East High School logo

WATERLOO — Ninth-ranked Iowa City West worked its way past Waterloo East 25-19, 25-20, 25-16 in Mississippi Valley Conference volleyball Tuesday.

Iowa City West (17-10) got 13 kills from Colby Greene, eight from Cailyn Morgan and seven from Claire Overton while also logging 15.5 total blocks.

CEDAR RAPIDS JEFFERSON 3, WATERLOO WEST 0: Cedar Rapids Jefferson, ranked fourth in Class 5A, overpowered Waterloo West in a Mississippi Valley Conference matchup.

The J-Hawks won 25-9, 25-7, 25-16 to improve to 26-3 on the season.

CLARKSVILLE 3, WATERLOO CHRISTIAN 2: Waterloo Christian got off to a strong start before Clarksville rallied for a five-set Iowa Star Conference volleyball win Tuesday.

The Regents took the first two sets by 25-18 scores. The Indians then pulled out 25-22 and 28-26 wins before taking the decisive fifth set, 15-10.

Girls’ swimming

CEDAR RAPIDS KENNEDY 134, WATERLOO 52: Cedar Rapids Kennedy had too much depth for Waterloo Tuesday as the Cougars won a Mississippi Valley Conference swimming dual meet.

Carley Caughron was a double-winner for Waterloo, taking the 200 individual medley in a West High record 2:18.08 and winning the 500 freestyle in 5:32.21. Taylor Hogan won the one-meter diving with 226.70 points, and the TroHawks got a runner-up finish from Lily Lederman in the 100 freestyle.

Results

Girls’ swimming

C.R. KENNEDY 134, WATERLOO 52

200 medley relay — 1. C.R. Kennedy (Lovig, Severson, Manternach, Gannon) 2:03.47, 2. C.R. Kennedy 2:04.35, 3. Waterloo (Dehl, Lederman, Caughron, Harrison) 2:05.31.

200 freestyle — 1. Macho (CRK) 2:10.84, 2. Luensman (CRK) 2:22.60.

200 individual medley — 1. Caughron (Wat) 2:18.08, 2. Thorne (CRK) 2:29.77.

50 freestyle — 1. Lovig (CRK) 26.82, 2. Hanrahan (CRK) 28.30.

1-meter diving — 1. Hogan (Wat) 226.70, 2. Cater (CRK) 219.35, 3. Kimball (Wat) 215.75.

100 butterfly — 1. Severson (CRK) 1:05.16, 2. Gannon (CRK) 1:09.21.

100 freestyle — 1. Linder (CRK) 1:01.09, 2. Lederman (Wat) 1:03.35.

500 freestyle — 1. Caughron (Wat) 5:32.21, 2. Macho (CRK) 5:45.61.

200 freestyle relay — 1. C.R. Kennedy (Beer, Hanrahan, Macho, Kilgore) 1:52.00, 2. C.R. Kennedy 1:58.10.

100 backstroke — 1. Lovig (CRK) 1:06.52, 2. Linder (CRK) 1:07.19, 3. Woodward (Wat) 1:15.13.

100 breaststroke — 1. Thorne (CRK) 1:17.11, 2. Severson (CRK) 1:18.49, 3. Dehl (Wat) 1:19.78.

400 freestyle relay — 1. C.R. Kennedy (Harris, Beer, Gannon, Lovig) 4:07.35, 2. C.R. Kennedy 4:08.94.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments