CEDAR RAPIDS — Cedar Falls got a standout performance from Hannah Bermel Monday as the Tigers wrapped up the Mississippi Valley Conference’s Valley Division girls’ golf championship with a divisional win at Ellis Park.

Led by Bermel’s sparkling round of 69, Cedar Falls recorded a team score of 324 Monday for a 23-shot win over Dubuque Senior. Bermel’s round was the lowest in the three-round series. Hailey Bermel added an 81 and Kenzie Roberts shot an 82.

Overall, the Tigers finished at 990 with Senior second at 1,050 and Cedar Rapids Kennedy third at 1,158.

Maddie Hawkins of Senior was the overall medalist at 226 with Hannah Bermel second at 235. Cedar Falls’ Roberts finished fourth (242), Hailey Bermel fifth (251), Taylor Sernett seventh (262) and Megan Sawyer ninth (277).

Cedar Falls’ Megan Youngkent was named Valley Division Coach of the Year.

WAHLERT WINS AT TWIN PINES — Dubuque Wahlert won the day and the three-event Mississippi Valley Conference Mississippi Division championship Monday at Twin Pines Golf Course.

The Golden Eagles posted at team score of 349 in the final round of the series with Linn-Mar second at 363. Waterloo West finished fourth with 392.

Overall, Wahlert totaled 1,081 with Linn-Mar at 1,117 and Iowa City West at 1,178. Jordan Amelon of Iowa City West was Monday’s medalist with a round of 83 and the overall individual champion at 248, 12 strokes better than Linn-Mar’s Kristen Harding.

Waterloo West’s Hanna Zikuda shot an 89 Monday and finished at 297 for the three-round series. Lenora Herman joined Zikuda as honorable mention all-conference performers.

Girls’ tennis

NICL TOURNAMENT: It was a clean sweep for the Columbus girls’s tennis team, which won with ease at the NICL Tournament Monday.

Five different players earned both singles and doubles titles for the Sailors, who won the six-team event with 54 points. Dike-New Hartford was second with 39.

Girls’ soccer

CEDAR RAPIDS PRAIRIE 3, WATERLOO WEST 1: Three different players tallied goals for Cedar Rapids Prairie as the Hawks took a 3-1 Mississippi Valley Conference win over Waterloo West.

Prairie improved to 7-7 on the season.

Boys’ soccer

PRAIRIE-WEST CANCELLED: Monday’s showdown between top-ranked Cedar Rapids Prairie (15-0) and Waterloo West (12-5) was cancelled by lightning.

The Hawks led 1-0 with about 12 minutes remaining in the first half when a third stoppage for lightning brought about the cancellation.

Results

Girls’ golf

MISSISSIPPI DIVISION

Monday’s results

Team standings — 1. Dubuque Wahlert 349, 2. Linn-Mar (Marion) 363, 3. Iowa City West 375, 4. (tie) Waterloo West, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 392, 6. Cedar Rapids Xavier 408, 7. Waterloo East 468.

Individual leaders — 1. Jordan Amelon (ICW) 83, 2. Kristen Harding (LM) 84, 3. Mary Edwards (DW) 85, 4. Elysa Kalb (DW) 86, 5. (tie) Anna Jensen (DW), Grace Lange (DW), Hanna Zikuda (Wat. West) 89.

Waterloo West — Zikuda 89, Lenora Herman 98, Brynn Bengston 100, Mary Smith 105.

Waterloo East — Katie Koester 112, Riley Denton 114, Kelsi Peters 121, Rachel Dillavou 121.

Overall

Team standings — 1. Dubuque Wahlert 1,081, 2. Linn-Mar 1,117, 3. Iowa City West 1,178, 4. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 1,233, 5. Waterloo West 1,251, 6. Cedar Rapids Xavier 1,262, 7. Waterloo East 1,449.

Individual leaders — 1. Jordan Amelon (ICW) 79-96-83—248, 2. Kristen Harding (LM) 88-88-84—260, 3. Elysa Kalb (DW) 87-88-86—261, 4. Regan Grekoff (CRJ) 91-84-96—271, 5. Anna Jensen (DW) 92-92-89—273, 6. Mary Edwards (DW) 91-98-85—274, 7. Maeve Breslin (DW) 93-96-92—281, 8. Tori Niemeyer (LM) 95-94-93—282, 9. Elly Kalb (DW) 101-93-90—284, 10. Megan Murphy (LM) 96-96-94—286.

VALLEY DIVISION

Monday’s results

Team standings — 1. Cedar Falls 324, 2. Dubuque Senior 347, 3. Cedar Rapids Washinmgton 385, 4. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 388, 5. Dubuque Hempstead 393, 6. Cedar Rapids Prairie 400, 7. Iowa City High 433.

Individual leaders — 1. Hannah Bermel (CF) 69, 2. Maddie Hawkins (DS) 70, 3. Abby Marting (DS) 80, 4. Hailey Bermel (CF) 81, 5. Kenzie Roberts (CF) 82, 6. Katie Choate (CRK) 83, 7. Audrey Krelling (DH) 87, 8. Peyton Staab (CRP) 90, 9. (tie) Taylor Sernett (CF), Megan Sawyer (CF), Clare Rolinger (CF), Devon O’Donnell (CRW), Abby Teft (DH) 92.

Cedar Falls — Hannah Bermel 69, Hailey Bermel 81, Roberts 82, Sernett 92, Sawyer 92, Rolinger 92.

Overall

Team standings — 1. Cedar Falls 990, 2. Dubuque Senior 1,050, 3. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1,158, 4. Cedar Rapids Prairie 1,170, 5. Cedar Rapids Washington 1,189, 6. Iowa City High 1,290, 7. Dubuque Hempstead 1,258.

Individual leaders — 1. Maddie Hawkins (DS) 79-77-70—226, 2. Hannah Bermel (CF) 89-77-69—235, 3. Abby Marting (DS) 81-79-80—240, 4. Kenzie Roberts (CF) 83-77-82—242, 5. Hailey Bermel (CF) 87-83-81—251, 6. Katie Choate (CRK) 91-83-83—257, 7. Taylor Sernett (CF) 93-77-92—262, 8. Peyton Staab (CRP) 89-94-90—273, 9. Megan Sawyer (CF) 94-91-92—277, 10. (tie) Abby Teft (DH) 96-95-92—283, Sara Swift (DSH) 94-90-99—283.

Girls’ tennis

NICL Tournament

Team standings — 1. Waterloo Columbus 54, 2. Dike-New Hartford 39, 3. Aplington-Parkersburg 35, 4. South Hardin 27, 5. Grundy Center 20, 6. Union 14.

Singles champions — 1. Olivia Fain (WC), 2. Lauren McManus (WC), 3. Taylor Hogan (WC), 4. Frannie Roche (WC), 5. Karlee Sinnot (WC), 6. Breanne Eighme (WC).

Doubles champions — 1. McManus/Hogan (WC), 2. Eighme/K. Sinnott (WC), 3. Roche/Anna Sinnot (WC).

0
0
1
0
0

Load comments