clip art wrestling

Wrestling

At Denver

Denver Duals

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Denver 3-1, 2. Sioux City East 3-1, 3. Stewartville, Minn. 3-1, 4. North Fayette Valley 1-3, 5. Tipton 0-4.

FIRST ROUND — Denver def. North Fayette Valley 57-13, Stewartville def. Tipton 47-24.

SECOND ROUND — Sioux City East def. Tipton 60-21, Denver def. Stewartville 44-27.

THIRD ROUND — Stewartville def. North Fayette Valley 48-27, Sioux City East def. Denver 40-39.

FOURTH ROUND — Denver def. Tipton 66-8, Sioux City East def. North Fayette Valley 59-12.

FIFTH ROUND — Stewartville def. Sioux City East 39-30, North Fayette Valley def. Tipton 47-24.

At Riceville

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Estherville 220, 2. Waukon 204, 3. Riceville 161, 4. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 126, 5. Tripoli 101, 6. Central Elkader 26.

Individual placewinners

106 — 1. Marcus Gibbs (Wau), 2. Michael Houge (Est)

113 — 1. Jason Peta (Est), 2. Drew Furst (GHV)

120 — 1. Brandon Galkin (GHV), 2. Keean Anderson (Trip)

126 — 1. Tyler Block (Wau), 2. Andrey Shirbroun (CE)

132 — 1. Jalen Tripp (Est), 2. Lance Egan (Wau)

138 — 1. Miles Hansmeier (Wau), 2. Luke Brown (GHV)

145 — 1. Chance Throndson (Rice), 2. Nick Leonard (Est)

152 — 1. Jared Shaw (GHV), 2. Royce Coakley (Est)

160 — 1. Blake Brocka (Trip), 2. Ethan Crees (Est)

170 — 1. Tristan Hansmeier (Wau), 2. Lincoln Coakley (Est)

182 — 1. Brady Brocka (Trip), 2. Joseph Harris (Rice)

195 — 1. Carter Mauer (Rice), 2. Juan Diaz (Est)

220 — 1. Marquise Paino (Trip), 2. Nick Egeland (Est)

285 — 1. Chris Eastman (Rice) 2. Isaac Hanson (Est)

At Iowa City

Clyde Bean Duals

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Iowa City High 5-0, 2. Decorah 4-1, 3. Muscatine 3-2, 4. Cedar Rapids Xavier 1-4, 5. Oskaloosa 1-4, 6. Keokuk 1-6.

FIRST ROUND — Decorah def. C.R. Xavier 54-29, I.C. High def. Oskaloosa 72-3, Muscatine def. Keokuk 41-14.

SECOND ROUND — I.C. High def. Keokuk 71-6, Oskaloosa def. C.R. Xavier 34-29, Decorah def. Muscatine 54-21.

THIRD ROUND — C.R. Xavier def. Keokuk 48-24, Decorah def. Oskaloosa 60-21, I.C. High def. Muscatine 52-25.

FOURTH ROUND — Decorah def. Keokuk 60-21, I.C. High 72-6, Muscatine 33, Oskaloosa 24.

FIFTH ROUND — Keokuk def. Oskaloosa 31-30, Muscatine def. C.R. Xavier 51-17, I.C. High def. Decorah 53-15.

At LeGrand

Mustang Duals

FIRST ROUND — Independence def. Sigourney-Keota 69-12, Union (La Porte City) def. Benton Community 47-24, Washington def. EM/GMG 48-22.

SECOND ROUND — Independence def. EM/GMG 69-12, Washington def. Sigourney-Keota 55-24, South Tama def. Union 42-25.

THIRD ROUND — Benton def. EM/GMG 39-24, Washington def. Independence 43-30, South Tama def. Sigourney-Keota 59-12.

FOURTH ROUND — South Tama def. EM/GMG 56-11, Union def. Washington 46-30, Sigourney-Keota def. Benton 42-36.

At Greene

Bearcat Invitational

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Lake Mills 205.5, 2. Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) 150, 3. North Butler/Clarksville 128.5, 4. Nashua-Plainfield 103.5, 5. SH-BCLUW 97, 6. West Hancock (Britt) 88, 7. North Linn (Troy Mills) 82, 8. Rockford 77, 9. Belmond-Klemme 55.5, 10. Postville 39.5, 11. West Fork (Sheffield) 31.

Championship matches

106 — Brock Dietz (N-P) pinned Jack Ramaker (LM), 3:55.

113 — Heath Moyer (NL) dec. Caiden Jones (LM), 5-0.

120 — Uvaldo Camarillo (Post) dec. Tyler Helgeson (LM), 5-2.

126 — Alex Martinson (LM) pinned Coby Willett (SH-BCLUW), 2:56.

132 — Donny Schmit (WV) pinned Trevor Johnson (Rock), :13.

138 — Kyle Beery (LM) pinned Dalton Subject (WH), :34.

145 — Colin Schrader (WV) pinned Tristen Brase (N-P), 1:25.

152 — Nathan Hyde (WV) dec. Drae Love (LM), 9-6.

160 — Cameron Rasing (Rock) pinned Jason Even (WV), 3:39.

170 — Brandon Trees (NB-Clarks) dec. Ben Weepie (WV), 3-0.

182 — Tucker Kroeze (B-K) dec. Quinton Rechkemmer (NL), 9-2.

195 — Gabe Irons (LM) dec. Hunter Hagen (WH), 4-1.

220 — Trace Engel (NB-Clarks) pinned Max Johnson (LM), 3:46.

285 — Rylan Duffy (WV) pinned Ryne Fuller (SH-BCLUW), 1:54.

At Winthrop

Steinkamp Duals

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. MFL/MarMac 4-0, 2. Sumner-Fredericksburg 3-1, 3. Boone 2-2, 4. East Buchanan 1-3, 5. Jesup 0-4.

Scores

MFL/MarMac def. East Buchanan (Winthrop) 47-29, MFL/MarMac def. Sumner-Fredericksburg 45-28, MFL/MarMac def. Jesup 69-12, MFL/MarMac def. Boone 60-17, Boone def. East Buchanan 42-33, East Buchanan def. Jesup 58-18, Sumner-Fredericksburg def. East Buchanan 42-25, Sumner-Fredericksburg def. Boone 45-34, Boone 51, Jesup 12, Sumner-Fredericksburg def. Jesup 68-10.

At Humboldt

North Central Conf.

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Clarioin-Goldfield 247.5, 2. Webster City 212.5, 3. Clear Lake 192, 4. Iowa Falls-Alden 153, 5. Humboldt 126, 6. Algona 112, 7. Hampton-Dumont 61, 8. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 34.

Championship matches

106 — Sam Nelson (CL) dec. Tyler Stein (CG), 6-1.

113 — Remington Hanson (CG) tech. fall over Chase Rattenborg (WC), 16-1.

120 — Drake Doolittle (WC) pinned Mason Kent (IFA), 4:20.

126 — Eric Faught (CL) pinned Quinton Buresh (IFA), 1:07.

132 — Carson Hartnett (WC) pinned Darin Lemke (IFA), :47.

138 — Reed Abbas (CG) maj. dec. Jackson Hamlin (CL), 13-5.

145 — Tanner Abbas (CG) maj. dec. Joey Busse (Hum), 17-7.

152 — Luke Rohmiller (WC) maj. dec. Sam Wigans (CG), 9-1.

160 — Reymundo Vasquez (CG) dec. Ben Finn (CL), 12-9.

170 — Mason Carpenter (CG) dec. Zane Williams (WC), 6-3.

182 — Calvin Kruse (Alg) dec. Riley McWherter (IFA), 4-0.

195 — Dalton Chipp (HD) dec. Kade Hambly (CL), 7-5, SV1.

220 — James Cherry (WC) won by injury default over Victor Sanchez (IFA), 1:15.

285 — Cooper Lawson (WC) maj. dec. Spencer Trenary (CG), 14-4.

At Alburnett

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. South Winneshiek (Calmar) 272, 2. Dike-New Hartford 216, 3. Monticello 204, 4. Iowa Valley (Marengo) 160, 5. Alburnett 155, 6. Cascade 142, 7. North Cedar 95, 8. English Valleys 84.

Individual placewinners

106 — 1. Jaymus Wilson (Alb), 2. Aidan Noonan (Cas).

113 — 1. Dylan Ohrt (DNH), 2. Cade Cook (Alb).

120 — 1. Kain Luensman (Mont), 2. Seth Thompson (EV).

126 — 1. Nolan Noonan (Cas), 2. Kayne Marshall (IV).

132 — 1. Chase Luensman (Mont), 2. Zach Taylor (SW).

145 — 1. Benjamin Smith (IV), 2. Kaleb Brouwer (DNH)

152 — 1. Tanner Tollefsrud (SW), 2. Thomas Broderick (Mont).

160 — 1. Rodney Schwartzhoff (SW), 2. Zach Ries (Cas).

170 — 1. Kanan Morris (Alb), 2. Tyler Thurston (NC).

182 — 1. Gabe Kipp (SW), 2. Gavin Holub (Mont).

195 — 1. Tanner Sloan (Alb), 2. Garet Sims (IV).

220 — 1. Luke Stahlbert (Mont), 2. Damon Meyer (SW).

285 — 1. Chase Ahrends (DNH), 2. Jackson Lukes (SW).

At Center Point

TEAM SCORES

Center Pt.-Urbana def. Oelwein 48-33, New London def. Oelwein 41-27, Dubuque Wahlert def. Oelwein 56-24, Center Pt.-Urbana def. New London 45-30, Dubuque Wahlert def. New London 54-23, Dubuque Wahlert def. Center Pt.-Urbana 42-38.

Girls’ basketball

DIKE-N. HARTFORD 41, C.R. KENNEDY 33

CEDAR RAPIDS KENNEDY (7-7) — Hailey Dolphin 15, Madison Friauf 2, Olivia Hellweg 6, Ashley Vis 4, Auddie Alepra 4, Tessa Steffen 2.

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD (16-2) — Ellie Foster 8, Sydney Petersen 3, Bailey Petersen 6, Morgan Weber 17, Katie Knock 7.

Note: Morgan had 13 of her points in the second half and finished with 12 rebounds as Class 2A D-NH took down Class 5A Kennedy.

Boys’ basketball

DUNKERTON 70, APL.-PARK. 66, 2 OTs

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG (14-1) — Aaron Price 4, Coby Hoff 9, Carter Cuvelier 26, Grant Truax 5, Dylan Ellis 3, Junior Bodden 8, Alec Oberhauser 11.

DUNKERTON (14-1) — Zach Johnson 17, Brady Stone 9, Travis Schake 4, Brady Happel 14, Kaleb Westendorf 18, George Peterson 2, Dalton Burch 6.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments