CLASS 1A

Undefeated wrestlers

52-0 -- Gabe Pauley (AHST), 170

48-0 -- Logan Schumacher (Martensdale-St. Mary's), 182

48-0 -- Kaleb Reeves (Sigourney-Keota), 220

47-0 -- Nicholas Gaes (Alta-Aurelia), 220

44-0 -- Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan), 195

42-0 -- Adam Allard (West Sioux), 106

40-0 -- John Henrich (Akron-Westfield), 160

40-0 -- Hunter Connor (Louisa-Muscatine), 182

40-0 -- Brian Sadler (Jesup),285.

Area first-round pairings

106 -- Daniel Kimball (Don Bosco), 41-2, vs. Jack Ramaker (Lake Mills), 44-12, Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central), 44-2, vs. Brooks Meyer (Denver), 39-8, Brock Dietz (Nashua-Plainfield), 38-4, vs. Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan), 43-3.

113 -- Jacob Moore (Denver), 28-1, vs. Trey Lashbrook (AGWSR), 39-4, Heath Moyer (North Linn), 40-4, vs. Jakob Whitinger (Nashua-Plainfield), 34-10.

120 -- Cael Frost (Don Bosco), 35-11, vs. Trent Terrell (Wayne Corydon), 27-18, Cael Happel (Lisbon), 48-2, vs. Uvaldo Camarillo (Postville), 39-5, Isaac Schimmels (Denver), 39-10, vs. Daniel Meeker (Wapello), 41-4.

126 -- Easton Larson (Don Bosco), 38-5, vs. Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji), 36-13.

132 -- Joshua Tibbits (Martensdale-St. Marys), 48-1, vs. Gabe Lewis (Denver), 32-4, Samuel Loyd (New London), 40-4, vs. Max Wettengel (Don Bosco), 31-9, Donny Schmit (Wapsie Valley), 41-2, vs. Wyatt Appleseth (Panorama), 41-9.

138 -- Zac Willey (I-35), 45-4, vs. Maxwell McGraw (East Buchanan), 29-10, Riley Wright (Denver), 35-5, vs. Matthew Wittstock (East Union), 34-10, Gable Fox (Don Bosco), 39-1, vs. Connor Lange (Missouri Valley), 47-2.

145 -- Ben Smith (Iowa Valley), 51-3, vs. Chance Throndson (Riceville), 42-2, Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley), 35-7, vs. Nicholas Martin (Moravia), 39-8, Braydon Nunemaker (East Buchanan), 40-6, vs. Nate Briggs (Bedford-Lenox), 30-8.

152 -- Austin Eilers (Lawton-Bronson), 37-4, vs. Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley), 30-5, Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg), 43-7, vs. Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco), 30-12, Caleb Wilson (Denver), 47-47-4, vs. Garrett Arment (Woodbury Central), 33-13.

160 -- Cameron Rasing (Rockford), 21-2, vs. Ethan Fulcher (Hudson), 35-6, Austin Hellman (Don Bosco), 39-2, vs. John Ebaugh (Denver), 34-11.

170 -- Thomas Even (Don Bosco), 24-7, vs. Caleb Peach (English Valleys), 35-18, Bryce Werderman (Lisbon), 45-5, vs. Brandon Trees (North Butler-Clarksville), 45-2, Cael Krueger (Denver), 44-2, vs. Nick Milder (Iowa City Regina), 26-4.

182 -- Christian Wolthuizen (Akron-Westfield), 37-8, vs. Bryce Schares (Don Bosco), 33-11.

195 -- Joey Wolf (Woodbine), 44-2, vs. Nathan Dettmer (Nashua-Plainfield), 32-13, Jake Jennett (Lisbon), 38-12, vs. Wes Geisler (Hudson), 42-1, Brock Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg), 39-7, vs. Dalton Holmes (Panorama), 39-6.

220 -- Chance Strough (Bedford-Lenox), 37-2, vs. Marquise Paino (Tripoli), 30-3, Cam Fulcher (Denver), 28-2, vs. Dalton Arnold (Coon Rapids-Bayard), 47-2

285 -- Grant Battreall (Montezuma), 39-13, vs. Brock Farley (Denver), 42-8, Josh Cox (Mount Ayr), 34-8, vs. Chase Arends (Dike-New Hartford), 42-6, Brian Sadler (Jesup), 40-0, vs. Kyler Christensen (Bedford-Lenox), 28-15.

CLASS 2A

Undefeated wrestlers

53-0 -- Michael Blockhus (New Hampton-TV), 138

49-0 -- Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty), 195

48-0 -- Eric Faught (Clear Lake), 126

46-0 -- Aden Reeves (Albia), 120

43-0 -- Cooper Lawson (Webster City), 285

34-0 -- Tyler Linderbaum (Solon), 285

32-0 -- Julien Broderson (Davenport Assumption), 182

27-0 -- Philip Ihde (Decorah), 126

26-0 -- Tanner Probasco (South Tama), 138

Area first-round pairings

106 -- Kolten Crawford (Union), 35-9, vs. Tyler Stein (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows), 36-14, Ben Schmitz (Carroll Kuemper), 43-4, vs. Averee Abben (Osage), 35-8.

113 -- Joe Sullivan (Osage), 34-9, vs. Grifen Molle (West Burlington), 16-6, Kyzer Engen (Decorah), 31-6, vs. Jason Peta (Estherville-Lincoln Central), 35-11, Nathan Genobana (Centerville), 29-2, vs. Taylor Kolthoff (South Hardin), 29-7.

120 -- Carson Babcock (New Hampton/TV), 44-6, vs. Kaden Anderlik (Crestwood), 39-2, Jack Thomsen (Union), 42-2, vs. Joe Jacobs (Osage), 29-19.

126 -- Philip Ihde (Decorah), 27-0, vs. Kolby Hulett (Creston), 34-12, Shea Ruffridge (Pocahontas), 47-1, vs. Mason Cleveland (New Hampton/TV), 47-7.

132 -- Max Babcock (New Hampton-TV), 44-9, vs. Gabe Ruepke (Chariton), 29-3, Matt Robertson (Davenport Assumption), 42-4, vs. Gunner Rodgers (North Fayette-Valley), 35-10, Brady Fitz (South Tama), 43-3, vs. Brody Roll (Osage), 33-18.

138 -- Matthew Doyle (Independence), 40-9, vs. Colby Tool (Prairie City-Monroe), 32-8, Michael Blockhus (New Hampton-TV), 53-0, vs. Andy Brokaw (Solon), 31-21, Tanner Probasco (South Tama), 26-0, vs. Adam Ahrendsen (Union), 33-15

145 -- Noah Fye (New Hampton-TV), 37-2, vs. Isaiah Spencer  (Spencer), Ryan Steffen (Crestwood), 34-8, vs. Eric Campie (Camanche), 41-10, Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley), 22-2, vs. Spencer Mooberry (Osage), 33-18.

152 -- Skyler Noftsger (Ballard), 33-3, vs. Jarret Orr (Independence), 34-16, Dylan Koresh (Charles City), 30-7, vs. Justin McCunn (Red Oak), 45-8.

160 -- Alex Freiburg (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), 40-13, vs. Payton Pelke (Union), 35-14, Zach Williams (Osage), 41-4, vs. Kole Kreinbring (Davenport Assumption), 27-4, Colter Bye (Crestwood), 38-3, vs. Luke Martin (Sioux City Heelan), 48-6, Austin Beaver (West Liberty), 34-14, vs. Cale Reicks (New Hampton-TV), 45-10.

170 -- Noah Glaser (New Hampton-TV), 48-3, vs. Tristan Hansmeier (Waukon), 40-4, Jack Neuhaus (Woodbury Central), 29-12, vs. Jack Sindlinger (Charles City), 21-21.

182 -- Hunter Maitland (Aplington-Parkersburg/Grundy Center), 33-7, vs. Kyle Fisher (Southeast Valley), 51-1, Ben Lee (Ballard), 44-6, vs. Evan Rosonke (New Hampton-TV), 39-12, Nick Dickerson (Shenandoah), 50-6, vs. Lane Albertsen (Union).

195 -- Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty), 49-0, vs. Andy Lillegraven (Decorah), 27-10, Josh Holub (Williamsburg), 42-4, vs. Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont), 33-11.

220 -- Jordan Baumler (North Fayette-Valley), 35-2, vs. Isaac Maser (Williamsburg), 41-11, Areon Day (New Hampton-TV), 49-4, vs. Lake Stahlberg (Monticello), 27-6, Chase Bellon (Knoxville), 42-7, vs. Hunter Crawford (Independence), 41-6, Boone McDermott (Dubuque Wahlert), 41-1, vs. Josh Halligan (Charles City), 29-13.

285 -- Ryne Fuller (South Hardin), 33-14, vs. Ross Wiertsema (Central Lyon/George Little Rock), 30-6, Jacob Knutson (Crestwood), 35-8, vs. Blake Bradley (Dubuque Wahlert), 23-3, Kobe Clayborne (Sioux City Heelan), 40-6, vs. McKade Eisentrager (Iowa Falls-Alden), 30-12.

CLASS 3A

Undefeated wrestlers

47-0 -- Kyle Biscoglia (Waukee), 120

36-0 -- Ben Sarasin (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 170

36-0 -- Joel Shapiro (West Des Moines Valley), 182

Area first-round pairings

106 -- Aiden Evans (Bettendorf), 14-1, vs. Bailey Roybal (Cedar Falls), 29-11

113 -- Nathan Kahoe (Des Moines Lincoln), 42-4, vs. Kaden Karns (Waterloo West), 35-11, Jakey Penrith (Cedar Falls), 22-3, vs. Noah Blubaugh (Ankeny Centennial), 34-12.

120 -- Jackson Barth (Cedar Falls), 26-16, vs. Carter Logue (Carlisle), 32-12, Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-Shell Rock), 35-11, vs. Ben Monroe (Ankeny Centennial), 36-6.

126 -- Ryan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison), 27-14, vs. Evan Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock), 38-11

138 -- Joey Harney (Iowa City High), 34-5, vs. Christian Simpson (Cedar Falls), 27-14,

145 -- Dalton Woodyard (Waverly-Shell Rock), 35-15, vs. Matt Connolly (Dubuque Senior), 37-5

152 -- Jacob Herrmann (Waverly-Shell Rock), 36-15, vs. Jordan Renshaw (Glenwood), 35-14.

160 -- Bryson Hervol (Waverly-Shell Rock), 36-13, vs. Jimmy Boustead (Boone), 38-6, Tanner Doyle (Cedar Falls), 29-14, vs. Logan Neils (Ankeny Centennial), 32-7.

195 -- Tyrell Gordon (Waterloo East), 43-2, vs. Ashton Stoner-Degroot (Cedar Rapids Prairie), 38-11, Brayden Wolf (Waverly-Shell Rock), 40-7, vs. Ethan Barry (Clinton), 33-5.  

0
0
0
1
1

Sports Reporter

Sports reporter for The Courier

Load comments