prep-logo-cedar falls

CEDAR RAPIDS — Cedar Falls’ No. 1 team in Class 5A volleyball put together another dominating performance Tuesday, swatting Cedar Rapids Washington in a Mississippi Valley Conference clash.

The Tigers rolled by 25-15, 25-11 and 25-14 scores to improve to 32-2 on the season.

Cedar Falls hit .435 as a team with Grace Burken contributing a team-high 11 kills, Claire Gerdes nine and Taylor Lynch and Tayah Mahi seven apiece. Abby Hendrickson led three players in double-digit digs with 16, and Akacia Brown had four of the Tigers’ nine service aces.

IOWA CITY WEST 3, WATERLOO WEST 0: Eighth-ranked Iowa City West got a battle from Waterloo West in the middle set before finishing off the Wahawks in three sets Tuesday, 25-12, 25-22 and 25-8.

Colby Greene had 13 kills, Cailyn Morgan 12 and Maddie Laffey 10 for the Trojans (18-10), who hit .364 for the match and had 10 service aces.

GLADBROOK-REINBECK 3, VALLEY LUTHERAN 0: Gladbrook-Reinbeck served up 14 aces, including eight by Paige Eiffler, as the Rebels swept past Valley Lutheran Tuesday.

Set scores were 25-12, 25-6, 25-22. Eiffler also led G-R (22-8) with seven kills.

Girls’ swimming

DECORAH 153, WATERLOO 27: Decorah dominated a dual swimming meet against a shorthanded Waterloo squad Tuesday as the Vikings took first and second in every event.

Girls’ swimming

DECORAH 153, WATERLOO 27

200 medley relay — 1. Decorah (Folkedahl, Maher, M. Folkedahl, Nesset) 2:00.31, 2. Decorah 2:10.61.

200 freestyle — 1. Nesset (Dec) 2:13.38, 2. Walz (Dec) 2:16.50.

200 individual medley — 1. Bachelder (Dec) 2:19.42, 2. Bruening (Dec) 2:46.40, 3. Woodward (Wat) 2:48.98.

50 freestyle — 1. A. Folkedahl (Dec) 26.58, 2. Nesset (Dec) 27.54.

1-meter diving — 1. Ling (Dec) 178.90, 2. Hines (Dec) 165.70.

100 butterfly — 1. M. Folkedahl (Dec) 1:08.89, 2. K. Folkedahl (1:13.06).

100 freestyle — 1. Domnenko (Dec) 1:06.71, 2. Franzen (Dec) 1:08.91, Woodward (Wat) 1:09.47.

500 freestyle — 1. Bachelder (Dec) 5:36.31, 2. Ondrashek (Dec) 6:04.52.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Decorah (A. Folkedahl, M. Folkedahl, Maher, Bachelder) 1:48.74, 2. Decorah 1:55.04.

100 backstroke — 1. Ondrashek (Dec) 1:12.11, 2. Berns (Dec) 1:15.54.

100 breaststroke — 1. Maher (Dec) 1:12.09, 2. Grimstad (Dec) 1:25.00, 3. Long (Wat) 1:26.38.

400 freestyle — 1. Decorah (A. Folkedahl, Lundvedt, Duncan, Bachelder) 4:04.96, 2. Decorah 4:13.61, 3. Waterloo (Meyer, Sanderson, Lichty, Finch).

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments