WATERLOO — Freshman Carley Caughron had a big night as Waterloo won four events in a 118-67 girls’ swimming dual loss to Dubuque Senior Tuesday night at the Central Intermediate pool.

Caughron set a Waterloo West school record in the 100 butterfly, touching the wall in 1:01.38 to erase the previous record of 1:01.57 set by Taylor Pherigo in 2011.

That was one of two individual wins for Caughron, who also won the 50 freestyle in 25.54. She was joined by Jade Cox, Kendra Woodward and Sophie Dehl for a win in the 200 freestyle relay (1:54.92). Madelyn Solomon picked up Waterloo’s other win in 1-meter diving with a score of 214.95.

IOWA CITY WEST 98, CEDAR FALLS 88: Cedar Falls picked up victories in four events in a narrow Mississippi Valley Conference girls’ swimming loss at Iowa City West.

The Tigers got a 200 medley relay victory with Sammi Hall, Ellie Shimp, Olivia Clark and Emma Clark (1:51.61). Olivia Clark added wins in the 50 freestyle (24.61) and 100 breaststroke (1:09.37) while Madison Shoppe led a 1-2-3 Tiger finish in 1-meter diving with a winning score of 253.55.

Results

Girls’ swimming

I.C. WEST 98, CEDAR FALLS 88

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Cedar Falls (Sammi Hall, Ellie Shimp, Olivia Clark, Emma Clark) 1:51.61, 2. Iowa City West 1:53.04.

200 FREESTYLE — 1. Aurora Roghair (ICW) 1:57.95, 2. Alleyna Thomas (ICW) 2:01.38, 3. Grace Considine (CF) 2:01.39.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1. Melanie Housenga (ICW) 2:15.75, 2. Hall (CF) 2:16.79.

50 FREESTYLE — 1. Olivia Clark (CF) 24.61, 2. Lily Ernst (ICW) 25.89, 3. Shimp (CF) 26.43.

1-METER DIVING — 1. Madison Shoppe (CF) 253.55, 2. Noelani Mattson (CF) 220.80, 3. Ashton Syharath (CF) 216.55.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1. Ruby Martin (ICW) 55.01, 2, Katherine Wikner (CF) 1:03.87, 3. Cecilia Lau (CF) 1:03.95.

100 FREESTYLE — 1. Roghair (ICW) 54.10, 2. Hall (CF) 54.13, 3. G. Considine (CF) 56.86.

500 FREESTYLE — 1. Alleyna Thomas (ICW) 5:21.24, 2. Housenga (ICW) 5:21.90, 3. Renee Plassman (CF) 5:29.13.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Iowa City West (Ernst, Roghair, Thomas, Housenga) 1:41.65, 2. Iowa City West 1:49.66, 3. Cedar Falls (Katie Butler, Elisa Considine, Rachel Roose,, Carmen Bekavac) 1:53.04.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1. Ruby Martin (ICW) 57.81, 2. Reanne Burke (CF) 1:03.09, 3. Lauren Sulentic (CF) 1:05.36.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1. O. Clark (CF) 1:09.37, 2. Ernst (ICW) 1:10.77, 3. Shimp (CF) 1:12.84.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Iowa City West (Roghair, Thomas, Housenga, Martin) 3:38.75, 2. Cedar Falls (G. Considine, Shimp, Sulentic, Wikner) 3:52.58.

Ced. Falls JV 101, I.C. West JV 78

200 medley relay—Cedar Falls (Mandi Warren, Alex Glascock, Sally Fry, Grace Coates) 2:12.21, 200 freestyle—Katie Butler (CF) 2:12.84, 200 individual medley—Cecilia Lau (CF) 2:31.34, 50 freestyle—Shannon Murphy (CF) 28.26, 1-meter diving—Alexa Balong (CF) 145.35, 100 butterfly—Silvia Tinelli (ICW) 1:08.00, 100 freestyle—Audrey Wubbena (ICW) 1:04.00, 500 freestyle—Abigail Caylor (ICW) 6:10.04, 200 freestyle relay—Cedar Falls (Maddie Gonnerman, Lau, Warren, Karen Yasuda) 1:58.97, 100 backstroke—Charli Petersen (CF) 1:14.63, 100 breaststroke—Nola Femino (ICW) 1:21.28, 400 freestyle relay—Iowa City West 4:28.69.

DUBUQUE SENIOR 118, WATERLOO 67

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Dub. Senior (Anna Pfeiffer, Claire Wedewer, Taylor Kremer, Grace Pope) 2:01.12, 2. Waterloo (Kayelee Harrison, Jade Cox, Sophia Dehl, Carley Caughron) 2:P08.19.

200 FREESTYLE — 1. Pope (DS) 2:13.90, 2. Delaney Noel (DS) 2:26.05.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1. Pfeiffer (DS) 2:18.32, 2. Athena Lueken (DS) 2:27.18, 3. Dehl (Wat) 2:38.72.

50 FREESTYLE — 1. Caughron (Wat) 25.54, 2. Kremer (DS) 27.88, 3. Lily Lederman (Wat) 29.91.

1-METER DIVING — 1. Madelyn Solomon (Wat) 214.95, 2. Taylor Hogan (Wat) 207.45.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1. Caughron (Wat) 1:01.38, 2. Wedewer (DS) 1:04.13.

100 FREESTYLE — 1. Pope (DS) 1:00.39, 2, Kremer (DS) 1:00.41.

500 FREESTYLE — 1. Noel (DS) 6:35.35, 2. Chloe Waterman (DS) 6:51.65.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Waterloo (Caughron, Cox, Kendra Woodward, Dehl) 1:54.92, 2. Dub. Senior 2:04.23.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1. Pfeiffer (DS) 1:00.44, 2. Brianna Heer (DS) 1:19.04, 3. Harrison (Wat) 1:19.85.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1. Wedewer (DS), 1:12.94, 2. Dehl (Wat) 1:19.92, 3. Cox (Wat) 1:21.04.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Dub. Senior (Wedewer, Kremer, Pope, Pfeiffer) 3:54.89, 2. Dub. Senior 4:32.06, 3. Waterloo (Woodward, Leerman, Harrison, Rylie Long) 4:41.54.

Volleyball

DUBUQUE WAHLERT 3, WATERLOO WEST 0: Dubuque Wahlert controlled Waterloo West in a Mississippi Valley Conference volleyball matchup Tuesday, 25-13, 25-14, 25-15.

The Golden Eagles, ranked second in Class 4A, improved to 2-0 while the Wahawks fell to 0-2.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments