicz earned first-team all-state honors in Class 1A. Her freshman teammate, Larin Gordon, was named to the second team, along with Union senior forward Cathy Reiter, Waverly-Shell Rock senior forward Kaylee Benning and Mary O'Laughlin, a midfielder from Independence/East Buchanan.

Elite Team

Player Yr. School Pos.

Jade Grimm 12 C.R. Kennedy F

MacKenzie Misel 12 Ankeny F

Darian Powell 9 Union F

K. Mettenberg 11 C.R. Xavier F

Carli Tritz 11 Bishop Heelan F

Morgan LeFebvre 11 DC-Grimes MF

Anna Aquino 12 Pleas. Valley MF

Jamie Swotek 12 C.B. T.J F

Kelsey Pigg 12 Waukee MF

Jenny Martin 11 C.R. Kennedy D

R.Spellerberg 12 C.R. Kennedy GK

PLAYER OF THE YEAR - Jade Grimm, Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Class 2A

FIRST TEAM - Grimm, sr., CRK, F; Misel, sr., Ankeny, F; Aquino, sr., PV, MF; Swotek, sr., CBTJ, F; Pigg, sr., Waukee, MF; Martin, jr., CRK, D; Natalie Pearson, sr., WDM Valley, MF; Sarah Boniface, jr.; Cedar Rapids Washington, MF; Ashley Dexter, sr., North Scott, F; Allie Brees, jr., Urbandale, D; Spellerberg, sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy, GK.

SECOND TEAM - Ashlie Stokes, so., Sioux City North, F; Megan Fisher, jr. Ankeny, F; Trish Shoemaker, jr., Pleasant Valley, F; Bekah Willich, sr. Davenport West, F; Kelsey Dolder, sr. Iowa City West, MF; Jennifer Ross, jr., Johnston, MF; Emily Twedt, sr., Urbandale, D; Kate Nielsen, sr., Johnston, F; Nicole Rondeau, so., ICW, D; Rachel Torry, sr., Urbandale, MF; Shalynn Durham, sr., CBTJ, GK.

HONORABLE MENTION (NE Iowa only) - Courtney Dreyer, jr., Cedar Falls; Rachel Zhorne, jr., Cedar Falls; Heidi Anderson, sr., Waterloo West.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jade Grimm, Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Class 1A

FIRST TEAM - Powell, fr., Union, F; Mettenberg, jr., CRX, F; Abby Schlater, sr., Council Bluffs St. Albert, F; Carli Tritz, jr., Bishop Heelan, F; Kaitlin Mitchell, sr., Center Point-Urbana, D; Amanda Ulin, jr., Solon, F; Morgan LeFebvre, jr., Dallas Center-Grimes, MF; Tori Von Mende, sr., Lewis Central, F; Emily Letkewicz, so., Columbus, MF; Colleen Bouchard, jr., Cedar Rapids Xavier, F; Tori Shepard, so., CRX, GK.

SECOND TEAM - Cathy Reiter, sr., Union, F; Kaylee Benning, sr., Waverly-Shell Rock, F; Brooke Wehle, sr., Denison-Schleswig, D/MF; Mary O'Laughlin, sr., Independence/East Buchanan, MF; Sam Copley, jr., DCG, MF; Larin Gordon, fr., Columbus, D; Kelsey Niles, jr., BH, MF; Annie Motto, sr., Assumption, MD; Courtney Rogers, jr., Marion, D; Jill Schechinger, so., Dallas Center-Grimes, F; Danielle Pohl, sr., CPU, GK.

HONORABLE MENTION (NE Iowa only) - Alex Pircer, NU High; Jessica Lankford, NU High; Alyssa Petersburg, sr., Decorah; Beth Schrage, sr., Denver; Kirsten Stevens, sr., Denver; Victoria Schwartz, sr., Gladbrook-Reinbeck; Angie McCardle, fr., Independence; Lyda Kennicker, so., Independence; Ashley Frush, so., Union Community; Alison Beyer, sr., Waterloo Columbus; Katie Conway, jr., Waterloo Columbus; Grace Wadding, so., Waverly-Shell Rock; Kara Bolte, fr., Waverly-Shell Rock.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kathryn Mettenberg, Cedar Rapids Xavier

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments