prep-logo-new hampton.jpg

Five area teams won titles and five more advanced as runners-up Monday as Iowa’s high school girls’ golf teams competed in Class 1A, 2A and 3A first-round regional competition around the state.

The top two teams and the top five individuals (plus ties) advance to the regional finals May 22.

In Class 1A, Clarksville and Tripoli took the top two spots at Maple Hills Country Club in Tripoli. At Strawberry Point, host Starmont was the champion with Est Buchanan second.

Individual 1A qualifiers from the Britt regional include Sarah Goodrich of North Butler and AGWSR’s Mandy Willems and Molly Abkes. At Tripoli, Claire Schafer was the medalist with teammate Olivia Schrier, Clarksville’s Chelsea Capper, Madison Stirling and Chloe Ross and Tripoli’s Brooke Dreesman advancing. At Strawberry Point, Taygen Shilhanek of Starmont took medalist honors while Karen Sornson and Kayla Dudley of East Buchanan, Kenzie Squires of West Central and Delaney Baumgartner of Starmont were individual qualifiers.

South Winneshiek and Grundy Center finished 1-2 in the 2A regional at Nashua. Jaden Schweinefus of South Winn was the medalist with a 75 while teammate Skyler Luzum, Nashua-Plainfield’s Haley Hillesheim, Grundy Center’s Reagen Derrick and Denver’s Madison Thurm also moved on.

At Fairbank, Sumner-Fredericksburg edged Jesup for the team title. Isabelle Distler of the J-Hawks posted the top individual score while Kylee Kime, Sydney Rhea and Alyssa Swehla of the Cougars advanced.

Class 3A regionals saw Waterloo Columbus finish second to Gilbert at Dike and New Hampton roll to a victory at Manchester.

Individually, Dike-New Hartford’s Morgan Weber and Katie Camarata qualified for the regional finals at Dike while Allison Nuss, Ellie Ewert and Morgan Nuss of New Hampton and Molly Wenthold of North Fayette Valley advanced at Manchester.

Regional results

Class 1A

At Britt

TEAM STANDINGS (top two advance) — 1. Mason City Newman 387, 2. Rockford 408, 3. AGWSR (Ackley) 424, 4. Northwood-Kensett 431, 5. North Butler (Greene) 441, 6. West Hancock (Britt) 448.

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS — 1. Morgan Luecht (MCN) 84, 2. Sydney Giesking (N. Iowa) 90, 3. Sydney Fullerton (Rock) 93, 4. Sarah Goodrich (NB) 95. 5. (tie) Mandy Willems (AGWSR), Molly Abkes (AGWSR) 98.

At Tripoli

TEAM STANDINGS (top two advance) — 1. Clarksville 415, 2. Tripoli 451, 3. Hudson 459, 4. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 470, 5. Don Bosco (Gilbertville) 507, 6. Dunkerton 516.

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS — 1. Claire Schafer (N. Tama) 92, 2. Olivia Schrier (N. Tama) 96, 3. Chelsea Capper (Clarks) 99. 4. (tie) Madison Stirling (Clarks), Brooke Dreesman (Trip) 104, Chloe Ross (Clarks) 105.

At Strawberry Point

TEAM STANDINGS (top two advance) — 1. Starmont (Arlington) 382, 2. East Buchanan (Winthrop) 394, 3. Edgewood-Colesburg 446, 4. Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction) 451, 5. West Central (Maynard) 492, 6. Central Elkader 496, 7. Postville 594.

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS — 1. Taygen Shilhanek (Star) 85, 2. Karen Sornson (E. Buch.), Kenzie Squires (W. Cent.) 93, 4. Delaney Baumgartner (Star) 95, 5. Kayla Dudley (E. Buch.) 97.

Class 2A

At Nashua

TEAM STANDINGS (top two advance) — 1. South Winneshiek (Calmar) 391, 2. Grundy Center 415, 3. Nashua-Plainfield 422, 4. Central Springs 434, 5. Denver 457, 6. MFL/MarMac 463, 7. St. Ansgar 465, 8. West Fork (Sheffield) 477, 8. North Linn (Troy Mills) 494.

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS — 1. Jaden Schweinefus (SW) 75, 2. Skyler Luzum (SW) 94, 3. Haley Hillesheim (N-P) 95, 4. (tie) Reagan Derrick (GC), Madison Thurm (Denver) 99.

At Fairbank

TEAM STANDINGS (top two advance) — 1. Sumner-Fredericksburg 389, 2. Jesup 414, 3. Clayton Ridge (Guttenburg) 430, 4. Maquoketa Valley (Delhi) 453, 5. Iowa City Regina 458, 6. Bellevue 470, 7. North Cedar 485, 8. Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) 497.

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS — 1. Isabelle Distler (Jesup) 92, 2. Courtney Olson (CR) 93, 3. Kylee Kime (S-F) 95, 4. Sydney Rhea (S-F) 96, 5. Alyssa Swehla (S-F) 98.

Class 3A

At Clear Lake

TEAM STANDINGS (top two advance) — 1. Clear Lake 351, 2. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 372, 3. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 407, 4. Forest City 411, 5. Osage 413, 6. Hampton-Dumont 430, 7. Crestwood (Cresco) 440, 8. Iowa Falls-Alden 483.

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS — 1. Emily Snelling (CL) 74, 2. Carlee Frayne (GHV) 79, 3. Ashley DeLong (CL) 85, 4. Jordyn Barragy (CL), Bailee Frayne (GHV) 89.

At Dike

TEAM STANDINGS (top two advance) — 1. Gilbert 344, 2. Waterloo Columbus 374, 3. Dike-New Hartford 388, 4. Center Point-Urbana 401, 5. South Hardin (Eldora) 410, 6. South Tama (Tama) 455, 7. Aplington-Parkersburg 465, 8. Union (La Porte City) 495.

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS — 1. Britta Snyder (Gilbert) 67, 2. (tie) Morgan Weber (D-NH), Katie Camarata (D-NH) 83, 4. Katie Jenkins (Gilbert) 87, 5. Reagen Suntken (Gilbert) 90.

At Manchester

TEAM STANDINGS (top two advance) — 1. New Hampton 347, 2. Waukon 384, 3. North Fayette Valley (West Union) 389, 4. Monticello 420, 5. West Delaware (Manchester) 436, 6. Dyersville Beckman 463, 7. Cascade 465, 8. Oelwein 483.

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS — 1. Lauren Ries (Mont) 82, 2. Rose Stang (Casc) 83, 3. (tie) Allison Nuss (N. Hamp.), Molly Wenthold (NFV) 84, 4. (tie) Ellie Ewert (N. Hamp.), Morgan Nuss (N. Hamp.) 86.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments