prep-logo-grundy center.jpg

Several area teams and individuals advanced to the state tournament Monday as boys’ and girls’ golfers wrapped up qualifying events.

Clarksville’s girls won the Class 1A regional championship at Wyoming to advance. Individual qualifiers include North Tama’s Claire Schafer, Clarksville’s Bethany Negan and Starmont’s Regan Janssen. The 1A state tournament is May 30-31 at American Legion Golf Course in Marshalltown.

In Class 2A regional action at Lake Mills, Jaden Schweinefus of South Winneshiek shot an 83 and earned medalist honors and a spot at state. Skyler Luzum of the Warriors also qualified after shooting an 89.

Sumner-Fredericksburg advanced as the team runner-up in the regional at Jesup where Alyssa Swehla tied for medalist honors and Isabelle Distler of Jesup tied for third to advance.

In Class 3A, New Hampton was the team champion at Parkersburg. Individual state qualifiers include Allison Nuss (78) and Ellie Ewart (82) of the Chickasaws and Morgan Weber of Dike-New Hartford (80).

In boys’ Class 1A district action at Nashua, Grundy Center finished just two strokes behind Algona Garrigan and advanced to state Friday and Saturday at American Legion Memorial Golf Course in Marshalltown.

Among the individual qualifiers, Noah Haack of Hudson was the medalist at that district with a 74 while Grundy Center’s Jesper Holke-Farnam tied for second just one stroke back.

Results

Boys’ districts

Class 1A

At Nashua

TEAM STANDINGS (top two qualify for state) — 1. Algona Garrigan 333, 2. Grundy Center 335, 3. Mason City Newman 343, 4. AGWSR (Ackley) 345, 5. Rockford 354, 6. St. Ansgar 357, 7. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 368, 8. Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) 375, 9. Don Bosco (Gilbertville) 378, 10. West Hancock (Britt) 427.

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS — 1. Noah Haack (Hudson) 74, 2. (tie) Logan Capesius (Alg. Garrigan), Jesper Holke-Farnam (Grundy Ctr.) 75, 4. Austin Eckenrod (MCN) 76.

GRUNDY CENTER — Holke-Farnam 75, Jake Bangasser 78, Matthew Sterhagen 89, Braidan Buhrow 93, Nolan Freeman 95, Tanner Appel 97.

Girls’ regionals

Class 1A

At Wyoming

TEAM STANDINGS (top two qualify for state) — 1. Clarksville 399, 2. Calamus-Wheatland 403, 3. Easton Valley 403, 4. East Buchanan (Winthrop) 426, 5. Starmont (Arlington) 431, 6. Tripoli 442.

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS — 1. Caitlyn Jacobs (Prince of Peace) 86, 2. Claire Schafer (N. Tama) 91, 3. Bethany Negan (Clarksville) 96, 4. (tie) Kali Miller (Easton Valley), Regan Janssen (Starmont) 97.

CLARKSVILLE — Negan 96, Chelsea Capper 99, Madison Stirling 100, Capri Rabatach 104, Chloe Ross 106, Miranda Vance 116.

Class 2A

At Lake Mills

TEAM STANDINGS (top two qualify for state) — 1. Emmetsburg 372, 2. Ogden 383, 3. South Winneshiek (Calmar) 398, 4. Grundy Center 413.

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS — 1. Jaden Schweinefus (S. Winn) 83, 2. Maranda Wheelock (Ogden) 86, 3. Hannah Carter (Ogden) 88, 4. (tie) Allison Freeman (Emmetsburg), Skyler Luzum (S. Winn) 89.

At Jesup

TEAM STANDINGS (top two qualify for state) — 1. Tipton 404, 2. Sumner-Fredericksburg 409, 3. Jesup 422, 4. Wilton 430.

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS — 1. (tie) Courtney Olson (Clayton Ridge), Alyssa Swehla (S-F) 93, 3. (tie) Isabelle Distler (Jesup), Kailee Meyer (Tipton) 96, 5. Paige McKee (Durant) 99.

Class 3A

At Parkersburg

TEAM STANDINGS (top two qualify for state) — 1. New Hampton 330, 2. Gilbert 355, 3. Waterloo Columbus 386, 4. Waukon 398.

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS — 1. Britt Snyder (Gilbert) 74, 2. (tie) Lauren Ries (Monticello), Allison Nuss (New Hamp.) 78, 4. Morgan Weber (Dike-New Hartford) 80, 5. (tie) Katie Jenkins (Gilbert), Ellie Ewart (New Hamp.) 82.

Class 4A

At Waterloo (Gates Park)

TEAM STANDINGS (top two advance to state) — 1. Dubuque Wahlert 367, 2. Washington 381, 3. Waverly-Shell Rock 422, 4. Benton Community (Van Horne) 426, 5. Charles City 430, 6. Independence 434, 7. Decorah 440, 8. Lisbon-Mount Vernon 445, 9. Western Dubuque (Epworth) 454, 10. Marion 456, 11. Waterloo East 480, 12. Webster City 521.

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS — 1. Sarah Nacos (Wash) 75, 2. Elysa Kalb (Wahlert) 88, 3. Grace Lange (Wahlert) 92, 4. Anna Jensen (Wahlert) 94, 5. Elly Kalb (Wahlert) 94.

WATERLOO EAST — Kelsi Peters 115, AshLee Snapp 116, Katie Koester 124, Riley Denton 125, Rachel Dillavou 138.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments