prep-logo-waterloo west.jpg

Waterloo West head boys’ soccer coach Michael Penning and his staff were named the Mississippi Valley Conference Mississippi Division staff of the year by vote of the division’s coaches.

The Wahawks went 15-6, won a share of the Mississippi Division title with Cedar Rapids Xavier, and reached the Class 3A regional finals.

Three West players earned first team honors — midfielders Adin Turanovic and Alen Sehic and forward Edvin Rizvic, a sophomore, who was one of just two underclassmen honored on the first team. Turanovic led West with 12 goals and seven assists, while Rizvic had 11 goals and six assists. Sehic had 10 goals.

Two Wahawks were selected to the second team — midfielder Vidal Rubio and defenseman Adijan Muhamedagic, both whom are juniors.

Waterloo East goal keeper Ashton Lindquist was a second team pick.

In the Valley Division, Cedar Falls sophomore Oskar Brocka was a first team pick, while midfielder Chimzim Ogbondah was a second team pick.

All-MVC

Mississippi Division

FIRST TEAM — Luke Duball (CR Xavier), sr., Thomas Bean (CR Kennedy), jr., Tyler Steffensmeier (CR Xavier), jr., Adin Turanovic (West), sr., Alen Sehic (West), sr., Edvin Rizvic (West), so., Danny Peak (Linn-Mar), jr., Noah Martin (Linn-Mar), Alex Anderson (Iowa City West), sr., Zach Frisbie (Iowa City West), sr., Jacob Berning (Dubuque Wahlert), sr., Noah Sigwarth (Wahlert), sr., Merci Ngiriweneza (CR Jefferson), fr.,

SECOND TEAM — Matthew Been (CR Xavier), sr., Carter Ives (CR Xavier), sr., Adijan Muhamedagic (West), jr., Vidal Rubio (West), jr., Ethan Fish (Linn-Mar), so., Cody Ritter (Linn-Mar), sr., Mohamed Tawfik (Linn-Mar), so., Samuel Choi (Iowa City West), sr., Adam Rose (Iowa City West), sr., Conor Zielinski (Iowa City West), sr., Jack Kalb (Wahlert), sr., Riley Bohr (Wahlert), sr., Ashton Lindquist (East), so.

HONORABLE MENTION (East-West only) — Trillion Tatum (East), Melvin Hernandez (East), Richardson Gbeynie (West), Joel Guerrero-David (West).

Valley Division

FIRST TEAM — Matt Walter (CR Prairie), jr., Boston Riley (CR Prairie), jr., Logan Serbousek (CR Prairie), sr., Mateaus Lewis (CR Prairie), so., Jackson Meyer (Iowa City High), jr., Jonah Dancer (Iowa City High), jr., Cameron Chavez (Iowa City High), jr., Joachim Kikuni (CR Kennedy), sr., Alex Stone (CR Kennedy), jr., Andrew Hammer (CR Washington), jr., Keaton Woods (CR Washington), so., Oskar Brocka (Cedar Falls), so, Matt Wessels (Dubuque Senior), sr.,

SECOND TEAM — Caleb Halleran (CR Prairie), so., Joel Collett (CR Prairie), sr., Nolan Shulte (CR Prairie), jr., John Clark (City High), jr., Rasmus Schultter (City High), sr., Sam Tomek (City High), sr., Yusef Igram (CR Kennedy), jr., Connor Peterson (CR Kennedy), sr., John Henry Green (CR Washington), sr., Emmanuel Hidalgo-Wohlleben (CR Washington), sr., Chimzim Ogbondah (Cedar Falls), jr., Joey Ott (Senior), sr., Reese Adams (Dubuque Hempstead), sr.

HONORABLE MENTION (Cedar Falls only) — Randev Goonesekere (Cedar Falls), Benny Bundi (Cedar Falls).

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter

Sports reporter for The Courier

Load comments